Kingfisher Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Kingfisher (district ID 4016560)

Public school district · Kingfisher County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4016560

Kingfisher Public Schools spent $19,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,548). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,306 students in 2024-25; 53.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,968 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kingfisher Public Schools in enrollment (1,268 to 1,396 students) and Kingfisher Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Kingfisher Public Schools, FY23Kingfisher Public Schools $19,045; Kingston Public Schools $12,827; Stilwell $12,441; Vinita Public Schools $12,207; Muldrow Public Schools $11,625; Pauls Valley Public Schools $11,455; Dickson Public Schools $10,987; Inola $10,768; Sequoyah Public Schools $9,843; Verdigris $9,386; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.5k10k15k20kKingfisher Public Schools$19,045Kingston Public Schools$12,827Stilwell$12,441Vinita Public Schools$12,207Muldrow Public Schools$11,625Pauls Valley Public Schools$11,455Dickson Public Schools$10,987Inola$10,768Sequoyah Public Schools$9,843Verdigris$9,386State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Kingfisher Public Schools, FY23Kingfisher Public Schools $19,045; Kingston Public Schools $12,827; Stilwell $12,441; Vinita Public Schools $12,207; Muldrow Public Schools $11,625; Pauls Valley Public Schools $11,455; Dickson Public Schools $10,987; Inola $10,768; Sequoyah Public Schools $9,843; Verdigris $9,386; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.5k10k15k20kKingfisher Public Schools$19,045Kingston Public Schools$12,827Stilwell$12,441Vinita Public Schools$12,207Muldrow Public Schools$11,625Pauls Valley Public Schools$11,455Dickson Public Schools$10,987Inola$10,768Sequoyah Public Schools$9,843Verdigris$9,386State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Kingfisher Public Schools, FY23Kingfisher Public Schools $19,045; Kingston Public Schools $12,827; Stilwell $12,441; Vinita Public Schools $12,207; Muldrow Public Schools $11,625; Pauls Valley Public Schools $11,455; Dickson Public Schools $10,987; Inola $10,768; Sequoyah Public Schools $9,843; Verdigris $9,386; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.5k10k15k20kKingfisher Public Schools$19,045Kingston Public Schools$12,827Stilwell$12,441Vinita Public Schools$12,207Muldrow Public Schools$11,625Pauls Valley Public Schools$11,455Dickson Public Schools$10,987Inola$10,768Sequoyah Public Schools$9,843Verdigris$9,386State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Kingfisher Public Schools, FY23Kingfisher Public Schools $19,045; Kingston Public Schools $12,827; Stilwell $12,441; Vinita Public Schools $12,207; Muldrow Public Schools $11,625; Pauls Valley Public Schools $11,455; Dickson Public Schools $10,987; Inola $10,768; Sequoyah Public Schools $9,843; Verdigris $9,386; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.5k10k15k20kKingfisher Public Schools$19,045Kingston Public Schools$12,827Stilwell$12,441Vinita Public Schools$12,207Muldrow Public Schools$11,625Pauls Valley Public Schools$11,455Dickson Public Schools$10,987Inola$10,768Sequoyah Public Schools$9,843Verdigris$9,386State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$24,612,000 in revenue: 53.8% state, 37.2% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $408,000 of capital outlay was $25,978,000, or $19,474 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kingfisher Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,249,000; Local $9,153,000; Federal $2,210,000; total $24,612,000.
  • State$13,249,000 54%
  • Local$9,153,000 37%
  • Federal$2,210,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,334 students in 2022-23, 1,332 students in 2023-24, 1,306 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kingfisher Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,334, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,30605001k1.5k2022-231,3342023-241,3322024-251,306
Kingfisher Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,334, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,30605001k1.5k2022-231,3342023-241,3322024-251,306
Kingfisher Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,334, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,30605001k1.5k2022-231,3342023-241,3322024-251,306
Kingfisher Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,334, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,30605001k1.5k2022-231,3342023-241,3322024-251,306

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,334108.712.3
2023-241,332104.412.8
2024-251,306108.412.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,049,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,785 per student

Kingfisher Public Schools booked $5,049,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 109 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,445 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,072,00080.6%
Special education$332,0006.6%
Vocational$268,0005.3%
Other programs$377,0007.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,827 in 2018-19, $3,014 in 2019-20, $3,371 in 2020-21, $3,486 in 2021-22, $3,785 in 2022-23.

Kingfisher Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,827, 2019-20: $3,014, 2020-21: $3,371, 2021-22: $3,486, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8272019-20$3,0142020-21$3,3712021-22$3,4862022-23$3,785
Kingfisher Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,827, 2019-20: $3,014, 2020-21: $3,371, 2021-22: $3,486, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8272019-20$3,0142020-21$3,3712021-22$3,4862022-23$3,785
Kingfisher Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,827, 2019-20: $3,014, 2020-21: $3,371, 2021-22: $3,486, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8272019-20$3,0142020-21$3,3712021-22$3,4862022-23$3,785
Kingfisher Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,827, 2019-20: $3,014, 2020-21: $3,371, 2021-22: $3,486, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8272019-20$3,0142020-21$3,3712021-22$3,4862022-23$3,785

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kingfisher Public Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 38% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%27.2%650
Math38%24.9%650

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 92 students in Kingfisher Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%81.2%
Students in the class9252,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 429 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gilmour Elementary School25413.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Heritage Elementary17511.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 476 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kingfisher Upper Elementary26311.7not reportedNot reported
Kingfisher Junior High School21314.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 401 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kingfisher High School40111.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kingfisher Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kingfisher Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentKingfisher Public Schools ranks 1 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,045).#1 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaKingfisher Public Schools is the number 94 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 1,334 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#94 of 544
  3. Dickson Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 1,370 students in fall 2022, $10,987 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,987
  4. InolaThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 1,327 students in fall 2022, $10,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,768
  5. Compare Kingfisher Public Schools with Dickson Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kingfisher High School, its largest high school401 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.401
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaKingfisher Public Schools spent $46,445 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$46,445
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kingfisher Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Kingfisher Public Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,306 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kingfisher Public Schools spend per student?
    $19,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,968 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kingfisher Public Schools' money come from?
    $24,612,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.8% state, 37.2% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kingfisher Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 184 of the 1,428 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kingfisher Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,049,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,785 per student. Divided by the 109 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,445 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kingfisher Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kingfisher Public Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 38% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kingfisher Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 92 students in Kingfisher Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kingfisher Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4016560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25