Lovington Municipal Schools

Public school district · Lea County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3501740

Lovington Municipal Schools spent $15,348 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,080). Its 10 schools enrolled 3,397 students in 2024-25; 68.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,443 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (New Mexico: 76.5%).

Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lovington Municipal Schools in enrollment (2,562 to 3,724 students) and Lovington Municipal Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Lovington Municipal Schools, FY23Grants-Cibola County Schools $20,276; Bernalillo Public Schools $19,085; Espanola Public Schools $16,809; Portales Municipal $15,691; Lovington Municipal Schools $15,348; Belen Consolidated Schools $15,218; Bloomfield $15,195; Los Alamos Public Schools $14,624; Aztec Municipal Schools $14,624; Artesia Public Schools $13,325; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGrants-Cibola County Schools$20,276Bernalillo Public Schools$19,085Espanola Public Schools$16,809Portales Municipal$15,691Lovington Municipal Schools$15,348Belen Consolidated Schools$15,218Bloomfield$15,195Los Alamos Public Schools$14,624Aztec Municipal Schools$14,624Artesia Public Schools$13,325State median, 1,000+ students $15,080
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Lovington Municipal Schools, FY23Grants-Cibola County Schools $20,276; Bernalillo Public Schools $19,085; Espanola Public Schools $16,809; Portales Municipal $15,691; Lovington Municipal Schools $15,348; Belen Consolidated Schools $15,218; Bloomfield $15,195; Los Alamos Public Schools $14,624; Aztec Municipal Schools $14,624; Artesia Public Schools $13,325; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGrants-Cibola County Schools$20,276Bernalillo Public Schools$19,085Espanola Public Schools$16,809Portales Municipal$15,691Lovington Municipal Schools$15,348Belen Consolidated Schools$15,218Bloomfield$15,195Los Alamos Public Schools$14,624Aztec Municipal Schools$14,624Artesia Public Schools$13,325State median, 1,000+ students $15,080
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Lovington Municipal Schools, FY23Grants-Cibola County Schools $20,276; Bernalillo Public Schools $19,085; Espanola Public Schools $16,809; Portales Municipal $15,691; Lovington Municipal Schools $15,348; Belen Consolidated Schools $15,218; Bloomfield $15,195; Los Alamos Public Schools $14,624; Aztec Municipal Schools $14,624; Artesia Public Schools $13,325; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.10k15k20k22.5kGrants-Cibola County Schools$20,276Bernalillo Public Schools$19,085Espanola Public Schools$16,809Portales Municipal$15,691Lovington Municipal Schools$15,348Belen Consolidated Schools$15,218Bloomfield$15,195Los Alamos Public Schools$14,624Aztec Municipal Schools$14,624Artesia Public Schools$13,325State median, 1,000+ students $15,080
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Lovington Municipal Schools, FY23Grants-Cibola County Schools $20,276; Bernalillo Public Schools $19,085; Espanola Public Schools $16,809; Portales Municipal $15,691; Lovington Municipal Schools $15,348; Belen Consolidated Schools $15,218; Bloomfield $15,195; Los Alamos Public Schools $14,624; Aztec Municipal Schools $14,624; Artesia Public Schools $13,325; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.10k15k20k22.5kGrants-Cibola County Schools$20,276Bernalillo Public Schools$19,085Espanola Public Schools$16,809Portales Municipal$15,691Lovington Municipal Schools$15,348Belen Consolidated Schools$15,218Bloomfield$15,195Los Alamos Public Schools$14,624Aztec Municipal Schools$14,624Artesia Public Schools$13,325State median, 1,000+ students $15,080

Where the money came from

$62,676,000 in revenue: 68.3% state, 19.0% local and 12.7% federal. Total spending including $5,235,000 of capital outlay was $57,846,000, or $17,104 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lovington Municipal Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $42,818,000; Local $11,891,000; Federal $7,967,000; total $62,676,000.
  • State$42,818,000 68%
  • Local$11,891,000 19%
  • Federal$7,967,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 40 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,382 students in 2022-23, 3,405 students in 2023-24, 3,397 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lovington Municipal Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,382, 2023-24: 3,405, 2024-25: 3,39701k2k3k4k2022-233,3822023-243,4052024-253,397
Lovington Municipal Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,382, 2023-24: 3,405, 2024-25: 3,39701k2k3k4k2022-233,3822023-243,4052024-253,397
Lovington Municipal Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,382, 2023-24: 3,405, 2024-25: 3,39701k2k3k4k2022-233,3822023-243,4052024-253,397
Lovington Municipal Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,382, 2023-24: 3,405, 2024-25: 3,39701k2k3k4k2022-233,3822023-243,4052024-253,397

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,382203.516.6
2023-243,405205.216.6
2024-253,397216.515.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,027,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,443 per student

Lovington Municipal Schools booked $15,027,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 204 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,839 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,203,00067.9%
Special education$3,227,00021.5%
Other programs$1,597,00010.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,221 in 2019-20, $3,742 in 2020-21, $4,013 in 2021-22, $4,443 in 2022-23.

Lovington Municipal Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,221, 2020-21: $3,742, 2021-22: $4,013, 2022-23: $4,44302k4k6k2019-20$3,2212020-21$3,7422021-22$4,0132022-23$4,443
Lovington Municipal Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,221, 2020-21: $3,742, 2021-22: $4,013, 2022-23: $4,44302k4k6k2019-20$3,2212020-21$3,7422021-22$4,0132022-23$4,443
Lovington Municipal Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,221, 2020-21: $3,742, 2021-22: $4,013, 2022-23: $4,44302k4k6k2019-20$3,2212020-21$3,7422021-22$4,0132022-23$4,443
Lovington Municipal Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,221, 2020-21: $3,742, 2021-22: $4,013, 2022-23: $4,44302k4k6k2019-20$3,2212020-21$3,7422021-22$4,0132022-23$4,443

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lovington Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 22% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew MexicoStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%33.8%1,714
Math22%24.5%1,717

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 257 students in Lovington Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Mexico
Four-year graduation rate86%76.5%
Students in the class25725,411

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,606 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Yarbro Elementary47415.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Llano Elementary43520.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Ben Alexander Elementary23817.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Lea Elementary23114.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary22816.5100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 674 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Taylor Middle44213.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Lovington 6th Grade Academy23212.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,117 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lovington High74616.099.9%Eligible, no program
Lovington Freshman Academy26714.898.9%Eligible, no program
New Hope Alternative High10424.5100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lovington Municipal Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lovington Municipal Schools

  1. New Mexico districts by spending per studentLovington Municipal Schools ranks 17 of 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,348).#17 of 40
  2. Every school district in New MexicoLovington Municipal Schools is the number 19 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 3,382 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 152
  3. Belen Consolidated SchoolsThe next larger New Mexico district: 3,602 students in fall 2022, $15,218 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,218
  4. Grants-Cibola County SchoolsThe next smaller New Mexico district: 3,211 students in fall 2022, $20,276 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,276
  5. Compare Lovington Municipal Schools with Belen Consolidated SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lovington High, its largest high school746 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.746
  7. Teacher salary spending across New MexicoLovington Municipal Schools spent $73,839 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$73,839
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lovington Municipal Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lovington Municipal Schools?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 3,397 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lovington Municipal Schools spend per student?
    $15,348 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,080 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,443 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lovington Municipal Schools' money come from?
    $62,676,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.3% state, 19.0% local and 12.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lovington Municipal Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 544 of the 3,695 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lovington Municipal Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,027,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,443 per student. Divided by the 204 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,839 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lovington Municipal Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lovington Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 22% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lovington Municipal Schools?
    86% of the 257 students in Lovington Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lovington Municipal Schools' NCES district ID?
    3501740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25