Gregory-Portland ISD

Public school district · San Patricio County · Texas · NCES district ID 4821780

Gregory-Portland ISD spent $14,220 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 6 schools enrolled 4,495 students in 2024-25; 19.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,551 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gregory-Portland ISD in enrollment (4,866 to 4,972 students) and Gregory-Portland ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Gregory-Portland ISD, FY23Gregory-Portland ISD $14,220; Brenham ISD $12,623; Denison ISD $12,622; Splendora ISD $11,860; Jacksonville ISD $11,763; Harmony Science Academy $11,455; Argyle ISD $10,845; Whitehouse ISD $10,741; Kerrville ISD $10,258; Basis Texas $9,070; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kGregory-Portland ISD$14,220Brenham ISD$12,623Denison ISD$12,622Splendora ISD$11,860Jacksonville ISD$11,763Harmony Science Academy$11,455Argyle ISD$10,845Whitehouse ISD$10,741Kerrville ISD$10,258Basis Texas$9,070State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Gregory-Portland ISD, FY23Gregory-Portland ISD $14,220; Brenham ISD $12,623; Denison ISD $12,622; Splendora ISD $11,860; Jacksonville ISD $11,763; Harmony Science Academy $11,455; Argyle ISD $10,845; Whitehouse ISD $10,741; Kerrville ISD $10,258; Basis Texas $9,070; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kGregory-Portland ISD$14,220Brenham ISD$12,623Denison ISD$12,622Splendora ISD$11,860Jacksonville ISD$11,763Harmony Science Academy$11,455Argyle ISD$10,845Whitehouse ISD$10,741Kerrville ISD$10,258Basis Texas$9,070State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Gregory-Portland ISD, FY23Gregory-Portland ISD $14,220; Brenham ISD $12,623; Denison ISD $12,622; Splendora ISD $11,860; Jacksonville ISD $11,763; Harmony Science Academy $11,455; Argyle ISD $10,845; Whitehouse ISD $10,741; Kerrville ISD $10,258; Basis Texas $9,070; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kGregory-Portland ISD$14,220Brenham ISD$12,623Denison ISD$12,622Splendora ISD$11,860Jacksonville ISD$11,763Harmony Science Academy$11,455Argyle ISD$10,845Whitehouse ISD$10,741Kerrville ISD$10,258Basis Texas$9,070State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Gregory-Portland ISD, FY23Gregory-Portland ISD $14,220; Brenham ISD $12,623; Denison ISD $12,622; Splendora ISD $11,860; Jacksonville ISD $11,763; Harmony Science Academy $11,455; Argyle ISD $10,845; Whitehouse ISD $10,741; Kerrville ISD $10,258; Basis Texas $9,070; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kGregory-Portland ISD$14,220Brenham ISD$12,623Denison ISD$12,622Splendora ISD$11,860Jacksonville ISD$11,763Harmony Science Academy$11,455Argyle ISD$10,845Whitehouse ISD$10,741Kerrville ISD$10,258Basis Texas$9,070State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$148,644,000 in revenue: 19.0% state, 77.6% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $45,106,000 of capital outlay was $122,135,000, or $24,739 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gregory-Portland ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,247,000; Local $115,356,000; Federal $5,041,000; total $148,644,000.
  • State$28,247,000 19%
  • Local$115,356,000 78%
  • Federal$5,041,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,937 students in 2022-23, 4,963 students in 2023-24, 4,495 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gregory-Portland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,937, 2023-24: 4,963, 2024-25: 4,49502k4k6k2022-234,9372023-244,9632024-254,495
Gregory-Portland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,937, 2023-24: 4,963, 2024-25: 4,49502k4k6k2022-234,9372023-244,9632024-254,495
Gregory-Portland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,937, 2023-24: 4,963, 2024-25: 4,49502k4k6k2022-234,9372023-244,9632024-254,495
Gregory-Portland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,937, 2023-24: 4,963, 2024-25: 4,49502k4k6k2022-234,9372023-244,9632024-254,495

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,937340.914.5
2023-244,963340.214.6
2024-254,495308.214.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$22,683,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,594 per student

Gregory-Portland ISD booked $22,683,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 341 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,548 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$18,001,00079.4%
Special education$1,928,0008.5%
Vocational$721,0003.2%
Other programs$2,033,0009.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,813 in 2018-19, $4,201 in 2019-20, $4,375 in 2020-21, $5,128 in 2021-22, $4,594 in 2022-23.

Gregory-Portland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,813, 2019-20: $4,201, 2020-21: $4,375, 2021-22: $5,128, 2022-23: $4,59402k4k6k2018-19$3,8132019-20$4,2012020-21$4,3752021-22$5,1282022-23$4,594
Gregory-Portland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,813, 2019-20: $4,201, 2020-21: $4,375, 2021-22: $5,128, 2022-23: $4,59402k4k6k2018-19$3,8132019-20$4,2012020-21$4,3752021-22$5,1282022-23$4,594
Gregory-Portland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,813, 2019-20: $4,201, 2020-21: $4,375, 2021-22: $5,128, 2022-23: $4,59402k4k6k2018-19$3,8132019-20$4,2012020-21$4,3752021-22$5,1282022-23$4,594
Gregory-Portland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,813, 2019-20: $4,201, 2020-21: $4,375, 2021-22: $5,128, 2022-23: $4,59402k4k6k2018-19$3,8132019-20$4,2012020-21$4,3752021-22$5,1282022-23$4,594

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gregory-Portland ISD scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 46% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%52%2,223
Math46%42%2,226

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 345 students in Gregory-Portland ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate94%90.3%
Students in the class345403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,836 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Andrews Elementary53014.354.3%Schoolwide program
East Cliff Elementary47413.540.7%Not Title I
Clark Elementary45713.152.5%Schoolwide program
Austin Elementary37512.554.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,148 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gregory-Portland Middle1,14815.245.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,511 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gregory-Portland High School1,51115.840.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gregory-Portland ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gregory-Portland ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentGregory-Portland ISD ranks 79 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,220).#79 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasGregory-Portland ISD is the number 207 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 4,937 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#207 of 1,212
  3. Brenham ISDThe next larger Texas district: 4,939 students in fall 2022, $12,623 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,623
  4. Whitehouse ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 4,916 students in fall 2022, $10,741 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,741
  5. Compare Gregory-Portland ISD with Brenham ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Gregory-Portland High School, its largest high school1,511 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,511
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasGregory-Portland ISD spent $66,548 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$66,548
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gregory-Portland ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Gregory-Portland ISD?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,495 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gregory-Portland ISD spend per student?
    $14,220 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,551 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gregory-Portland ISD's money come from?
    $148,644,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.0% state, 77.6% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gregory-Portland ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 715 of the 4,818 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gregory-Portland ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $22,683,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,594 per student. Divided by the 341 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,548 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gregory-Portland ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gregory-Portland ISD scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 46% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gregory-Portland ISD?
    94% of the 345 students in Gregory-Portland ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gregory-Portland ISD's NCES district ID?
    4821780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25