Willoughby-Eastlake City

Public school district · Lake County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904510

Willoughby-Eastlake City spent $14,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 13 schools enrolled 6,861 students in 2024-25; 20.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,733 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Willoughby-Eastlake City in enrollment (6,877 to 7,934 students) and Willoughby-Eastlake City itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Willoughby-Eastlake City, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Willoughby-Eastlake City, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Willoughby-Eastlake City, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Willoughby-Eastlake City, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$133,169,000 in revenue: 20.6% state, 71.8% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $1,026,000 of capital outlay was $121,002,000, or $16,815 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Willoughby-Eastlake City revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,368,000; Local $95,604,000; Federal $10,197,000; total $133,169,000.
  • State$27,368,000 21%
  • Local$95,604,000 72%
  • Federal$10,197,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,196 students in 2022-23, 6,978 students in 2023-24, 6,861 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Willoughby-Eastlake City enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,196, 2023-24: 6,978, 2024-25: 6,86102k4k6k8k2022-237,1962023-246,9782024-256,861
Willoughby-Eastlake City enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,196, 2023-24: 6,978, 2024-25: 6,86102k4k6k8k2022-237,1962023-246,9782024-256,861
Willoughby-Eastlake City enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,196, 2023-24: 6,978, 2024-25: 6,86102k4k6k8k2022-237,1962023-246,9782024-256,861
Willoughby-Eastlake City enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,196, 2023-24: 6,978, 2024-25: 6,86102k4k6k8k2022-237,1962023-246,9782024-256,861

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,196430.016.7
2023-246,978441.715.8
2024-256,861447.215.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$37,133,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,160 per student

Willoughby-Eastlake City booked $37,133,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 433 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,795 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$28,119,00075.7%
Special education$8,199,00022.1%
Vocational$815,0002.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,693 in 2018-19, $4,921 in 2019-20, $5,058 in 2020-21, $5,166 in 2021-22, $5,160 in 2022-23.

Willoughby-Eastlake City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,693, 2019-20: $4,921, 2020-21: $5,058, 2021-22: $5,166, 2022-23: $5,16002k4k6k2018-19$4,6932019-20$4,9212020-21$5,0582021-22$5,1662022-23$5,160
Willoughby-Eastlake City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,693, 2019-20: $4,921, 2020-21: $5,058, 2021-22: $5,166, 2022-23: $5,16002k4k6k2018-19$4,6932019-20$4,9212020-21$5,0582021-22$5,1662022-23$5,160
Willoughby-Eastlake City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,693, 2019-20: $4,921, 2020-21: $5,058, 2021-22: $5,166, 2022-23: $5,16002k4k6k2018-19$4,6932019-20$4,9212020-21$5,0582021-22$5,1662022-23$5,160
Willoughby-Eastlake City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,693, 2019-20: $4,921, 2020-21: $5,058, 2021-22: $5,166, 2022-23: $5,16002k4k6k2018-19$4,6932019-20$4,9212020-21$5,0582021-22$5,1662022-23$5,160

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Willoughby-Eastlake City scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 50% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%59%3,117
Math50%54%3,125

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 624 students in Willoughby-Eastlake City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate93%86.2%
Students in the class624132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 2,584 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Royalview Elementary School68914.745.0%Schoolwide program
Edison Elementary School54314.740.0%Targeted program
Grant Elementary School51814.048.1%Schoolwide program
Longfellow Elementary School43213.951.4%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary School40214.847.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 1,691 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Willoughby Middle School50911.347.0%Eligible, no program
School of Innovation44817.220.1%Not Title I
Willowick Middle School40413.255.7%Eligible, no program
Eastlake Middle School33012.757.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,374 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North High School1,23120.946.1%Eligible, no program
South High School99517.936.5%Not Title I
Northern Career Institute14812.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 212 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Willoughby-Eastlake Preschool21215.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Willoughby-Eastlake City Schools Online Academy

School in Eastlake; 124 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Willoughby-Eastlake City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Willoughby-Eastlake City

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentWilloughby-Eastlake City ranks 163 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,981).#163 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioWilloughby-Eastlake City is the number 31 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 7,196 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 999
  3. Mentor Exempted VillageThe next larger Ohio district: 7,267 students in fall 2022, $15,847 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,847
  4. Forest Hills SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 7,118 students in fall 2022, $13,470 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,470
  5. Compare Willoughby-Eastlake City with Mentor Exempted VillageEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North High School, its largest high school1,231 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.1,231
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioWilloughby-Eastlake City spent $85,795 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$85,795
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Willoughby-Eastlake City

  1. How many schools and students are in Willoughby-Eastlake City?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 6,861 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Willoughby-Eastlake City spend per student?
    $14,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,733 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Willoughby-Eastlake City's money come from?
    $133,169,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.6% state, 71.8% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Willoughby-Eastlake City live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 823 of the 8,236 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Willoughby-Eastlake City spend on teacher salaries?
    $37,133,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,160 per student. Divided by the 433 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,795 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Willoughby-Eastlake City do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Willoughby-Eastlake City scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 50% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Willoughby-Eastlake City?
    93% of the 624 students in Willoughby-Eastlake City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Willoughby-Eastlake City's NCES district ID?
    3904510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25