Public schools in Alexandria, SD
Alexandria has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 386 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Hanson School District 30-1 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Alexandria's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Alexandria | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson School District 30-1 | 4 | 396 | $10,813 |
| Mitchell School District 17-2 | 1 | 2,722 | $10,795 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Alexandria, 122 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson High School - 01 | 122 | 12.4 | 4.9% | Hanson |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Alexandria, 71 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson Middle School - 02 | 71 | 13.8 | 9.9% | Hanson |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Alexandria, 193 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson Elementary - 06 | 151 | 14.3 | 15.2% | Hanson |
| Oaklane Colony Elementary - 05 | 30 | 15.0 | not reported | Hanson |
| Rockport Colony Elementary- 10 | 12 | 9.0 | not reported | Mitchell |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Alexandria's public schools compare with South Dakota's
The median Alexandria school has 13.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the South Dakota median of 12.7. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 31% across the state. Its median school enrolls 71 students (state 102).
| Alexandria | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.8 | 12.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 71 | 102 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 31% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 8.5% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Alexandria schools and the 670 South Dakota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Alexandria
- Hanson School District 30-1Runs 4 of Alexandria's 5 public schools and spent $10,813 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,813
- Hanson High School - 01, the largest high school in Alexandria122 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.122
- Compare Hanson School District 30-1 with Mitchell School District 17-2Alexandria's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in South DakotaSouth Dakota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Alexandria addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in South Dakota
- Sioux Falls52 schools
- Rapid City25 schools
- Aberdeen11 schools
- Mitchell10 schools
- Huron9 schools
- Faulkton7 schools
- Plankinton7 schools
- Spearfish7 schools
Questions about schools in Alexandria
How many public schools are in Alexandria, SD?
5 public schools with an address in Alexandria were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 386 students.What is the largest high school in Alexandria?
Hanson High School - 01, with 122 students in 2024-25 (Hanson School District 30-1).Which districts run Alexandria's schools?
Hanson School District 30-1 (4 schools), Mitchell School District 17-2 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25