Public schools in Dix Hills, NY
Dix Hills has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 6,865 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Half Hollow Hills Central School District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Dix Hills's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Dix Hills | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Half Hollow Hills Central School District | 7 | 7,317 | $34,956 |
| Western Suffolk BOCES | 1 | 866 | not reported |
| Commack Union Free School District | 1 | 5,590 | $33,341 |
| New York State Office Mental Health (Omh) | 1 | 146 | not reported |
| New York State Office of Children and Family Services (Ocfs) | 1 | 338 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Dix Hills, 2,455 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Hollow Hills High School East | 1,407 | 10.1 | 29.0% | Half Hollow Hills Central |
| Half Hollow Hills High School West | 1,028 | 9.9 | 27.8% | Half Hollow Hills Central |
| Brentwood Residential Center | 20 | not reported | not reported | New York State Office of Children and Family Services (Ocfs) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Dix Hills, 706 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candlewood Middle School | 706 | 9.7 | 26.5% | Half Hollow Hills Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Dix Hills, 2,802 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt Elementary School | 708 | 13.9 | 22.7% | Half Hollow Hills Central |
| Signal Hill Elementary School | 672 | 13.7 | 18.2% | Half Hollow Hills Central |
| Paumanok Elementary School | 602 | 12.6 | 28.9% | Half Hollow Hills Central |
| Otsego Elementary School | 574 | 12.0 | 32.2% | Half Hollow Hills Central |
| Rolling Hills School | 246 | 13.4 | 23.2% | Commack Union Free |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Dix Hills, 902 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Suffolk BOCES | 866 | 3.7 | not reported | Western Suffolk BOCES |
| Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center | 36 | not reported | not reported | New York State Office Mental Health (Omh) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Dix Hills's public schools compare with New York's
The median Dix Hills school has 12.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the New York median of 11.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 672 students (state 428).
| Dix Hills | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.0 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 672 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 45% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Dix Hills schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Dix Hills
- Half Hollow Hills Central School DistrictRuns 7 of Dix Hills's 11 public schools and spent $34,956 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$34,956
- Half Hollow Hills High School East, the largest high school in Dix Hills1,407 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.1,407
- Compare Half Hollow Hills Central School District with Western Suffolk BOCESDix Hills's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Dix Hills addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Dix Hills
How many public schools are in Dix Hills, NY?
11 public schools with an address in Dix Hills were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 6,865 students.What is the largest high school in Dix Hills?
Half Hollow Hills High School East, with 1,407 students in 2024-25 (Half Hollow Hills Central School District).Which districts run Dix Hills's schools?
Half Hollow Hills Central School District (7 schools), Western Suffolk BOCES (1 school), Commack Union Free School District (1 school), New York State Office Mental Health (Omh) (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25