Davis School District
Listed by NCES as Davis District (district ID 4900210)
Public school district · Davis County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900210
Davis School District spent $9,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 92 schools enrolled 70,341 students in 2024-25; 53.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,329 per student, up 13.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Davis ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$858,745,000 in revenue: 53.0% state, 38.2% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $68,833,000 of capital outlay was $821,791,000, or $11,187 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$454,938,000 53%
- Local$328,291,000 38%
- Federal$75,516,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
73,459 students in 2022-23, 72,235 students in 2023-24, 70,341 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 73,459 | 3000.8 | 24.5 |
| 2023-24 | 72,235 | 3043.8 | 23.7 |
| 2024-25 | 70,341 | 3036.4 | 23.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$255,515,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,478 per student
Davis School District booked $255,515,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,078 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,024 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $177,761,000 | 69.6% |
| Special education | $29,130,000 | 11.4% |
| Vocational | $12,034,000 | 4.7% |
| Other programs | $36,590,000 | 14.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,605 in 2018-19, $2,733 in 2019-20, $3,109 in 2020-21, $3,478 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 5,822 students in Davis School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 5,822 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
62 elementary schools, 34,392 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluff Ridge School | 915 | 21.0 | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| Sunburst School | 871 | 24.4 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Syracuse School | 865 | 22.2 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Lakeside School | 864 | 21.6 | 11.3% | Not Title I |
| South Weber School | 809 | 24.2 | 6.6% | Not Title I |
| Canyon Creek School | 778 | 22.9 | 3.7% | Not Title I |
| Buffalo Point School | 726 | 24.6 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| Kay's Creek Elementary | 718 | 25.1 | 4.3% | Not Title I |
| South Clearfield School | 703 | 20.4 | 42.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain View School | 696 | 21.8 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
| H C Burton School | 687 | 26.4 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| Sand Springs School | 682 | 20.1 | 5.4% | Not Title I |
The other 50 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope School | 667 | 22.4 | 33.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Knowlton School | 663 | 24.2 | 7.5% | Not Title I |
| West Bountiful School | 660 | 23.6 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| West Point School | 658 | 22.4 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
| Cook School | 657 | 21.8 | 17.4% | Not Title I |
| Adams School | 645 | 20.5 | 18.6% | Not Title I |
| Endeavour School | 645 | 22.6 | 5.4% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln School | 642 | 20.1 | 37.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage School | 623 | 19.7 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| West Clinton School | 612 | 21.0 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| Morgan School | 603 | 24.1 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Muir School | 596 | 20.8 | 6.4% | Not Title I |
| Columbia School | 584 | 27.2 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Orchard School | 581 | 20.6 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Clinton School | 580 | 24.0 | 20.7% | Not Title I |
| Ellison Park School | 565 | 19.4 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Odyssey School | 553 | 20.5 | 5.8% | Not Title I |
| Layton School | 552 | 21.2 | 26.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Creekside School | 544 | 22.2 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
| Holbrook School | 536 | 24.5 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Woods Cross School | 532 | 26.6 | 20.9% | Not Title I |
| Stewart School | 524 | 23.1 | 9.2% | Not Title I |
| East Layton School | 510 | 19.7 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Oak Hills School | 509 | 22.1 | 6.1% | Not Title I |
| Kaysville School | 495 | 20.2 | 11.7% | Not Title I |
| Windridge School | 492 | 20.5 | 7.3% | Not Title I |
| Snow Horse School | 490 | 19.4 | 6.7% | Not Title I |
| Foxboro School | 486 | 17.1 | 21.6% | Not Title I |
| Wasatch School | 482 | 17.9 | 43.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Eagle Bay School | 477 | 21.7 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Bountiful School | 474 | 24.9 | 20.5% | Not Title I |
| Hill Field School | 470 | 17.2 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| Boulton School | 466 | 20.7 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Holt School | 463 | 22.2 | 34.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Farmington School | 444 | 20.0 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Reading School | 444 | 26.9 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| King School | 442 | 18.8 | 25.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Valley View School | 426 | 25.1 | 4.2% | Not Title I |
| Adelaide School | 415 | 22.6 | 39.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkside School | 408 | 19.0 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Whitesides School | 396 | 23.3 | 36.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Vae View School | 394 | 20.2 | 37.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Centerville School | 386 | 19.1 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
| Sunset School | 386 | 23.4 | 37.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Doxey School | 375 | 19.8 | 37.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadowbrook School | 366 | 23.4 | 27.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Tolman School | 363 | 18.2 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Crestview School | 356 | 20.9 | 42.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Taylor School | 336 | 18.0 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| Davis Connect K-6 | 105 | 12.4 | 26.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
17 middle schools, 17,191 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Point Jr High | 1,551 | 25.9 | 12.7% | Not Title I |
| Farmington Jr High | 1,266 | 26.7 | 6.5% | Not Title I |
| Shoreline Junior High | 1,225 | 28.8 | 5.7% | Not Title I |
| Syracuse Jr High | 1,216 | 24.8 | 10.4% | Not Title I |
| Legacy Jr High | 1,125 | 27.2 | 7.8% | Not Title I |
| Mueller Park Jr High | 1,090 | 25.8 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Fairfield Jr High | 972 | 26.8 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| Centerville Jr High | 971 | 24.9 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
| North Layton Jr High | 959 | 20.4 | 26.5% | Not Title I |
| Centennial Jr High | 956 | 26.1 | 4.6% | Not Title I |
| South Davis Jr High | 953 | 23.1 | 17.7% | Not Title I |
| North Davis Jr High | 941 | 19.9 | 39.9% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunset Jr High | 926 | 24.5 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| Central Davis Jr High | 879 | 22.5 | 25.6% | Not Title I |
| Kaysville Jr High | 858 | 24.9 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Millcreek Jr High | 673 | 25.8 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| Bountiful Jr High | 630 | 21.5 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 18,490 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse High | 2,608 | 25.7 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Davis High | 2,238 | 26.5 | 7.2% | Not Title I |
| Layton High | 2,231 | 26.7 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Farmington High | 2,198 | 27.9 | 5.8% | Not Title I |
| Clearfield High | 2,041 | 23.3 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
| Northridge High | 1,984 | 25.2 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
| Viewmont High | 1,568 | 25.4 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
| Woods Cross High | 1,555 | 23.5 | 15.6% | Not Title I |
| Bountiful High | 1,550 | 23.8 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Davis Connect 7-12 | 262 | 12.2 | 19.8% | Not Title I |
| Mountain High | 255 | 15.3 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 268 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Enrichment Center | 225 | not reported | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Renaissance Academy | 43 | 6.0 | 60.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Fremont School
School in Sunset; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 268 students; 16.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Davis School District
- Website: vhs.davis.k12.ut.us
- Phone: (801) 402-5261
- Office: 45 E State Street, Farmington, UT 84025
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Davis School District
- Utah districts by spending per studentDavis School District ranks 31 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,986).#31 of 59
- Every school district in UtahDavis School District is the number 2 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 73,459 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 157
- Alpine School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 87,136 students in fall 2022, $9,266 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,266
- Granite School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 61,197 students in fall 2022, $11,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,000
- Compare Davis School District with Alpine School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Syracuse High, its largest high school2,608 students in 2024-25, 25.7 per teacher.2,608
- Teacher salary spending across UtahDavis School District spent $83,024 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$83,024
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Davis School District
How many schools and students are in Davis School District?
92 schools were open in 2024-25 (62 elementary, 17 middle, 11 high, 2 other), enrolling 70,341 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Davis School District spend per student?
$9,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,329 per student, up 13.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Davis School District's money come from?
$858,745,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.0% state, 38.2% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Davis School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,628 of the 83,912 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Davis School District spend on teacher salaries?
$255,515,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,478 per student. Divided by the 3,078 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,024 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Davis School District?
91% of the 5,822 students in Davis School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Davis School District's NCES district ID?
4900210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25