Lake Oswego SD 7J
Public school district · Clackamas County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4107230
Lake Oswego SD 7J spent $17,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 12 schools enrolled 6,827 students in 2024-25; 32.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,264 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lake Oswego SD 7J in enrollment (5,515 to 7,296 students) and Lake Oswego SD 7J itself.
Where the money came from
$152,610,000 in revenue: 32.0% state, 66.4% local and 1.6% federal. Total spending including $51,099,000 of capital outlay was $191,749,000, or $27,923 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$48,817,000 32%
- Local$101,325,000 66%
- Federal$2,468,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,810 students in 2022-23, 6,789 students in 2023-24, 6,827 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,810 | 385.8 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 6,789 | 406.3 | 16.7 |
| 2024-25 | 6,827 | 420.6 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$33,912,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,938 per student
Lake Oswego SD 7J booked $33,912,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 390 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,945 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $28,192,000 | 83.1% |
| Special education | $4,421,000 | 13.0% |
| Vocational | $266,000 | 0.8% |
| Other programs | $1,033,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,690 in 2018-19, $3,924 in 2019-20, $4,176 in 2020-21, $4,466 in 2021-22, $4,938 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Oswego SD 7J scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 63% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 73% | 44% | 3,434 |
| Math | 63% | 30.6% | 3,335 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 642 students in Lake Oswego SD 7J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 642 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 2,603 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Grove Elementary School | 425 | 14.6 | 10.4% | Not Title I |
| Oak Creek Elementary School | 402 | 15.7 | 15.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Hills Elementary School | 389 | 16.8 | 5.4% | Not Title I |
| Westridge Elementary School | 389 | 15.4 | 4.6% | Not Title I |
| River Grove Elementary School | 382 | 13.8 | 45.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hallinan Elementary School | 364 | 14.3 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| Palisades World Language School | 252 | 15.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,679 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeridge Middle School | 888 | 16.8 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Lake Oswego Middle School | 791 | 15.4 | 12.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 2,545 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Oswego Senior High School | 1,282 | 18.5 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| Lakeridge High School | 1,241 | 17.9 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Harmony Academy | 22 | 4.7 | 45.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lake Oswego SD 7J
- Website: losdschools.org
- Phone: (503) 534-2000
- Office: 2455 SW Country Club Rd, Lake Oswego, OR 97034
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lake Oswego SD 7J
- Oregon districts by spending per studentLake Oswego SD 7J ranks 14 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,455).#14 of 93
- Every school district in OregonLake Oswego SD 7J is the number 19 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 6,867 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 207
- Klamath County SDThe next larger Oregon district: 7,081 students in fall 2022, $15,356 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,356
- McMinnville SD 40The next smaller Oregon district: 6,510 students in fall 2022, $15,368 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,368
- Compare Lake Oswego SD 7J with Klamath County SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lake Oswego Senior High School, its largest high school1,282 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.1,282
- Teacher salary spending across OregonLake Oswego SD 7J spent $86,945 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$86,945
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lake Oswego SD 7J
How many schools and students are in Lake Oswego SD 7J?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 6,827 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lake Oswego SD 7J spend per student?
$17,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,264 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lake Oswego SD 7J's money come from?
$152,610,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.0% state, 66.4% local and 1.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lake Oswego SD 7J live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 274 of the 7,627 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lake Oswego SD 7J spend on teacher salaries?
$33,912,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,938 per student. Divided by the 390 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,945 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lake Oswego SD 7J do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Oswego SD 7J scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 63% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lake Oswego SD 7J?
96% of the 642 students in Lake Oswego SD 7J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lake Oswego SD 7J's NCES district ID?
4107230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25