Public schools in Canton, MA
Canton has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,224 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Canton runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Canton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Canton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton | 6 | 3,273 | $21,467 |
| Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical | 1 | 920 | $27,134 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Canton, 1,878 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton High | 968 | 13.1 | not reported | Canton |
| Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical | 910 | 11.1 | All free (CEP) | Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Canton, 716 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wm H Galvin Middle | 716 | 10.5 | not reported | Canton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Canton, 1,509 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lt Peter M Hansen | 538 | 13.6 | not reported | Canton |
| Dean S Luce | 509 | 13.0 | not reported | Canton |
| John F Kennedy | 462 | 13.0 | not reported | Canton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Canton, 121 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodman Early Childhood Center | 121 | 13.4 | not reported | Canton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Canton's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Canton school has 13.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 14% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 538 students (state 417).
| Canton | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.0 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 538 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 14% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 14% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Canton schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Canton
- CantonRuns 6 of Canton's 7 public schools and spent $21,467 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,467
- Canton High, the largest high school in Canton968 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.968
- Compare Canton with Blue Hills Regional Vocational TechnicalCanton's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Canton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Canton
How many public schools are in Canton, MA?
7 public schools with an address in Canton were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,224 students.What is the largest high school in Canton?
Canton High, with 968 students in 2024-25 (Canton).Which districts run Canton's schools?
Canton (6 schools), Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25