Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District

Public school district · Morris County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3412480

Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District spent $26,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 14 schools enrolled 7,027 students in 2024-25; 22.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,845 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Parsippany-Troy Hills Township in enrollment (6,811 to 7,354 students) and Parsippany-Troy Hills Township itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Parsippany-Troy Hills Township, FY23Camden City $37,096; West Orange Public Schools $30,537; Parsippany-Troy Hills Township $26,730; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Washington Township $24,673; South Orange-Maplewood $24,186; Monroe Township $23,431; Hillsborough Township Public Schools $22,407; North Bergen $21,963; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35k40kCamden City$37,096West Orange Public Schools$30,537Parsippany-Troy Hills Township$26,730Franklin Township Public Schoo…$26,100Washington Township$24,673South Orange-Maplewood$24,186Monroe Township$23,431Hillsborough Township Public S…$22,407North Bergen$21,963Piscataway Township Schools$21,451State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Parsippany-Troy Hills Township, FY23Camden City $37,096; West Orange Public Schools $30,537; Parsippany-Troy Hills Township $26,730; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Washington Township $24,673; South Orange-Maplewood $24,186; Monroe Township $23,431; Hillsborough Township Public Schools $22,407; North Bergen $21,963; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35k40kCamden City$37,096West Orange Public Schools$30,537Parsippany-Troy Hills Township$26,730Franklin Township Public Schools$26,100Washington Township$24,673South Orange-Maplewood$24,186Monroe Township$23,431Hillsborough Township Public Schools$22,407North Bergen$21,963Piscataway Township Schools$21,451State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Parsippany-Troy Hills Township, FY23Camden City $37,096; West Orange Public Schools $30,537; Parsippany-Troy Hills Township $26,730; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Washington Township $24,673; South Orange-Maplewood $24,186; Monroe Township $23,431; Hillsborough Township Public Schools $22,407; North Bergen $21,963; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35k40kCamden City$37,096West Orange Public Schools$30,537Parsippany-Troy Hills Township$26,730Franklin Township Public Schools$26,100Washington Township$24,673South Orange-Maplewood$24,186Monroe Township$23,431Hillsborough Township Public Schools$22,407North Bergen$21,963Piscataway Township Schools$21,451State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Parsippany-Troy Hills Township, FY23Camden City $37,096; West Orange Public Schools $30,537; Parsippany-Troy Hills Township $26,730; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Washington Township $24,673; South Orange-Maplewood $24,186; Monroe Township $23,431; Hillsborough Township Public Schools $22,407; North Bergen $21,963; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35k40kCamden City$37,096West Orange Public Schools$30,537Parsippany-Troy Hills Township$26,730Franklin Township Public Schools$26,100Washington Township$24,673South Orange-Maplewood$24,186Monroe Township$23,431Hillsborough Township Public Schools$22,407North Bergen$21,963Piscataway Township Schools$21,451State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$211,748,000 in revenue: 22.6% state, 74.0% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $4,981,000 of capital outlay was $209,137,000, or $29,593 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $47,835,000; Local $156,787,000; Federal $7,126,000; total $211,748,000.
  • State$47,835,000 23%
  • Local$156,787,000 74%
  • Federal$7,126,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,008 students in 2022-23, 7,175 students in 2023-24, 7,027 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,008, 2023-24: 7,175, 2024-25: 7,02702k4k6k8k2022-237,0082023-247,1752024-257,027
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,008, 2023-24: 7,175, 2024-25: 7,02702k4k6k8k2022-237,0082023-247,1752024-257,027
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,008, 2023-24: 7,175, 2024-25: 7,02702k4k6k8k2022-237,0082023-247,1752024-257,027
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,008, 2023-24: 7,175, 2024-25: 7,02702k4k6k8k2022-237,0082023-247,1752024-257,027

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,008640.510.9
2023-247,175640.311.2
2024-257,027643.310.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$57,056,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,074 per student

Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District booked $57,056,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 641 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,078 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$41,521,00072.8%
Special education$11,545,00020.2%
Vocational$125,0000.2%
Other programs$3,865,0006.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,913 in 2018-19, $7,110 in 2019-20, $7,391 in 2020-21, $7,818 in 2021-22, $8,074 in 2022-23.

Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,913, 2019-20: $7,110, 2020-21: $7,391, 2021-22: $7,818, 2022-23: $8,07402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,9132019-20$7,1102020-21$7,3912021-22$7,8182022-23$8,074
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,913, 2019-20: $7,110, 2020-21: $7,391, 2021-22: $7,818, 2022-23: $8,07402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,9132019-20$7,1102020-21$7,3912021-22$7,8182022-23$8,074
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,913, 2019-20: $7,110, 2020-21: $7,391, 2021-22: $7,818, 2022-23: $8,07402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,9132019-20$7,1102020-21$7,3912021-22$7,8182022-23$8,074
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,913, 2019-20: $7,110, 2020-21: $7,391, 2021-22: $7,818, 2022-23: $8,07402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,9132019-20$7,1102020-21$7,3912021-22$7,8182022-23$8,074

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 58% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts64%48.6%
Math58%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 500 students in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate96%90.5%
Students in the class500106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 3,412 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lake Hiawatha Elementary School44512.317.3%Targeted program
Knollwood Elementary School39413.524.9%Targeted program
Littleton Elementary School39213.37.7%Not Title I
Eastlake Elementary School36412.512.4%Not Title I
Northvail Elementary School35912.110.9%Not Title I
Mount Tabor Elementary School34012.715.0%Not Title I
Troy Hills Elementary School29010.718.6%Targeted program
Intervale Elementary School28711.015.3%Not Title I
Lake Parsippany Elementary School28411.714.8%Not Title I
Rockaway Meadow Elementary School25710.027.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,680 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brooklawn Middle School92511.010.7%Not Title I
Central Middle School7559.621.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,935 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Parsippany Hills High School1,03510.015.4%Not Title I
Parsippany High School9009.621.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentParsippany-Troy Hills Township School District ranks 95 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,730).#95 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyParsippany-Troy Hills Township School District is the number 40 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 7,067 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 672
  3. Camden City School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 7,099 students in fall 2022, $37,096 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$37,096
  4. Monroe Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 6,948 students in fall 2022, $23,431 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,431
  5. Compare Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District with Camden City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Parsippany Hills High School, its largest high school1,035 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.1,035
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyParsippany-Troy Hills Township School District spent $89,078 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$89,078
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District?
    14 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 7,027 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District spend per student?
    $26,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,845 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District's money come from?
    $211,748,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.6% state, 74.0% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 295 of the 7,787 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $57,056,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,074 per student. Divided by the 641 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,078 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 58% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District?
    96% of the 500 students in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District's NCES district ID?
    3412480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25