Hilliard City

Public school district · Franklin County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904701

Hilliard City spent $15,050 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 24 schools enrolled 16,298 students in 2024-25; 25.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,449 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Hilliard City ranks 7.

Current spending per student, largest Ohio districts, FY23Cleveland Metropolitan $24,161; Columbus City Schools $22,307; Akron Public Schools $20,491; Toledo Public Schools $20,477; Cincinnati Public Schools $19,413; Dublin City Schools $16,843; Hilliard City $15,050; South Western City Schools $14,393; Olentangy Local $13,848; Lakota Local $12,053; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kCleveland Metropolitan$24,161Columbus City Schools$22,307Akron Public Schools$20,491Toledo Public Schools$20,477Cincinnati Public Schools$19,413Dublin City Schools$16,843Hilliard City$15,050South Western City Schools$14,393Olentangy Local$13,848Lakota Local$12,053State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, largest Ohio districts, FY23Cleveland Metropolitan $24,161; Columbus City Schools $22,307; Akron Public Schools $20,491; Toledo Public Schools $20,477; Cincinnati Public Schools $19,413; Dublin City Schools $16,843; Hilliard City $15,050; South Western City Schools $14,393; Olentangy Local $13,848; Lakota Local $12,053; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kCleveland Metropolitan$24,161Columbus City Schools$22,307Akron Public Schools$20,491Toledo Public Schools$20,477Cincinnati Public Schools$19,413Dublin City Schools$16,843Hilliard City$15,050South Western City Schools$14,393Olentangy Local$13,848Lakota Local$12,053State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, largest Ohio districts, FY23Cleveland Metropolitan $24,161; Columbus City Schools $22,307; Akron Public Schools $20,491; Toledo Public Schools $20,477; Cincinnati Public Schools $19,413; Dublin City Schools $16,843; Hilliard City $15,050; South Western City Schools $14,393; Olentangy Local $13,848; Lakota Local $12,053; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kCleveland Metropolitan$24,161Columbus City Schools$22,307Akron Public Schools$20,491Toledo Public Schools$20,477Cincinnati Public Schools$19,413Dublin City Schools$16,843Hilliard City$15,050South Western City Schools$14,393Olentangy Local$13,848Lakota Local$12,053State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, largest Ohio districts, FY23Cleveland Metropolitan $24,161; Columbus City Schools $22,307; Akron Public Schools $20,491; Toledo Public Schools $20,477; Cincinnati Public Schools $19,413; Dublin City Schools $16,843; Hilliard City $15,050; South Western City Schools $14,393; Olentangy Local $13,848; Lakota Local $12,053; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kCleveland Metropolitan$24,161Columbus City Schools$22,307Akron Public Schools$20,491Toledo Public Schools$20,477Cincinnati Public Schools$19,413Dublin City Schools$16,843Hilliard City$15,050South Western City Schools$14,393Olentangy Local$13,848Lakota Local$12,053State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$258,919,000 in revenue: 25.9% state, 67.1% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $8,631,000 of capital outlay was $259,440,000, or $16,132 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hilliard City revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $67,062,000; Local $173,622,000; Federal $18,235,000; total $258,919,000.
  • State$67,062,000 26%
  • Local$173,622,000 67%
  • Federal$18,235,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16,082 students in 2022-23, 16,164 students in 2023-24, 16,298 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hilliard City enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,082, 2023-24: 16,164, 2024-25: 16,29805k10k15k20k2022-2316,0822023-2416,1642024-2516,298
Hilliard City enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,082, 2023-24: 16,164, 2024-25: 16,29805k10k15k20k2022-2316,0822023-2416,1642024-2516,298
Hilliard City enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,082, 2023-24: 16,164, 2024-25: 16,29805k10k15k20k2022-2316,0822023-2416,1642024-2516,298
Hilliard City enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,082, 2023-24: 16,164, 2024-25: 16,29805k10k15k20k2022-2316,0822023-2416,1642024-2516,298

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316,082950.516.9
2023-2416,164958.516.9
2024-2516,298971.216.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$84,974,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,284 per student

Hilliard City booked $84,974,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 964 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,193 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$70,993,00083.5%
Special education$12,593,00014.8%
Vocational$1,388,0001.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,470 in 2018-19, $4,535 in 2019-20, $4,966 in 2020-21, $5,088 in 2021-22, $5,284 in 2022-23.

Hilliard City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,470, 2019-20: $4,535, 2020-21: $4,966, 2021-22: $5,088, 2022-23: $5,28402k4k6k2018-19$4,4702019-20$4,5352020-21$4,9662021-22$5,0882022-23$5,284
Hilliard City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,470, 2019-20: $4,535, 2020-21: $4,966, 2021-22: $5,088, 2022-23: $5,28402k4k6k2018-19$4,4702019-20$4,5352020-21$4,9662021-22$5,0882022-23$5,284
Hilliard City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,470, 2019-20: $4,535, 2020-21: $4,966, 2021-22: $5,088, 2022-23: $5,28402k4k6k2018-19$4,4702019-20$4,5352020-21$4,9662021-22$5,0882022-23$5,284
Hilliard City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,470, 2019-20: $4,535, 2020-21: $4,966, 2021-22: $5,088, 2022-23: $5,28402k4k6k2018-19$4,4702019-20$4,5352020-21$4,9662021-22$5,0882022-23$5,284

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hilliard City scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 64% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts67%59%7,136
Math64%54%7,135

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,338 students in Hilliard City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate88%86.2%
Students in the class1,338132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 6,778 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgewood Elementary School59817.915.6%Not Title I
Hilliard Horizon Elementary School59617.348.0%Targeted program
Alton Darby Elementary School53317.626.8%Not Title I
Darby Creek Elementary School52617.626.2%Not Title I
Hilliard Crossing Elementary School51816.036.9%Targeted program
J W Reason Elementary School47215.355.3%Targeted program
Hoffman Trails Elementary School46815.922.6%Not Title I
Norwich Elementary School46316.936.9%Not Title I
Washington Elementary School46215.919.3%Not Title I
Beacon Elementary School45116.233.3%Targeted program
Brown Elementary School44817.024.6%Not Title I
Britton Elementary School43516.431.0%Targeted program
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Avery Elementary School43217.018.5%Not Title I
Scioto Darby Elementary School37614.331.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 3,780 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hilliard Weaver Middle School91718.128.5%Not Title I
Hilliard Memorial Middle School79715.031.5%Eligible, no program
Hilliard Heritage Middle School79113.827.8%Eligible, no program
Hilliard Station Sixth Grade Elementary School76314.133.7%Eligible, no program
Hilliard Tharp Sixth Grade Elementary School51214.822.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 5,325 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hilliard Davidson High School1,84718.526.3%Not Title I
Hilliard Bradley High School1,71219.332.0%Not Title I
Hilliard Darby High School1,67416.828.6%Not Title I
Hilliard Online Academy9223.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 415 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hilliard City School District Preschool41520.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hilliard City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hilliard City

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentHilliard City ranks 157 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,050).#157 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioHilliard City is the number 10 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 16,082 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 999
  3. Dublin City SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 16,525 students in fall 2022, $16,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,843
  4. Westerville City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 14,571 students in fall 2022, $14,875 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,875
  5. Compare Hilliard City with Dublin City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hilliard Davidson High School, its largest high school1,847 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.1,847
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioHilliard City spent $88,193 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$88,193
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hilliard City

  1. How many schools and students are in Hilliard City?
    24 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 16,298 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hilliard City spend per student?
    $15,050 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,449 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hilliard City's money come from?
    $258,919,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.9% state, 67.1% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hilliard City live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,640 of the 19,344 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hilliard City spend on teacher salaries?
    $84,974,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,284 per student. Divided by the 964 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,193 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hilliard City do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hilliard City scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 64% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hilliard City?
    88% of the 1,338 students in Hilliard City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hilliard City's NCES district ID?
    3904701. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25