Public schools in Newburyport, MA
Newburyport has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,395 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Newburyport Public Schools runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Newburyport's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Newburyport | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newburyport Public Schools | 4 | 2,191 | $23,538 |
| River Valley Charter School | 1 | 288 | $20,538 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Newburyport, 743 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newburyport High | 743 | 10.3 | not reported | Newburyport Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Newburyport, 470 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rupert A Nock Middle | 470 | 9.3 | not reported | Newburyport Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Newburyport, 1,182 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis T Bresnahan Elementary | 584 | 9.6 | not reported | Newburyport Public Schools |
| Edward G. Molin Elementary School | 310 | 9.5 | not reported | Newburyport Public Schools |
| River Valley Charter School | 288 | 11.4 | not reported | River Valley Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Newburyport's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Newburyport school has 9.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 470 students (state 417).
| Newburyport | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 9.6 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 470 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Newburyport schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Newburyport
- Newburyport Public SchoolsRuns 4 of Newburyport's 5 public schools and spent $23,538 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,538
- Newburyport High, the largest high school in Newburyport743 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.743
- Compare Newburyport Public Schools with River Valley Charter SchoolNewburyport's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Newburyport addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Newburyport
How many public schools are in Newburyport, MA?
5 public schools with an address in Newburyport were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,395 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Newburyport?
Newburyport High, with 743 students in 2024-25 (Newburyport Public Schools).Which districts run Newburyport's schools?
Newburyport Public Schools (4 schools), River Valley Charter School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25