Public schools in New Hartford, NY
New Hartford has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,156 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; New Hartford Central School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run New Hartford's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in New Hartford | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Hartford Central School District | 5 | 2,644 | $20,947 |
| Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES | 1 | 690 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in New Hartford, 1,152 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perry Junior High School | 577 | 11.1 | 18.4% | New Hartford Central |
| New Hartford Senior High School | 575 | 12.0 | 17.4% | New Hartford Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in New Hartford, 1,314 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hughes Elementary School | 486 | 13.1 | 10.3% | New Hartford Central |
| Robert L Bradley Elementary School | 471 | 11.9 | 13.2% | New Hartford Central |
| Myles Elementary School | 357 | 11.0 | 27.2% | New Hartford Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in New Hartford, 690 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES | 690 | 5.9 | not reported | Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How New Hartford's public schools compare with New York's
The median New Hartford school has 11.5 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the New York median of 11.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 531 students (state 428).
| New Hartford | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.5 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 531 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 New Hartford schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in New Hartford
- New Hartford Central School DistrictRuns 5 of New Hartford's 6 public schools and spent $20,947 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,947
- Perry Junior High School, the largest high school in New Hartford577 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.577
- Compare New Hartford Central School District with Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCESNew Hartford's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a New Hartford addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in New Hartford
How many public schools are in New Hartford, NY?
6 public schools with an address in New Hartford were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,156 students.What is the largest high school in New Hartford?
Perry Junior High School, with 577 students in 2024-25 (New Hartford Central School District).Which districts run New Hartford's schools?
New Hartford Central School District (5 schools), Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25