Agnes J. Johnson Charter District

Public school district · Humboldt County · California · NCES district ID 0602543

Agnes J. Johnson Charter District spent $17,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 91 students in 2024-25; 38.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Agnes J. Johnson Charter District in enrollment (80 to 84 students) and Agnes J. Johnson Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Agnes J. Johnson Charter District, FY23Manzanita Middle District $20,366; Gorman Joint $19,723; Mountain Union Elementary $19,329; Empower Generations District $19,123; Unity Middle College High District $19,013; Agnes J. Johnson Charter District $17,585; Pivot Charter School - San Diego II District $16,916; HomeTech Charter District $15,892; Three Rivers Charter District $13,293; Sherman Thomas Charter High District $13,214; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kManzanita Middle District$20,366Gorman Joint$19,723Mountain Union Elementary$19,329Empower Generations District$19,123Unity Middle College High Dist…$19,013Agnes J. Johnson Charter Distr…$17,585Pivot Charter School - San Die…$16,916HomeTech Charter District$15,892Three Rivers Charter District$13,293Sherman Thomas Charter High Di…$13,214State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Agnes J. Johnson Charter District, FY23Manzanita Middle District $20,366; Gorman Joint $19,723; Mountain Union Elementary $19,329; Empower Generations District $19,123; Unity Middle College High District $19,013; Agnes J. Johnson Charter District $17,585; Pivot Charter School - San Diego II District $16,916; HomeTech Charter District $15,892; Three Rivers Charter District $13,293; Sherman Thomas Charter High District $13,214; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kManzanita Middle District$20,366Gorman Joint$19,723Mountain Union Elementary$19,329Empower Generations District$19,123Unity Middle College High District$19,013Agnes J. Johnson Charter District$17,585Pivot Charter School - San Diego II…$16,916HomeTech Charter District$15,892Three Rivers Charter District$13,293Sherman Thomas Charter High District$13,214State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Agnes J. Johnson Charter District, FY23Manzanita Middle District $20,366; Gorman Joint $19,723; Mountain Union Elementary $19,329; Empower Generations District $19,123; Unity Middle College High District $19,013; Agnes J. Johnson Charter District $17,585; Pivot Charter School - San Diego II District $16,916; HomeTech Charter District $15,892; Three Rivers Charter District $13,293; Sherman Thomas Charter High District $13,214; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kManzanita Middle District$20,366Gorman Joint$19,723Mountain Union Elementary$19,329Empower Generations District$19,123Unity Middle College High District$19,013Agnes J. Johnson Charter District$17,585Pivot Charter School - San Diego II District$16,916HomeTech Charter District$15,892Three Rivers Charter District$13,293Sherman Thomas Charter High District$13,214State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Agnes J. Johnson Charter District, FY23Manzanita Middle District $20,366; Gorman Joint $19,723; Mountain Union Elementary $19,329; Empower Generations District $19,123; Unity Middle College High District $19,013; Agnes J. Johnson Charter District $17,585; Pivot Charter School - San Diego II District $16,916; HomeTech Charter District $15,892; Three Rivers Charter District $13,293; Sherman Thomas Charter High District $13,214; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kManzanita Middle District$20,366Gorman Joint$19,723Mountain Union Elementary$19,329Empower Generations District$19,123Unity Middle College High District$19,013Agnes J. Johnson Charter District$17,585Pivot Charter School - San Diego II Dis…$16,916HomeTech Charter District$15,892Three Rivers Charter District$13,293Sherman Thomas Charter High District$13,214State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$1,390,000 in revenue: 38.8% state, 43.7% local and 17.4% federal. Total spending was $1,457,000, or $17,768 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Agnes J. Johnson Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $540,000; Local $608,000; Federal $242,000; total $1,390,000.
  • State$540,000 39%
  • Local$608,000 44%
  • Federal$242,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

82 students in 2022-23, 89 students in 2023-24, 91 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Agnes J. Johnson Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23822023-24892024-2591
Agnes J. Johnson Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23822023-24892024-2591
Agnes J. Johnson Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23822023-24892024-2591
Agnes J. Johnson Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23822023-24892024-2591

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23825.016.4
2023-24896.014.9
2024-25915.018.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Agnes J. Johnson Charter District scored proficient or above: 22-72% in reading and 13-63% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts22-72%45%48
Math13-63%34%48

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 91 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Agnes J. Johnson Charter9118.172.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Agnes J. Johnson Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Agnes J. Johnson Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAgnes J. Johnson Charter District ranks 625 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,585).#625 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAgnes J. Johnson Charter District is the number 1,852 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 82 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,852 of 1,991
  3. Pivot Charter School - San Diego II DistrictThe next larger California district: 83 students in fall 2022, $16,916 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,916
  4. Barona Indian Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 81 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Agnes J. Johnson Charter District with Pivot Charter School - San Diego II DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Agnes J. Johnson Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Agnes J. Johnson Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 91 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Agnes J. Johnson Charter District spend per student?
    $17,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Agnes J. Johnson Charter District's money come from?
    $1,390,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.8% state, 43.7% local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Agnes J. Johnson Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Agnes J. Johnson Charter District scored proficient or above: 22-72% in reading and 13-63% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Agnes J. Johnson Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602543. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25