Auburn Public Schools
Public school district · Androscoggin County · Maine · NCES district ID 2302610
Auburn Public Schools spent $14,797 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,843). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,241 students in 2024-25; 58.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,718 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Maine: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Auburn Public Schools ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$65,785,000 in revenue: 58.5% state, 32.5% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $52,071,000 of capital outlay was $108,613,000, or $33,731 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$38,511,000 59%
- Local$21,402,000 33%
- Federal$5,872,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,219 students in 2022-23, 3,179 students in 2023-24, 3,241 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,219 | 279.0 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 3,179 | 257.9 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 3,241 | 259.9 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$18,106,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,623 per student
Auburn Public Schools booked $18,106,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 279 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,880 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $13,495,000 | 74.5% |
| Special education | $3,137,000 | 17.3% |
| Other programs | $1,474,000 | 8.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,559 in 2018-19, $4,834 in 2019-20, $5,100 in 2020-21, $5,580 in 2021-22, $5,623 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn Public Schools scored proficient or above: 81% in reading and 77% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maine | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 81% | 84.1% | 1,536 |
| Math | 77% | 81.5% | 1,541 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 253 students in Auburn Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maine | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 253 | 13,941 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 1,697 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview School | 489 | 15.3 | 39.9% | Not Title I |
| Park Avenue Elementary School | 390 | 12.5 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sherwood Heights Elementary School | 291 | 11.0 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Washburn School | 219 | 11.2 | 73.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Walton School | 156 | 12.0 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| East Auburn Community School | 152 | 12.9 | 40.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 499 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn Middle School | 499 | 10.8 | 58.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,045 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Little High School | 1,045 | 13.1 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Auburn Public Schools
- Website: auburnschl.edu
- Phone: (207) 784-6431
- Office: 60 Court St 4th Floor, Auburn, ME 04210
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Auburn Public Schools
- Maine districts by spending per studentAuburn Public Schools ranks 57 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,797).#57 of 63
- Every school district in MaineAuburn Public Schools is the number 6 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 3,220 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 234
- Rsu 17/Msad 17The next larger Maine district: 3,223 students in fall 2022, $14,949 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,949
- Sanford Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 3,215 students in fall 2022, $17,579 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,579
- Compare Auburn Public Schools with Rsu 17/Msad 17Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Edward Little High School, its largest high school1,045 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.1,045
- Teacher salary spending across MaineAuburn Public Schools spent $64,880 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$64,880
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Auburn Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Auburn Public Schools?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,241 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Auburn Public Schools spend per student?
$14,797 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,718 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Auburn Public Schools' money come from?
$65,785,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.5% state, 32.5% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Auburn Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 477 of the 3,640 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Auburn Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$18,106,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,623 per student. Divided by the 279 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,880 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Auburn Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn Public Schools scored proficient or above: 81% in reading and 77% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Auburn Public Schools?
92% of the 253 students in Auburn Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Auburn Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2302610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25