Acton-Boxborough Regional School District
Listed by NCES as Acton-Boxborough (district ID 2501710)
Public school district · Middlesex County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2501710
Acton-Boxborough Regional School District spent $20,676 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,055 students in 2024-25; 27.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,114 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Acton-Boxborough Regional in enrollment (4,882 to 5,410 students) and Acton-Boxborough Regional itself.
Where the money came from
$137,875,000 in revenue: 27.5% state, 66.2% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $605,000 of capital outlay was $118,414,000, or $22,785 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$37,967,000 28%
- Local$91,320,000 66%
- Federal$8,588,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,133 students in 2022-23, 5,099 students in 2023-24, 5,055 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,133 | 395.4 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 5,099 | 396.8 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 5,055 | 392.6 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$37,985,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,309 per student
Acton-Boxborough Regional School District booked $37,985,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 395 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $96,079 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $30,416,000 | 80.1% |
| Special education | $7,569,000 | 19.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,962 in 2018-19, $6,335 in 2019-20, $7,192 in 2020-21, $7,085 in 2021-22, $7,309 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Acton-Boxborough Regional School District scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 72% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 69% | 43.7% | 2,833 |
| Math | 72% | 40.7% | 2,830 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 466 students in Acton-Boxborough Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 466 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,493 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blanchard Memorial School | 469 | 11.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| McCarthy-Towne School | 431 | 12.3 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Luther Conant School | 410 | 12.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| C.T. Douglas Elementary School | 408 | 13.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Merriam School | 395 | 13.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Paul P Gates Elementary School | 380 | 12.7 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 824 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond J Grey Junior High | 824 | 12.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,622 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acton-Boxborough Regional High | 1,622 | 13.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 116 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Huebner Early Childhood Program | 116 | 14.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Acton-Boxborough Regional School District
- Website: abschools.org
- Phone: (978) 264-4700
- Office: 15 Charter Rd, Acton, MA 01720
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Acton-Boxborough Regional School District
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentActon-Boxborough Regional School District ranks 136 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,676).#136 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsActon-Boxborough Regional School District is the number 39 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 5,197 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 397
- FitchburgThe next larger Massachusetts district: 5,302 students in fall 2022, $19,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,723
- Chelmsford Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 5,114 students in fall 2022, $18,032 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,032
- Compare Acton-Boxborough Regional School District with FitchburgEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Acton-Boxborough Regional High, its largest high school1,622 students in 2024-25, 13.5 per teacher.1,622
- Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsActon-Boxborough Regional School District spent $96,079 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$96,079
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Acton-Boxborough Regional School District
How many schools and students are in Acton-Boxborough Regional School District?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,055 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Acton-Boxborough Regional School District spend per student?
$20,676 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,114 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Acton-Boxborough Regional School District's money come from?
$137,875,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.5% state, 66.2% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Acton-Boxborough Regional School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 218 of the 5,856 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Acton-Boxborough Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
$37,985,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,309 per student. Divided by the 395 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $96,079 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Acton-Boxborough Regional School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Acton-Boxborough Regional School District scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 72% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Acton-Boxborough Regional School District?
96% of the 466 students in Acton-Boxborough Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Acton-Boxborough Regional School District's NCES district ID?
2501710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25