Magnolia ISD

Public school district · Montgomery County · Texas · NCES district ID 4828740

Magnolia ISD spent $10,946 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 16 schools enrolled 14,407 students in 2024-25; 18.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,705 per student, down 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Magnolia ISD in enrollment (13,361 to 14,502 students) and Magnolia ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Magnolia ISD, FY23Waco ISD $14,294; Mission CISD $13,955; Southwest ISD $13,119; Eagle Pass ISD $12,625; Belton ISD $11,135; College Station ISD $10,959; Magnolia ISD $10,946; San Angelo ISD $10,684; Grapevine-Colleyville ISD $10,666; Coppell ISD $10,455; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kWaco ISD$14,294Mission CISD$13,955Southwest ISD$13,119Eagle Pass ISD$12,625Belton ISD$11,135College Station ISD$10,959Magnolia ISD$10,946San Angelo ISD$10,684Grapevine-Colleyville ISD$10,666Coppell ISD$10,455State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Magnolia ISD, FY23Waco ISD $14,294; Mission CISD $13,955; Southwest ISD $13,119; Eagle Pass ISD $12,625; Belton ISD $11,135; College Station ISD $10,959; Magnolia ISD $10,946; San Angelo ISD $10,684; Grapevine-Colleyville ISD $10,666; Coppell ISD $10,455; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kWaco ISD$14,294Mission CISD$13,955Southwest ISD$13,119Eagle Pass ISD$12,625Belton ISD$11,135College Station ISD$10,959Magnolia ISD$10,946San Angelo ISD$10,684Grapevine-Colleyville ISD$10,666Coppell ISD$10,455State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Magnolia ISD, FY23Waco ISD $14,294; Mission CISD $13,955; Southwest ISD $13,119; Eagle Pass ISD $12,625; Belton ISD $11,135; College Station ISD $10,959; Magnolia ISD $10,946; San Angelo ISD $10,684; Grapevine-Colleyville ISD $10,666; Coppell ISD $10,455; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kWaco ISD$14,294Mission CISD$13,955Southwest ISD$13,119Eagle Pass ISD$12,625Belton ISD$11,135College Station ISD$10,959Magnolia ISD$10,946San Angelo ISD$10,684Grapevine-Colleyville ISD$10,666Coppell ISD$10,455State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Magnolia ISD, FY23Waco ISD $14,294; Mission CISD $13,955; Southwest ISD $13,119; Eagle Pass ISD $12,625; Belton ISD $11,135; College Station ISD $10,959; Magnolia ISD $10,946; San Angelo ISD $10,684; Grapevine-Colleyville ISD $10,666; Coppell ISD $10,455; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kWaco ISD$14,294Mission CISD$13,955Southwest ISD$13,119Eagle Pass ISD$12,625Belton ISD$11,135College Station ISD$10,959Magnolia ISD$10,946San Angelo ISD$10,684Grapevine-Colleyville ISD$10,666Coppell ISD$10,455State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$190,255,000 in revenue: 18.4% state, 68.9% local and 12.8% federal. Total spending including $43,243,000 of capital outlay was $206,777,000, or $14,721 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Magnolia ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $34,987,000; Local $131,001,000; Federal $24,267,000; total $190,255,000.
  • State$34,987,000 18%
  • Local$131,001,000 69%
  • Federal$24,267,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14,046 students in 2022-23, 14,468 students in 2023-24, 14,406 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Magnolia ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,046, 2023-24: 14,468, 2024-25: 14,40605k10k15k2022-2314,0462023-2414,4682024-2514,406
Magnolia ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,046, 2023-24: 14,468, 2024-25: 14,40605k10k15k2022-2314,0462023-2414,4682024-2514,406
Magnolia ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,046, 2023-24: 14,468, 2024-25: 14,40605k10k15k2022-2314,0462023-2414,4682024-2514,406
Magnolia ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,046, 2023-24: 14,468, 2024-25: 14,40605k10k15k2022-2314,0462023-2414,4682024-2514,406

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314,046945.914.8
2023-2414,468943.815.3
2024-2514,406951.415.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$55,878,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,978 per student

Magnolia ISD booked $55,878,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 947 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,975 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$34,988,00062.6%
Special education$7,665,00013.7%
Vocational$2,296,0004.1%
Other programs$10,929,00019.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,455 in 2018-19, $3,760 in 2019-20, $3,886 in 2020-21, $3,897 in 2021-22, $3,978 in 2022-23.

Magnolia ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,455, 2019-20: $3,760, 2020-21: $3,886, 2021-22: $3,897, 2022-23: $3,97801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4552019-20$3,7602020-21$3,8862021-22$3,8972022-23$3,978
Magnolia ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,455, 2019-20: $3,760, 2020-21: $3,886, 2021-22: $3,897, 2022-23: $3,97801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4552019-20$3,7602020-21$3,8862021-22$3,8972022-23$3,978
Magnolia ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,455, 2019-20: $3,760, 2020-21: $3,886, 2021-22: $3,897, 2022-23: $3,97801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4552019-20$3,7602020-21$3,8862021-22$3,8972022-23$3,978
Magnolia ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,455, 2019-20: $3,760, 2020-21: $3,886, 2021-22: $3,897, 2022-23: $3,97801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4552019-20$3,7602020-21$3,8862021-22$3,8972022-23$3,978

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Magnolia ISD scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 46% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%52%6,102
Math46%42%5,150

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 1,028 students in Magnolia ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95%90.3%
Students in the class1,028403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 5,218 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Willie E Williams Elementary80714.165.2%Schoolwide program
J L Lyon Elementary76214.458.1%Schoolwide program
Cedric C Smith73814.351.6%Schoolwide program
Magnolia Parkway Elementary68013.846.6%Targeted program
Nichols Sawmill Elementary67114.238.3%Eligible, no program
Tom R Ellisor Elementary56914.429.2%Eligible, no program
Magnolia Elementary50213.048.4%Schoolwide program
Bear Branch Elementary48913.424.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 4,475 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Magnolia Intermediate1,15415.247.9%Targeted program
Magnolia Junior High1,12016.147.7%Eligible, no program
Bear Branch Junior High1,11916.630.2%Eligible, no program
Bear Branch Intermediate1,08215.632.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 4,714 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Magnolia West High School2,35615.344.6%Eligible, no program
Magnolia High School2,29217.027.0%Not Title I
Alpha658.553.8%Eligible, no program
Project Restore1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Project Restore

High school in Conroe; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Magnolia ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Magnolia ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentMagnolia ISD ranks 449 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,946).#449 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasMagnolia ISD is the number 89 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 14,046 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#89 of 1,212
  3. College Station ISDThe next larger Texas district: 14,464 students in fall 2022, $10,959 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,959
  4. Eagle Pass ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 13,935 students in fall 2022, $12,625 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,625
  5. Compare Magnolia ISD with College Station ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Magnolia West High School, its largest high school2,356 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.2,356
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasMagnolia ISD spent $58,975 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$58,975
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Magnolia ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Magnolia ISD?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high), enrolling 14,407 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Magnolia ISD spend per student?
    $10,946 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,705 per student, down 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Magnolia ISD's money come from?
    $190,255,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.4% state, 68.9% local and 12.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Magnolia ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,465 of the 16,737 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Magnolia ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $55,878,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,978 per student. Divided by the 947 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,975 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Magnolia ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Magnolia ISD scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 46% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Magnolia ISD?
    95% of the 1,028 students in Magnolia ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Magnolia ISD's NCES district ID?
    4828740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25