Wayne-Westland Community School District
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600015
Wayne-Westland Community School District spent $21,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 16 schools enrolled 9,154 students in 2024-25; 56.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,028 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wayne-Westland Community in enrollment (7,970 to 10,023 students) and Wayne-Westland Community itself.
Where the money came from
$213,709,000 in revenue: 56.0% state, 28.6% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending including $47,368,000 of capital outlay was $260,593,000, or $26,665 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$119,683,000 56%
- Local$61,197,000 29%
- Federal$32,829,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,334 students in 2022-23, 9,324 students in 2023-24, 9,154 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,334 | 536.6 | 17.4 |
| 2023-24 | 9,324 | 547.3 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 9,154 | 508.4 | 18.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$47,849,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,896 per student
Wayne-Westland Community School District booked $47,849,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 625 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,513 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,519,000 | 72.1% |
| Special education | $9,504,000 | 19.9% |
| Vocational | $2,173,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $1,653,000 | 3.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,123 in 2018-19, $3,491 in 2019-20, $4,059 in 2020-21, $4,190 in 2021-22, $4,896 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wayne-Westland Community School District scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 13% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25% | 44% | 3,934 |
| Math | 13% | 34% | 3,953 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75% of the 746 students in Wayne-Westland Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 746 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 4,377 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wildwood Elementary School | 527 | 17.6 | 50.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Alexander Hamilton Elementary School | 469 | 16.4 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| David Hicks School | 466 | 19.1 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
| RooseveltMcGrath Elementary School | 454 | 13.9 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas A Edison Elementary School | 450 | 20.0 | 61.8% | Schoolwide program |
| PD Graham Elementary School | 429 | 14.7 | 48.0% | Schoolwide program |
| TaftGalloway Elementary School | 412 | 15.9 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Albert Schweitzer Elementary School | 407 | 18.2 | 59.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Eugene B Elliott Elementary School | 386 | 16.8 | 69.7% | Schoolwide program |
| WalkerWinter Elementary School | 377 | 16.1 | 63.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,359 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adlai Stevenson Middle School | 768 | 18.7 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Adams Middle School | 591 | 18.0 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 3,418 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Glenn High School | 1,368 | 21.6 | 46.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Wayne Memorial High School | 1,257 | 18.9 | 56.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Benjamin Franklin Middle School | 619 | 17.2 | 64.8% | Schoolwide program |
| WayneWestland Innovative Academy | 174 | 25.6 | 75.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wayne-Westland Community School District
- Website: wwcsd.net
- Phone: (734) 419-2000
- Office: 36745 Marquette St, Westland, MI 48185
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wayne-Westland Community School District
- Michigan districts by spending per studentWayne-Westland Community School District ranks 9 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,347).#9 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganWayne-Westland Community School District is the number 15 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 9,773 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 892
- Lansing Public School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 10,023 students in fall 2022, $19,256 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,256
- L'Anse Creuse Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 9,414 students in fall 2022, $15,114 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,114
- Compare Wayne-Westland Community School District with Lansing Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- John Glenn High School, its largest high school1,368 students in 2024-25, 21.6 per teacher.1,368
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganWayne-Westland Community School District spent $76,513 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$76,513
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wayne-Westland Community School District
How many schools and students are in Wayne-Westland Community School District?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high), enrolling 9,154 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wayne-Westland Community School District spend per student?
$21,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,028 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wayne-Westland Community School District's money come from?
$213,709,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.0% state, 28.6% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wayne-Westland Community School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,330 of the 13,588 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wayne-Westland Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
$47,849,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,896 per student. Divided by the 625 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,513 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wayne-Westland Community School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wayne-Westland Community School District scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 13% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wayne-Westland Community School District?
75% of the 746 students in Wayne-Westland Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wayne-Westland Community School District's NCES district ID?
2600015. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25