Midwest City-Del City
Public school district · Oklahoma County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4019950
Midwest City-Del City spent $10,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,548). Its 19 schools enrolled 12,087 students in 2024-25; 45.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,174 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Midwest City-Del City in enrollment (7,743 to 15,786 students) and Midwest City-Del City itself.
Where the money came from
$146,793,000 in revenue: 45.0% state, 35.8% local and 19.3% federal. Total spending including $15,672,000 of capital outlay was $146,219,000, or $11,619 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$65,996,000 45%
- Local$52,497,000 36%
- Federal$28,300,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,584 students in 2022-23, 12,380 students in 2023-24, 12,087 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,584 | 714.9 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 12,380 | 686.1 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 12,087 | 685.8 | 17.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$36,319,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,886 per student
Midwest City-Del City booked $36,319,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 732 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,622 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $23,864,000 | 65.7% |
| Special education | $5,430,000 | 15.0% |
| Vocational | $570,000 | 1.6% |
| Other programs | $6,455,000 | 17.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,730 in 2018-19, $2,850 in 2019-20, $3,469 in 2020-21, $2,948 in 2021-22, $2,886 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Midwest City-Del City scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 13% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19% | 27.2% | 6,381 |
| Math | 13% | 24.9% | 6,370 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 870 students in Midwest City-Del City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 870 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 5,877 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soldier Creek Elementary School | 798 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Midwest City Elementary School | 781 | 18.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Epperly Heights Elementary School | 651 | 19.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Parkview Elementary School | 609 | 18.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Del City Elementary School | 500 | 16.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Townsend Elementary School | 433 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Tinker Elementary School | 379 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Barnes Elementary School | 346 | 16.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland Bailey Elementary School | 337 | 17.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Country Estates Elementary School | 332 | 26.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Schwartz Elementary School | 311 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Ridgecrest Elementary School | 273 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Hill Ec Ctr | 127 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,650 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest City Middle School | 940 | 17.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Del City Middle School | 876 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Carl Albert Middle School | 834 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,560 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest City High School | 1,293 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Del City High School | 1,180 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Carl Albert High School | 1,087 | 18.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Midwest City-Del City
- Website: mid-del.net
- Phone: (405) 737-4461
- Office: 7217 SE 15th Street, Midwest City, OK 73110
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Midwest City-Del City
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentMidwest City-Del City ranks 76 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,270).#76 of 132
- Every school district in OklahomaMidwest City-Del City is the number 13 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 12,584 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 544
- JenksThe next larger Oklahoma district: 12,654 students in fall 2022, $10,187 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,187
- Owasso Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 9,802 students in fall 2022, $9,409 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,409
- Compare Midwest City-Del City with JenksEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Midwest City High School, its largest high school1,293 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.1,293
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaMidwest City-Del City spent $49,622 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$49,622
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Midwest City-Del City
How many schools and students are in Midwest City-Del City?
19 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 12,087 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Midwest City-Del City spend per student?
$10,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,174 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Midwest City-Del City's money come from?
$146,793,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.0% state, 35.8% local and 19.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Midwest City-Del City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,017 of the 14,773 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Midwest City-Del City spend on teacher salaries?
$36,319,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,886 per student. Divided by the 732 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,622 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Midwest City-Del City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Midwest City-Del City scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 13% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Midwest City-Del City?
90% of the 870 students in Midwest City-Del City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Midwest City-Del City's NCES district ID?
4019950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25