Academy of Dallas

Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800090

Academy of Dallas spent $15,323 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its one school enrolled 220 students in 2024-25; 59.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Academy of Dallas in enrollment (262 to 274 students) and Academy of Dallas itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Academy of Dallas, FY23Petersburg ISD $17,077; Academy of Dallas $15,323; Excellence in Leadership Academy $15,034; Santa Anna ISD $14,637; Happy ISD $14,144; Goodrich ISD $14,069; Meyerpark Elementary $13,540; Ira ISD $12,682; Gholson ISD $11,536; Richland Collegiate High School $8,348; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kPetersburg ISD$17,077Academy of Dallas$15,323Excellence in Leadership Acade…$15,034Santa Anna ISD$14,637Happy ISD$14,144Goodrich ISD$14,069Meyerpark Elementary$13,540Ira ISD$12,682Gholson ISD$11,536Richland Collegiate High School$8,348State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Academy of Dallas, FY23Petersburg ISD $17,077; Academy of Dallas $15,323; Excellence in Leadership Academy $15,034; Santa Anna ISD $14,637; Happy ISD $14,144; Goodrich ISD $14,069; Meyerpark Elementary $13,540; Ira ISD $12,682; Gholson ISD $11,536; Richland Collegiate High School $8,348; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kPetersburg ISD$17,077Academy of Dallas$15,323Excellence in Leadership Academy$15,034Santa Anna ISD$14,637Happy ISD$14,144Goodrich ISD$14,069Meyerpark Elementary$13,540Ira ISD$12,682Gholson ISD$11,536Richland Collegiate High School$8,348State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Academy of Dallas, FY23Petersburg ISD $17,077; Academy of Dallas $15,323; Excellence in Leadership Academy $15,034; Santa Anna ISD $14,637; Happy ISD $14,144; Goodrich ISD $14,069; Meyerpark Elementary $13,540; Ira ISD $12,682; Gholson ISD $11,536; Richland Collegiate High School $8,348; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kPetersburg ISD$17,077Academy of Dallas$15,323Excellence in Leadership Academy$15,034Santa Anna ISD$14,637Happy ISD$14,144Goodrich ISD$14,069Meyerpark Elementary$13,540Ira ISD$12,682Gholson ISD$11,536Richland Collegiate High School$8,348State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Academy of Dallas, FY23Petersburg ISD $17,077; Academy of Dallas $15,323; Excellence in Leadership Academy $15,034; Santa Anna ISD $14,637; Happy ISD $14,144; Goodrich ISD $14,069; Meyerpark Elementary $13,540; Ira ISD $12,682; Gholson ISD $11,536; Richland Collegiate High School $8,348; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kPetersburg ISD$17,077Academy of Dallas$15,323Excellence in Leadership Academy$15,034Santa Anna ISD$14,637Happy ISD$14,144Goodrich ISD$14,069Meyerpark Elementary$13,540Ira ISD$12,682Gholson ISD$11,536Richland Collegiate High School$8,348State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$4,787,000 in revenue: 59.4% state, 1.0% local and 39.6% federal. Total spending was $4,169,000, or $15,498 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Academy of Dallas revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,842,000; Local $47,000; Federal $1,898,000; total $4,787,000.
  • State$2,842,000 59%
  • Local$47,000 1%
  • Federal$1,898,000 40%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

269 students in 2022-23, 354 students in 2023-24, 220 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Academy of Dallas enrollment by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 22001002003004002022-232692023-243542024-25220
Academy of Dallas enrollment by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 22001002003004002022-232692023-243542024-25220
Academy of Dallas enrollment by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 22001002003004002022-232692023-243542024-25220
Academy of Dallas enrollment by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 22001002003004002022-232692023-243542024-25220

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326913.120.5
2023-2435416.022.2
2024-25220not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Academy of Dallas scored proficient or above: 21-52% in reading and 0-31% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-52%52%108
Math0-31%42%108

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academy of Dallas22020.528.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Academy of Dallas

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Academy of Dallas

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentAcademy of Dallas ranks 298 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,323).#298 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasAcademy of Dallas is the number 971 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 269 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#971 of 1,212
  3. Happy ISDThe next larger Texas district: 270 students in fall 2022, $14,144 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,144
  4. Ira ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 267 students in fall 2022, $12,682 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,682
  5. Compare Academy of Dallas with Happy ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Academy of Dallas

  1. How many schools and students are in Academy of Dallas?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 220 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Academy of Dallas spend per student?
    $15,323 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Academy of Dallas' money come from?
    $4,787,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.4% state, 1.0% local and 39.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Academy of Dallas do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Academy of Dallas scored proficient or above: 21-52% in reading and 0-31% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Academy of Dallas' NCES district ID?
    4800090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25