Public schools in Northborough, MA
Northborough has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,764 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Northborough runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Northborough's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Northborough | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northborough | 5 | 1,596 | $22,461 |
| Northboro-Southboro | 1 | 1,222 | $24,316 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Northborough, 1,197 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Algonquin Regional High | 1,197 | 10.8 | not reported | Northboro-Southboro |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Northborough, 545 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E. Melican Middle School | 545 | 10.8 | not reported | Northborough |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Northborough, 1,022 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Street | 268 | 13.1 | not reported | Northborough |
| Marguerite E Peaslee | 267 | 12.3 | not reported | Northborough |
| Marion E Zeh | 249 | 12.9 | not reported | Northborough |
| Fannie E Proctor | 238 | 12.0 | not reported | Northborough |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Northborough's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Northborough school has 12.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 268 students (state 417).
| Northborough | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.2 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 268 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Northborough schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Northborough
- NorthboroughRuns 5 of Northborough's 6 public schools and spent $22,461 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,461
- Algonquin Regional High, the largest high school in Northborough1,197 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.1,197
- Compare Northborough with Northboro-SouthboroNorthborough's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Northborough addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Northborough
How many public schools are in Northborough, MA?
6 public schools with an address in Northborough were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,764 students.What is the largest high school in Northborough?
Algonquin Regional High, with 1,197 students in 2024-25 (Northboro-Southboro).Which districts run Northborough's schools?
Northborough (5 schools), Northboro-Southboro (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25