Logan-Hocking Local

Public school district · Hocking County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904424

Logan-Hocking Local spent $15,438 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,364 students in 2024-25; 41.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,141 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Logan-Hocking Local in enrollment (3,454 to 3,656 students) and Logan-Hocking Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Logan-Hocking Local, FY23Nordonia Hills City Schools $17,121; North Olmsted City Schools $16,657; Barberton City Schools $15,658; Logan-Hocking Local $15,438; Adams County Ohio Valley Local $15,329; Avon Lake City $14,510; Olmsted Falls City Schools $14,223; Mount Vernon City $13,724; Edgewood City Schools $11,942; Amherst Exempted Village Schools $11,818; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kNordonia Hills City Schools$17,121North Olmsted City Schools$16,657Barberton City Schools$15,658Logan-Hocking Local$15,438Adams County Ohio Valley Local$15,329Avon Lake City$14,510Olmsted Falls City Schools$14,223Mount Vernon City$13,724Edgewood City Schools$11,942Amherst Exempted Village Schoo…$11,818State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Logan-Hocking Local, FY23Nordonia Hills City Schools $17,121; North Olmsted City Schools $16,657; Barberton City Schools $15,658; Logan-Hocking Local $15,438; Adams County Ohio Valley Local $15,329; Avon Lake City $14,510; Olmsted Falls City Schools $14,223; Mount Vernon City $13,724; Edgewood City Schools $11,942; Amherst Exempted Village Schools $11,818; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kNordonia Hills City Schools$17,121North Olmsted City Schools$16,657Barberton City Schools$15,658Logan-Hocking Local$15,438Adams County Ohio Valley Local$15,329Avon Lake City$14,510Olmsted Falls City Schools$14,223Mount Vernon City$13,724Edgewood City Schools$11,942Amherst Exempted Village Schools$11,818State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Logan-Hocking Local, FY23Nordonia Hills City Schools $17,121; North Olmsted City Schools $16,657; Barberton City Schools $15,658; Logan-Hocking Local $15,438; Adams County Ohio Valley Local $15,329; Avon Lake City $14,510; Olmsted Falls City Schools $14,223; Mount Vernon City $13,724; Edgewood City Schools $11,942; Amherst Exempted Village Schools $11,818; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kNordonia Hills City Schools$17,121North Olmsted City Schools$16,657Barberton City Schools$15,658Logan-Hocking Local$15,438Adams County Ohio Valley Local$15,329Avon Lake City$14,510Olmsted Falls City Schools$14,223Mount Vernon City$13,724Edgewood City Schools$11,942Amherst Exempted Village Schools$11,818State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Logan-Hocking Local, FY23Nordonia Hills City Schools $17,121; North Olmsted City Schools $16,657; Barberton City Schools $15,658; Logan-Hocking Local $15,438; Adams County Ohio Valley Local $15,329; Avon Lake City $14,510; Olmsted Falls City Schools $14,223; Mount Vernon City $13,724; Edgewood City Schools $11,942; Amherst Exempted Village Schools $11,818; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kNordonia Hills City Schools$17,121North Olmsted City Schools$16,657Barberton City Schools$15,658Logan-Hocking Local$15,438Adams County Ohio Valley Local$15,329Avon Lake City$14,510Olmsted Falls City Schools$14,223Mount Vernon City$13,724Edgewood City Schools$11,942Amherst Exempted Village Schools$11,818State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$59,789,000 in revenue: 41.9% state, 42.3% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $3,862,000 of capital outlay was $60,340,000, or $17,045 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Logan-Hocking Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,069,000; Local $25,318,000; Federal $9,402,000; total $59,789,000.
  • State$25,069,000 42%
  • Local$25,318,000 42%
  • Federal$9,402,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,540 students in 2022-23, 3,418 students in 2023-24, 3,364 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Logan-Hocking Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,540, 2023-24: 3,418, 2024-25: 3,36401k2k3k4k2022-233,5402023-243,4182024-253,364
Logan-Hocking Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,540, 2023-24: 3,418, 2024-25: 3,36401k2k3k4k2022-233,5402023-243,4182024-253,364
Logan-Hocking Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,540, 2023-24: 3,418, 2024-25: 3,36401k2k3k4k2022-233,5402023-243,4182024-253,364
Logan-Hocking Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,540, 2023-24: 3,418, 2024-25: 3,36401k2k3k4k2022-233,5402023-243,4182024-253,364

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,540220.216.1
2023-243,418224.415.2
2024-253,364222.015.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$16,135,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,558 per student

Logan-Hocking Local booked $16,135,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 220 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,191 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,954,00074.1%
Special education$3,916,00024.3%
Vocational$265,0001.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,573 in 2018-19, $3,791 in 2019-20, $4,292 in 2020-21, $4,258 in 2021-22, $4,558 in 2022-23.

Logan-Hocking Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,573, 2019-20: $3,791, 2020-21: $4,292, 2021-22: $4,258, 2022-23: $4,55802k4k6k2018-19$3,5732019-20$3,7912020-21$4,2922021-22$4,2582022-23$4,558
Logan-Hocking Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,573, 2019-20: $3,791, 2020-21: $4,292, 2021-22: $4,258, 2022-23: $4,55802k4k6k2018-19$3,5732019-20$3,7912020-21$4,2922021-22$4,2582022-23$4,558
Logan-Hocking Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,573, 2019-20: $3,791, 2020-21: $4,292, 2021-22: $4,258, 2022-23: $4,55802k4k6k2018-19$3,5732019-20$3,7912020-21$4,2922021-22$4,2582022-23$4,558
Logan-Hocking Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,573, 2019-20: $3,791, 2020-21: $4,292, 2021-22: $4,258, 2022-23: $4,55802k4k6k2018-19$3,5732019-20$3,7912020-21$4,2922021-22$4,2582022-23$4,558

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Logan-Hocking Local scored proficient or above: 61-65% in reading and 64-68% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts61-65%59%1,606
Math64-68%54%1,603

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 274 students in Logan-Hocking Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate93%86.2%
Students in the class274132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,358 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Elementary School38815.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Chieftain Elementary School34716.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Green Elementary School31619.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Union Furnace Elementary School18412.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hocking Hills Elementary School12314.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,008 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Logan-Hocking Middle School1,00814.0All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 998 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Logan High School99815.4All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Logan-Hocking Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Logan-Hocking Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentLogan-Hocking Local ranks 135 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,438).#135 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioLogan-Hocking Local is the number 110 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 3,540 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#110 of 999
  3. Adams County Ohio Valley LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 3,546 students in fall 2022, $15,329 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,329
  4. Mount Vernon City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 3,536 students in fall 2022, $13,724 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,724
  5. Compare Logan-Hocking Local with Adams County Ohio Valley LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Logan High School, its largest high school998 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.998
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioLogan-Hocking Local spent $73,191 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$73,191
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Logan-Hocking Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Logan-Hocking Local?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,364 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Logan-Hocking Local spend per student?
    $15,438 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,141 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Logan-Hocking Local's money come from?
    $59,789,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.9% state, 42.3% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Logan-Hocking Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 630 of the 3,766 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Logan-Hocking Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $16,135,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,558 per student. Divided by the 220 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,191 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Logan-Hocking Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Logan-Hocking Local scored proficient or above: 61-65% in reading and 64-68% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Logan-Hocking Local?
    93% of the 274 students in Logan-Hocking Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Logan-Hocking Local's NCES district ID?
    3904424. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25