Public schools in Walpole, MA
Walpole has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,875 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Walpole Public Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Walpole's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Walpole | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walpole Public Schools | 5 | 3,683 | $20,507 |
| Norfolk County Agricultural | 1 | 580 | $29,395 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Walpole, 1,514 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walpole High | 917 | 11.3 | not reported | Walpole Public Schools |
| Norfolk County Agricultural | 597 | 9.8 | not reported | Norfolk County Agricultural |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Walpole, 1,296 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher | 463 | 12.5 | not reported | Walpole Public Schools |
| Elm Street School | 438 | 12.7 | not reported | Walpole Public Schools |
| Boyden | 395 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Walpole Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Walpole, 65 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Feeney Preschool Center | 65 | 8.7 | not reported | Walpole Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Walpole's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Walpole school has 10.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 451 students (state 417).
| Walpole | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.9 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 451 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 17% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Walpole schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Walpole
- Walpole Public SchoolsRuns 5 of Walpole's 6 public schools and spent $20,507 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,507
- Walpole High, the largest high school in Walpole917 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.917
- Compare Walpole Public Schools with Norfolk County AgriculturalWalpole's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Walpole addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Walpole
How many public schools are in Walpole, MA?
6 public schools with an address in Walpole were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,875 students.What is the largest high school in Walpole?
Walpole High, with 917 students in 2024-25 (Walpole Public Schools).Which districts run Walpole's schools?
Walpole Public Schools (5 schools), Norfolk County Agricultural (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25