Wayne-Westland Community School District

Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600015

Wayne-Westland Community School District spent $21,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 16 schools enrolled 9,154 students in 2024-25; 56.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,028 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wayne-Westland Community in enrollment (7,970 to 10,023 students) and Wayne-Westland Community itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Wayne-Westland Community, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Farmington $17,604; L'Anse Creuse Public Schools $15,114; Kentwood Public Schools $14,957; Huron Valley Schools $14,850; Traverse City Area Public Schools $14,801; Forest Hills Public Schools $14,433; Portage Public Schools $13,765; South Lyon Community Schools $13,496; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Farmington$17,604L'Anse Creuse Public Scho…$15,114Kentwood Public Schools$14,957Huron Valley Schools$14,850Traverse City Area Public Scho…$14,801Forest Hills Public Schools$14,433Portage Public Schools$13,765South Lyon Community Schools$13,496State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Wayne-Westland Community, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Farmington $17,604; L'Anse Creuse Public Schools $15,114; Kentwood Public Schools $14,957; Huron Valley Schools $14,850; Traverse City Area Public Schools $14,801; Forest Hills Public Schools $14,433; Portage Public Schools $13,765; South Lyon Community Schools $13,496; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Farmington$17,604L'Anse Creuse Public Schools$15,114Kentwood Public Schools$14,957Huron Valley Schools$14,850Traverse City Area Public Schools$14,801Forest Hills Public Schools$14,433Portage Public Schools$13,765South Lyon Community Schools$13,496State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Wayne-Westland Community, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Farmington $17,604; L'Anse Creuse Public Schools $15,114; Kentwood Public Schools $14,957; Huron Valley Schools $14,850; Traverse City Area Public Schools $14,801; Forest Hills Public Schools $14,433; Portage Public Schools $13,765; South Lyon Community Schools $13,496; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Farmington$17,604L'Anse Creuse Public Schools$15,114Kentwood Public Schools$14,957Huron Valley Schools$14,850Traverse City Area Public Schools$14,801Forest Hills Public Schools$14,433Portage Public Schools$13,765South Lyon Community Schools$13,496State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Wayne-Westland Community, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Farmington $17,604; L'Anse Creuse Public Schools $15,114; Kentwood Public Schools $14,957; Huron Valley Schools $14,850; Traverse City Area Public Schools $14,801; Forest Hills Public Schools $14,433; Portage Public Schools $13,765; South Lyon Community Schools $13,496; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Farmington$17,604L'Anse Creuse Public Schools$15,114Kentwood Public Schools$14,957Huron Valley Schools$14,850Traverse City Area Public Schools$14,801Forest Hills Public Schools$14,433Portage Public Schools$13,765South Lyon Community Schools$13,496State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$213,709,000 in revenue: 56.0% state, 28.6% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending including $47,368,000 of capital outlay was $260,593,000, or $26,665 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wayne-Westland Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $119,683,000; Local $61,197,000; Federal $32,829,000; total $213,709,000.
  • State$119,683,000 56%
  • Local$61,197,000 29%
  • Federal$32,829,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,334 students in 2022-23, 9,324 students in 2023-24, 9,154 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wayne-Westland Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,334, 2023-24: 9,324, 2024-25: 9,15402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,3342023-249,3242024-259,154
Wayne-Westland Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,334, 2023-24: 9,324, 2024-25: 9,15402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,3342023-249,3242024-259,154
Wayne-Westland Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,334, 2023-24: 9,324, 2024-25: 9,15402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,3342023-249,3242024-259,154
Wayne-Westland Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,334, 2023-24: 9,324, 2024-25: 9,15402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,3342023-249,3242024-259,154

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,334536.617.4
2023-249,324547.317.0
2024-259,154508.418.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$47,849,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,896 per student

Wayne-Westland Community School District booked $47,849,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 625 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,513 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$34,519,00072.1%
Special education$9,504,00019.9%
Vocational$2,173,0004.5%
Other programs$1,653,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,123 in 2018-19, $3,491 in 2019-20, $4,059 in 2020-21, $4,190 in 2021-22, $4,896 in 2022-23.

Wayne-Westland Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,123, 2019-20: $3,491, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $4,190, 2022-23: $4,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,1232019-20$3,4912020-21$4,0592021-22$4,1902022-23$4,896
Wayne-Westland Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,123, 2019-20: $3,491, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $4,190, 2022-23: $4,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,1232019-20$3,4912020-21$4,0592021-22$4,1902022-23$4,896
Wayne-Westland Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,123, 2019-20: $3,491, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $4,190, 2022-23: $4,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,1232019-20$3,4912020-21$4,0592021-22$4,1902022-23$4,896
Wayne-Westland Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,123, 2019-20: $3,491, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $4,190, 2022-23: $4,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,1232019-20$3,4912020-21$4,0592021-22$4,1902022-23$4,896

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wayne-Westland Community School District scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 13% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts25%44%3,934
Math13%34%3,953

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75% of the 746 students in Wayne-Westland Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate75%81.8%
Students in the class746115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 4,377 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wildwood Elementary School52717.650.7%Schoolwide program
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School46916.464.0%Schoolwide program
David Hicks School46619.179.0%Schoolwide program
RooseveltMcGrath Elementary School45413.967.8%Schoolwide program
Thomas A Edison Elementary School45020.061.8%Schoolwide program
PD Graham Elementary School42914.748.0%Schoolwide program
TaftGalloway Elementary School41215.971.1%Schoolwide program
Albert Schweitzer Elementary School40718.259.7%Schoolwide program
Eugene B Elliott Elementary School38616.869.7%Schoolwide program
WalkerWinter Elementary School37716.163.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,359 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Adlai Stevenson Middle School76818.750.8%Schoolwide program
Adams Middle School59118.063.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 3,418 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John Glenn High School1,36821.646.9%Eligible, no program
Wayne Memorial High School1,25718.956.6%Eligible, no program
Benjamin Franklin Middle School61917.264.8%Schoolwide program
WayneWestland Innovative Academy17425.675.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wayne-Westland Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wayne-Westland Community School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentWayne-Westland Community School District ranks 9 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,347).#9 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganWayne-Westland Community School District is the number 15 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 9,773 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 892
  3. Lansing Public School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 10,023 students in fall 2022, $19,256 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,256
  4. L'Anse Creuse Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 9,414 students in fall 2022, $15,114 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,114
  5. Compare Wayne-Westland Community School District with Lansing Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. John Glenn High School, its largest high school1,368 students in 2024-25, 21.6 per teacher.1,368
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganWayne-Westland Community School District spent $76,513 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$76,513
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wayne-Westland Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Wayne-Westland Community School District?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high), enrolling 9,154 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wayne-Westland Community School District spend per student?
    $21,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,028 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wayne-Westland Community School District's money come from?
    $213,709,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.0% state, 28.6% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wayne-Westland Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,330 of the 13,588 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wayne-Westland Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $47,849,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,896 per student. Divided by the 625 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,513 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wayne-Westland Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wayne-Westland Community School District scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 13% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Wayne-Westland Community School District?
    75% of the 746 students in Wayne-Westland Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Wayne-Westland Community School District's NCES district ID?
    2600015. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25