Albers SD 63

Public school district · Clinton County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1703270

Albers SD 63 spent $13,682 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 154 students in 2024-25; 51.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,980 per student, up 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Albers SD 63 in enrollment (147 to 166 students) and Albers SD 63 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Albers SD 63, FY23Rondout SD 72 $50,605; Gardner S Wilmington Twp HSD 73 $30,850; Pembroke CCSD 259 $26,880; Gardner CCSD 72C $17,561; Robein SD 85 $17,321; Bethel SD 82 $16,931; Dimmick Comm Cons SD #175 $16,648; Gifford CCSD 188 $16,452; Albers SD 63 $13,682; Bartelso SD 57 $10,933; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40k60kRondout SD 72$50,605Gardner S Wilmington Twp HSD 73$30,850Pembroke CCSD 259$26,880Gardner CCSD 72C$17,561Robein SD 85$17,321Bethel SD 82$16,931Dimmick Comm Cons SD #175$16,648Gifford CCSD 188$16,452Albers SD 63$13,682Bartelso SD 57$10,933State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Albers SD 63, FY23Rondout SD 72 $50,605; Gardner S Wilmington Twp HSD 73 $30,850; Pembroke CCSD 259 $26,880; Gardner CCSD 72C $17,561; Robein SD 85 $17,321; Bethel SD 82 $16,931; Dimmick Comm Cons SD #175 $16,648; Gifford CCSD 188 $16,452; Albers SD 63 $13,682; Bartelso SD 57 $10,933; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40k60kRondout SD 72$50,605Gardner S Wilmington Twp HSD 73$30,850Pembroke CCSD 259$26,880Gardner CCSD 72C$17,561Robein SD 85$17,321Bethel SD 82$16,931Dimmick Comm Cons SD #175$16,648Gifford CCSD 188$16,452Albers SD 63$13,682Bartelso SD 57$10,933State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Albers SD 63, FY23Rondout SD 72 $50,605; Gardner S Wilmington Twp HSD 73 $30,850; Pembroke CCSD 259 $26,880; Gardner CCSD 72C $17,561; Robein SD 85 $17,321; Bethel SD 82 $16,931; Dimmick Comm Cons SD #175 $16,648; Gifford CCSD 188 $16,452; Albers SD 63 $13,682; Bartelso SD 57 $10,933; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40k60kRondout SD 72$50,605Gardner S Wilmington Twp HSD 73$30,850Pembroke CCSD 259$26,880Gardner CCSD 72C$17,561Robein SD 85$17,321Bethel SD 82$16,931Dimmick Comm Cons SD #175$16,648Gifford CCSD 188$16,452Albers SD 63$13,682Bartelso SD 57$10,933State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Albers SD 63, FY23Rondout SD 72 $50,605; Gardner S Wilmington Twp HSD 73 $30,850; Pembroke CCSD 259 $26,880; Gardner CCSD 72C $17,561; Robein SD 85 $17,321; Bethel SD 82 $16,931; Dimmick Comm Cons SD #175 $16,648; Gifford CCSD 188 $16,452; Albers SD 63 $13,682; Bartelso SD 57 $10,933; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40k60kRondout SD 72$50,605Gardner S Wilmington Twp HSD 73$30,850Pembroke CCSD 259$26,880Gardner CCSD 72C$17,561Robein SD 85$17,321Bethel SD 82$16,931Dimmick Comm Cons SD #175$16,648Gifford CCSD 188$16,452Albers SD 63$13,682Bartelso SD 57$10,933State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$2,498,000 in revenue: 51.4% state, 42.1% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $229,000 of capital outlay was $2,428,000, or $15,465 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Albers SD 63 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,285,000; Local $1,051,000; Federal $162,000; total $2,498,000.
  • State$1,285,000 51%
  • Local$1,051,000 42%
  • Federal$162,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

157 students in 2022-23, 148 students in 2023-24, 154 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Albers SD 63 enrollment by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 148, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-231572023-241482024-25154
Albers SD 63 enrollment by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 148, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-231572023-241482024-25154
Albers SD 63 enrollment by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 148, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-231572023-241482024-25154
Albers SD 63 enrollment by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 148, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-231572023-241482024-25154

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315710.914.4
2023-2414813.511.0
2024-2515414.110.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Albers SD 63 scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%29.9%103

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 154 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Albers Elementary School15410.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Albers SD 63

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Albers SD 63

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentAlbers SD 63 ranks 390 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,682).#390 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisAlbers SD 63 is the number 804 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 157 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#804 of 865
  3. Robein SD 85The next larger Illinois district: 159 students in fall 2022, $17,321 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,321
  4. Rondout SD 72The next smaller Illinois district: 152 students in fall 2022, $50,605 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$50,605
  5. Compare Albers SD 63 with Robein SD 85Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Albers SD 63

  1. How many schools and students are in Albers SD 63?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 154 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Albers SD 63 spend per student?
    $13,682 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,980 per student, up 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Albers SD 63's money come from?
    $2,498,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.4% state, 42.1% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Albers SD 63 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3 of the 166 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Albers SD 63 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Albers SD 63 scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Albers SD 63's NCES district ID?
    1703270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25