Public schools in Auburn, NY
Auburn has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,044 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Auburn City School District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Auburn's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Auburn | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn City School District | 7 | 3,897 | $23,837 |
| Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES | 1 | 292 | not reported |
| New York State Office of Children and Family Services (Ocfs) | 1 | 338 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Auburn, 1,196 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn High School | 1,176 | 13.8 | 55.0% | Auburn City |
| Harriet Tubman Residential Center | 20 | not reported | not reported | New York State Office of Children and Family Services (Ocfs) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Auburn, 560 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn Junior High School | 560 | 9.9 | 59.1% | Auburn City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Auburn, 1,996 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H Seward Elementary School | 491 | 10.4 | 58.7% | Auburn City |
| Herman Avenue Elementary School | 399 | 10.2 | 51.1% | Auburn City |
| Casey Park Elementary School | 381 | 10.0 | 80.8% | Auburn City |
| Genesee Street Elementary School | 369 | 10.0 | 84.6% | Auburn City |
| Owasco Elementary School | 356 | 9.7 | 45.5% | Auburn City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Auburn, 292 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES | 292 | 3.4 | not reported | Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Auburn's public schools compare with New York's
The median Auburn school has 10.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the New York median of 11.1. 78% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 381 students (state 428).
| Auburn | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.0 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 381 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 78% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 78% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Auburn schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Auburn
- Auburn City School DistrictRuns 7 of Auburn's 9 public schools and spent $23,837 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,837
- Auburn High School, the largest high school in Auburn1,176 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.1,176
- Compare Auburn City School District with Cayuga-Onondaga BOCESAuburn's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Auburn addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Auburn
How many public schools are in Auburn, NY?
9 public schools with an address in Auburn were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,044 students.What is the largest high school in Auburn?
Auburn High School, with 1,176 students in 2024-25 (Auburn City School District).Which districts run Auburn's schools?
Auburn City School District (7 schools), Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES (1 school), New York State Office of Children and Family Services (Ocfs) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25