Athens ISD

Public school district · Henderson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4808870

Athens ISD spent $11,938 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,029 students in 2024-25; 28.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,309 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Athens ISD in enrollment (3,044 to 3,177 students) and Athens ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Athens ISD, FY23San Elizario ISD $14,793; Aransas County ISD $13,947; Beeville ISD $12,943; Greenwood ISD $12,549; Taylor ISD $12,158; Fredericksburg ISD $12,131; Somerset Academies of Texas $12,021; Athens ISD $11,938; Gainesville ISD $11,478; Bridge City ISD $10,185; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kSan Elizario ISD$14,793Aransas County ISD$13,947Beeville ISD$12,943Greenwood ISD$12,549Taylor ISD$12,158Fredericksburg ISD$12,131Somerset Academies of Texas$12,021Athens ISD$11,938Gainesville ISD$11,478Bridge City ISD$10,185State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Athens ISD, FY23San Elizario ISD $14,793; Aransas County ISD $13,947; Beeville ISD $12,943; Greenwood ISD $12,549; Taylor ISD $12,158; Fredericksburg ISD $12,131; Somerset Academies of Texas $12,021; Athens ISD $11,938; Gainesville ISD $11,478; Bridge City ISD $10,185; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kSan Elizario ISD$14,793Aransas County ISD$13,947Beeville ISD$12,943Greenwood ISD$12,549Taylor ISD$12,158Fredericksburg ISD$12,131Somerset Academies of Texas$12,021Athens ISD$11,938Gainesville ISD$11,478Bridge City ISD$10,185State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Athens ISD, FY23San Elizario ISD $14,793; Aransas County ISD $13,947; Beeville ISD $12,943; Greenwood ISD $12,549; Taylor ISD $12,158; Fredericksburg ISD $12,131; Somerset Academies of Texas $12,021; Athens ISD $11,938; Gainesville ISD $11,478; Bridge City ISD $10,185; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kSan Elizario ISD$14,793Aransas County ISD$13,947Beeville ISD$12,943Greenwood ISD$12,549Taylor ISD$12,158Fredericksburg ISD$12,131Somerset Academies of Texas$12,021Athens ISD$11,938Gainesville ISD$11,478Bridge City ISD$10,185State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Athens ISD, FY23San Elizario ISD $14,793; Aransas County ISD $13,947; Beeville ISD $12,943; Greenwood ISD $12,549; Taylor ISD $12,158; Fredericksburg ISD $12,131; Somerset Academies of Texas $12,021; Athens ISD $11,938; Gainesville ISD $11,478; Bridge City ISD $10,185; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kSan Elizario ISD$14,793Aransas County ISD$13,947Beeville ISD$12,943Greenwood ISD$12,549Taylor ISD$12,158Fredericksburg ISD$12,131Somerset Academies of Texas$12,021Athens ISD$11,938Gainesville ISD$11,478Bridge City ISD$10,185State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$48,627,000 in revenue: 28.4% state, 54.3% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending including $1,739,000 of capital outlay was $41,027,000, or $13,239 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Athens ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,793,000; Local $26,420,000; Federal $8,414,000; total $48,627,000.
  • State$13,793,000 28%
  • Local$26,420,000 54%
  • Federal$8,414,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,099 students in 2022-23, 3,008 students in 2023-24, 3,029 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Athens ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,099, 2023-24: 3,008, 2024-25: 3,02901k2k3k4k2022-233,0992023-243,0082024-253,029
Athens ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,099, 2023-24: 3,008, 2024-25: 3,02901k2k3k4k2022-233,0992023-243,0082024-253,029
Athens ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,099, 2023-24: 3,008, 2024-25: 3,02901k2k3k4k2022-233,0992023-243,0082024-253,029
Athens ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,099, 2023-24: 3,008, 2024-25: 3,02901k2k3k4k2022-233,0992023-243,0082024-253,029

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,099206.515.0
2023-243,008205.314.6
2024-253,029199.515.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,724,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,460 per student

Athens ISD booked $10,724,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 207 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,922 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,777,00072.5%
Special education$843,0007.9%
Vocational$557,0005.2%
Other programs$1,547,00014.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,949 in 2018-19, $3,150 in 2019-20, $3,324 in 2020-21, $3,595 in 2021-22, $3,460 in 2022-23.

Athens ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,949, 2019-20: $3,150, 2020-21: $3,324, 2021-22: $3,595, 2022-23: $3,46001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9492019-20$3,1502020-21$3,3242021-22$3,5952022-23$3,460
Athens ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,949, 2019-20: $3,150, 2020-21: $3,324, 2021-22: $3,595, 2022-23: $3,46001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9492019-20$3,1502020-21$3,3242021-22$3,5952022-23$3,460
Athens ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,949, 2019-20: $3,150, 2020-21: $3,324, 2021-22: $3,595, 2022-23: $3,46001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9492019-20$3,1502020-21$3,3242021-22$3,5952022-23$3,460
Athens ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,949, 2019-20: $3,150, 2020-21: $3,324, 2021-22: $3,595, 2022-23: $3,46001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9492019-20$3,1502020-21$3,3242021-22$3,5952022-23$3,460

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Athens ISD scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts48-52%52%1,297
Math38-42%42%1,297

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

99% or more of the 223 students in Athens ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate99% or more90.3%
Students in the class223403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,490 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Athens56816.677.1%Schoolwide program
Bel Air Elementary46516.380.0%Schoolwide program
South Athens Elementary45717.277.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 660 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Athens Middle66016.077.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 879 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Athens High School87912.869.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Athens ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Athens ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentAthens ISD ranks 320 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,938).#320 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasAthens ISD is the number 284 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 3,099 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#284 of 1,212
  3. Taylor ISDThe next larger Texas district: 3,138 students in fall 2022, $12,158 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,158
  4. Somerset Academies of TexasThe next smaller Texas district: 3,097 students in fall 2022, $12,021 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,021
  5. Compare Athens ISD with Taylor ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Athens High School, its largest high school879 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.879
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasAthens ISD spent $51,922 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$51,922
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Athens ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Athens ISD?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,029 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Athens ISD spend per student?
    $11,938 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,309 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Athens ISD's money come from?
    $48,627,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.4% state, 54.3% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Athens ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 910 of the 3,932 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Athens ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,724,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,460 per student. Divided by the 207 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,922 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Athens ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Athens ISD scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Athens ISD?
    99% or more of the 223 students in Athens ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Athens ISD's NCES district ID?
    4808870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25