Abilene Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Abilene (district ID 2003180)

Public school district · Dickinson County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2003180

Abilene Public Schools spent $12,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,446). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,476 students in 2024-25; 69.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,372 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Abilene Public Schools in enrollment (1,352 to 1,668 students) and Abilene Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Abilene Public Schools, FY23Wamego $15,528; Parsons District Schools $14,405; Atchison Public Schools $14,234; Wellington $13,414; Labette County Unified $13,018; Ulysses USD 214 $12,734; Abilene Public Schools $12,652; Baldwin City $11,718; Rock Creek Schools $11,476; Elkhart $7,706; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWamego$15,528Parsons District Schools$14,405Atchison Public Schools$14,234Wellington$13,414Labette County Unified$13,018Ulysses USD 214$12,734Abilene Public Schools$12,652Baldwin City$11,718Rock Creek Schools$11,476Elkhart$7,706State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Abilene Public Schools, FY23Wamego $15,528; Parsons District Schools $14,405; Atchison Public Schools $14,234; Wellington $13,414; Labette County Unified $13,018; Ulysses USD 214 $12,734; Abilene Public Schools $12,652; Baldwin City $11,718; Rock Creek Schools $11,476; Elkhart $7,706; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWamego$15,528Parsons District Schools$14,405Atchison Public Schools$14,234Wellington$13,414Labette County Unified$13,018Ulysses USD 214$12,734Abilene Public Schools$12,652Baldwin City$11,718Rock Creek Schools$11,476Elkhart$7,706State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Abilene Public Schools, FY23Wamego $15,528; Parsons District Schools $14,405; Atchison Public Schools $14,234; Wellington $13,414; Labette County Unified $13,018; Ulysses USD 214 $12,734; Abilene Public Schools $12,652; Baldwin City $11,718; Rock Creek Schools $11,476; Elkhart $7,706; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k17.5kWamego$15,528Parsons District Schools$14,405Atchison Public Schools$14,234Wellington$13,414Labette County Unified$13,018Ulysses USD 214$12,734Abilene Public Schools$12,652Baldwin City$11,718Rock Creek Schools$11,476Elkhart$7,706State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Abilene Public Schools, FY23Wamego $15,528; Parsons District Schools $14,405; Atchison Public Schools $14,234; Wellington $13,414; Labette County Unified $13,018; Ulysses USD 214 $12,734; Abilene Public Schools $12,652; Baldwin City $11,718; Rock Creek Schools $11,476; Elkhart $7,706; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k17.5kWamego$15,528Parsons District Schools$14,405Atchison Public Schools$14,234Wellington$13,414Labette County Unified$13,018Ulysses USD 214$12,734Abilene Public Schools$12,652Baldwin City$11,718Rock Creek Schools$11,476Elkhart$7,706State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$23,463,000 in revenue: 69.3% state, 19.5% local and 11.2% federal. Total spending including $1,601,000 of capital outlay was $21,467,000, or $14,170 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Abilene Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,268,000; Local $4,569,000; Federal $2,626,000; total $23,463,000.
  • State$16,268,000 69%
  • Local$4,569,000 19%
  • Federal$2,626,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,504 students in 2022-23, 1,469 students in 2023-24, 1,476 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Abilene Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,504, 2023-24: 1,469, 2024-25: 1,47605001k1.5k2k2022-231,5042023-241,4692024-251,476
Abilene Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,504, 2023-24: 1,469, 2024-25: 1,47605001k1.5k2k2022-231,5042023-241,4692024-251,476
Abilene Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,504, 2023-24: 1,469, 2024-25: 1,47605001k1.5k2k2022-231,5042023-241,4692024-251,476
Abilene Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,504, 2023-24: 1,469, 2024-25: 1,47605001k1.5k2k2022-231,5042023-241,4692024-251,476

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,50490.116.7
2023-241,46993.515.7
2024-251,476112.113.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,119,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,699 per student

Abilene Public Schools booked $7,119,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 94 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,879 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,447,00090.6%
Special education$147,0002.1%
Vocational$504,0007.1%
Other programs$21,0000.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,645 in 2018-19, $3,795 in 2019-20, $4,113 in 2020-21, $4,487 in 2021-22, $4,699 in 2022-23.

Abilene Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,645, 2019-20: $3,795, 2020-21: $4,113, 2021-22: $4,487, 2022-23: $4,69902k4k6k2018-19$3,6452019-20$3,7952020-21$4,1132021-22$4,4872022-23$4,699
Abilene Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,645, 2019-20: $3,795, 2020-21: $4,113, 2021-22: $4,487, 2022-23: $4,69902k4k6k2018-19$3,6452019-20$3,7952020-21$4,1132021-22$4,4872022-23$4,699
Abilene Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,645, 2019-20: $3,795, 2020-21: $4,113, 2021-22: $4,487, 2022-23: $4,69902k4k6k2018-19$3,6452019-20$3,7952020-21$4,1132021-22$4,4872022-23$4,699
Abilene Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,645, 2019-20: $3,795, 2020-21: $4,113, 2021-22: $4,487, 2022-23: $4,69902k4k6k2018-19$3,6452019-20$3,7952020-21$4,1132021-22$4,4872022-23$4,699

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Abilene Public Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 25% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%32.5%741
Math25%29.4%740

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 100 students in Abilene Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%88%
Students in the class10036,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 690 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kennedy Elementary27616.737.3%Targeted program
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary21815.944.0%Targeted program
McKinley Elementary19613.137.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 319 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Abilene Middle School31912.443.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 467 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Abilene High School44310.733.4%Eligible, no program
Abilene Virtual School24not reported12.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Abilene Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Abilene Public Schools

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentAbilene Public Schools ranks 56 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,652).#56 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasAbilene Public Schools is the number 63 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,515 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#63 of 290
  3. Ulysses USD 214The next larger Kansas district: 1,549 students in fall 2022, $12,734 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,734
  4. Atchison Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kansas district: 1,502 students in fall 2022, $14,234 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,234
  5. Compare Abilene Public Schools with Ulysses USD 214Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Abilene High School, its largest high school443 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.443
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasAbilene Public Schools spent $75,879 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$75,879
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Abilene Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Abilene Public Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,476 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Abilene Public Schools spend per student?
    $12,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,372 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Abilene Public Schools' money come from?
    $23,463,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.3% state, 19.5% local and 11.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Abilene Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 167 of the 1,446 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Abilene Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,119,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,699 per student. Divided by the 94 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,879 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Abilene Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Abilene Public Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 25% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Abilene Public Schools?
    85-89% of the 100 students in Abilene Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Abilene Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2003180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25