Aspire APEX Academy District

Public school district · San Joaquin County · California · NCES district ID 0602367

Aspire APEX Academy District spent $21,339 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 376 students in 2024-25; 79.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire APEX Academy District in enrollment (306 to 308 students) and Aspire APEX Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire APEX Academy District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Insight School of California District $20,265; Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District $18,745; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Sacramento Valley Charter District $13,471; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt …$24,818Nova Academy Early College Hig…$22,256Lighthouse Community Charter H…$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Insight School of California D…$20,265Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Midd…$18,745Sunrise Middle School$16,994Freshwater Elementary$14,368Sacramento Valley Charter Dist…$13,471International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire APEX Academy District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Insight School of California District $20,265; Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District $18,745; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Sacramento Valley Charter District $13,471; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Techn…$24,818Nova Academy Early College High Dis…$22,256Lighthouse Community Charter High D…$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Insight School of California Distri…$20,265Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle Di…$18,745Sunrise Middle School$16,994Freshwater Elementary$14,368Sacramento Valley Charter District$13,471International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire APEX Academy District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Insight School of California District $20,265; Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District $18,745; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Sacramento Valley Charter District $13,471; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology Hi…$24,818Nova Academy Early College High District$22,256Lighthouse Community Charter High District$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Insight School of California District$20,265Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District$18,745Sunrise Middle School$16,994Freshwater Elementary$14,368Sacramento Valley Charter District$13,471International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire APEX Academy District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Insight School of California District $20,265; Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District $18,745; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Sacramento Valley Charter District $13,471; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technolog…$24,818Nova Academy Early College High District$22,256Lighthouse Community Charter High Distr…$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Insight School of California District$20,265Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle Distri…$18,745Sunrise Middle School$16,994Freshwater Elementary$14,368Sacramento Valley Charter District$13,471International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,090,000 in revenue: 79.6% state, 7.9% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $144,000 of capital outlay was $7,404,000, or $24,117 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Aspire APEX Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,846,000; Local $479,000; Federal $765,000; total $6,090,000.
  • State$4,846,000 80%
  • Local$479,000 8%
  • Federal$765,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

307 students in 2022-23, 314 students in 2023-24, 376 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aspire APEX Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 307, 2023-24: 314, 2024-25: 37601002003004002022-233072023-243142024-25376
Aspire APEX Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 307, 2023-24: 314, 2024-25: 37601002003004002022-233072023-243142024-25376
Aspire APEX Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 307, 2023-24: 314, 2024-25: 37601002003004002022-233072023-243142024-25376
Aspire APEX Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 307, 2023-24: 314, 2024-25: 37601002003004002022-233072023-243142024-25376

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330710.728.7
2023-2431411.228.1
2024-2537619.319.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire APEX Academy District scored proficient or above: 14-23% in reading and 3-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts14-23%45%142
Math3-13%34%142

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 376 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aspire APEX Academy37619.474.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aspire APEX Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aspire APEX Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAspire APEX Academy District ranks 272 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,339).#272 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAspire APEX Academy District is the number 1,379 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 307 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,379 of 1,991
  3. Nova Academy Early College High DistrictThe next larger California district: 308 students in fall 2022, $22,256 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,256
  4. Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle DistrictThe next smaller California district: 306 students in fall 2022, $18,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,745
  5. Compare Aspire APEX Academy District with Nova Academy Early College High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aspire APEX Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Aspire APEX Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 376 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aspire APEX Academy District spend per student?
    $21,339 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aspire APEX Academy District's money come from?
    $6,090,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.6% state, 7.9% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Aspire APEX Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire APEX Academy District scored proficient or above: 14-23% in reading and 3-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Aspire APEX Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0602367. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25