Northern Career Institute

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Willoughby, Ohio

Northern Career Institute in Willoughby, Ohio enrolled 148 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

143 students in 2022-23, 137 students in 2023-24, 148 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 12.0.

Students enrolled at Northern Career Institute by school year2022-23: 143, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1480501001502022-231432023-241372024-25148
Students enrolled at Northern Career Institute by school year2022-23: 143, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1480501001502022-231432023-241372024-25148
Students enrolled at Northern Career Institute by school year2022-23: 143, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1480501001502022-231432023-241372024-25148
Students enrolled at Northern Career Institute by school year2022-23: 143, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1480501001502022-231432023-241372024-25148
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314311.013.0
2023-2413712.011.4
2024-2514812.012.3

12.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.3; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.3; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.3; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.3; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northern Career Institute reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent16.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.7% of students were White, 34.5% Black, 5.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White52.7%
  2. Black34.5%
  3. Hispanic5.4%
  4. Asian5.4%
  5. Two or more races1.4%
  6. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Willoughby

2 public high schools in Willoughby report 2024-25 enrollment; Northern Career Institute is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South High School99517.936.5%
Northern Career Institute14812.3not reported

All public schools in Willoughby →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Northern Career Institute

  1. South High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 995 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. North High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 1,231 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Northern Career Institute with South High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Willoughby-Eastlake City spends per student$14,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,981
  5. The largest public schools in OhioNorthern Career Institute is the number 802 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#802 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.12.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Northern Career Institute

  1. How many students attend Northern Career Institute?
    148 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 143 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Willoughby, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Northern Career Institute?
    12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Northern Career Institute a Title I school?
    Northern Career Institute was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Northern Career Institute in?
    Willoughby-Eastlake City, NCES district ID 3904510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390451002013 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22