Public schools in Hanover, MA
Hanover has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 3,235 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Hanover runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Hanover's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hanover | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover | 4 | 2,612 | $18,904 |
| South Shore Regional Vocational Technical | 1 | 653 | $26,257 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Hanover, 1,348 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Shore Vocational Technical High | 685 | 10.3 | not reported | South Shore Regional Vocational Technical |
| Hanover High | 663 | 13.3 | not reported | Hanover |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Hanover, 826 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover Middle | 826 | 13.3 | not reported | Hanover |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Hanover, 1,061 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center Elementary | 582 | 16.3 | not reported | Hanover |
| Cedar Elementary | 479 | 17.5 | not reported | Hanover |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hanover's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Hanover school has 13.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 663 students (state 417).
| Hanover | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.3 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 663 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Hanover schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hanover
- HanoverRuns 4 of Hanover's 5 public schools and spent $18,904 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,904
- South Shore Vocational Technical High, the largest high school in Hanover685 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.685
- Compare Hanover with South Shore Regional Vocational TechnicalHanover's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hanover addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Hanover
How many public schools are in Hanover, MA?
5 public schools with an address in Hanover were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 3,235 students.What is the largest high school in Hanover?
South Shore Vocational Technical High, with 685 students in 2024-25 (South Shore Regional Vocational Technical).Which districts run Hanover's schools?
Hanover (4 schools), South Shore Regional Vocational Technical (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25