Aspire Summit Charter Academy District

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Modesto, California - 1 schools

An equity score of 68/100 ranks Aspire Summit Charter Academy District #334 of 1526 districts in California (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $18,710 per pupil, Aspire Summit Charter Academy District ranks #689 of 1880 California districts by per-pupil spending (California districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

369
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$18,710
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Aspire Summit Charter Academy District operates 1 public schools serving 369 students, placing it among the smallest districts in California. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Stanislaus County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $18,710 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 1880 California districts by per-pupil spending. See how California compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 8.8% local, 81.4% state, and 9.9% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 68/100, ranked #334 of 1526 in California against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

and 66.5% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 68.5% Hispanic or Latino, 7.3% White, 7.3% Asian across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Aspire Summit Charter Academy, enrolling 355 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

Aspire Summit Charter Academy accounts for 96.2% of all Aspire Summit Charter Academy District student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Aspire Summit Charter Academy District a distant remainder — means Aspire Summit Charter Academy District-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: elementary. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Aspire Summit Charter Academy District reports 64.8% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share sits between 62.5% and 75%, above a simple majority but below the highest descriptive band used here. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Aspire Summit Charter Academy District chronic absenteeism rate is 66.5% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

9.9%
Federal
81.4%
State
8.8%
Local

Funding Equity

68
Equity Score
334 / 1526
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in Aspire Summit Charter Academy District.

White 7.3%
Hispanic or Latino 68.5%
African American 3.9%
Asian 7.3%
Multiracial 12.7%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

66.5%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Aspire Summit Charter Academy District

School Enrollment
Aspire Summit Charter Academy
Charter
355

How Aspire Summit Charter Academy District Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The California districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Sweetwater Secondary District Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Kepler Neighborhood District Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Rocketship Los Suenos Academy District Similar size Higher spending Similar funding mix
River Charter Schools Lighthouse Charter District Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Ballico-Cressey Elementary Similar size Lower spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Aspire Summit Charter Academy District's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in California

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Los Angeles Unified
427,795 students · 785 schools · $22,606/pupil
Compare vs Aspire Summit Charter Academy District →
San Diego Unified
93,893 students · 175 schools · $20,783/pupil
Compare vs Aspire Summit Charter Academy District →
Fresno Unified
69,668 students · 101 schools · $20,909/pupil
Compare vs Aspire Summit Charter Academy District →
Long Beach Unified
65,554 students · 84 schools · $18,419/pupil
Compare vs Aspire Summit Charter Academy District →
Elk Grove Unified
62,061 students · 67 schools · $15,921/pupil
Compare vs Aspire Summit Charter Academy District →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Aspire Summit Charter Academy District

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Los Angeles Unified →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Aspire Summit Charter Academy District?

Aspire Summit Charter Academy District has 1 school, including 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 369 students.

How much does Aspire Summit Charter Academy District spend per student?

Aspire Summit Charter Academy District spends $18,710 per student. The district has an equity score of 68/100, ranking #334 in California.

What is the demographic composition of Aspire Summit Charter Academy District?

Aspire Summit Charter Academy District students are 68.5% Hispanic or Latino, 7.3% White, 7.3% Asian, 3.9% African American, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Aspire Summit Charter Academy District?

Aspire Summit Charter Academy District has an equity score of 68/100, ranking #334 out of 1526 districts in California.