Bayfield School District
Public school district · Bayfield County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5500900
Bayfield School District spent $31,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 4 schools enrolled 415 students in 2024-25; 14.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,076 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bayfield in enrollment (410 to 438 students) and Bayfield itself.
Where the money came from
$14,022,000 in revenue: 14.8% state, 52.0% local and 33.1% federal. Total spending including $1,209,000 of capital outlay was $15,366,000, or $36,070 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,077,000 15%
- Local$7,298,000 52%
- Federal$4,647,000 33%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
426 students in 2022-23, 421 students in 2023-24, 415 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 426 | 56.1 | 7.6 |
| 2023-24 | 421 | 52.9 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 415 | 46.3 | 9.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bayfield School District scored proficient or above: 9-26% in reading and 4-21% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Wisconsin | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 9-26% | 38% | 166 |
| Math | 4-21% | 40% | 165 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 29 students in Bayfield School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 29 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 200 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayfield Elementary | 189 | 9.1 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| La Pointe Elementary | 11 | 6.9 | 27.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 96 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayfield Middle | 96 | 11.0 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 119 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayfield High | 119 | 7.8 | 46.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bayfield School District
- Website: bayfield.k12.wi.us
- Phone: (715) 779-3201
- Office: 300 N 4th St, Bayfield, WI 54814
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bayfield School District
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentBayfield School District ranks 5 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,798).#5 of 233
- Every school district in WisconsinBayfield School District is the number 345 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 426 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#345 of 451
- Raymond School District #14The next larger Wisconsin district: 428 students in fall 2022, $12,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,189
- Lena School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 423 students in fall 2022, $14,693 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,693
- Compare Bayfield School District with Raymond School District #14Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bayfield High, its largest high school119 students in 2024-25, 7.8 per teacher.119
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bayfield School District
How many schools and students are in Bayfield School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 415 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bayfield School District spend per student?
$31,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,076 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bayfield School District's money come from?
$14,022,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 14.8% state, 52.0% local and 33.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bayfield School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 136 of the 508 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Bayfield School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bayfield School District scored proficient or above: 9-26% in reading and 4-21% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bayfield School District?
60-79% of the 29 students in Bayfield School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bayfield School District's NCES district ID?
5500900. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25