St. Tammany Parish
Public school district · St. Tammany Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201650
St. Tammany Parish spent $14,823 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 55 schools enrolled 35,956 students in 2024-25; 37.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,367 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, St. Tammany Parish ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$634,810,000 in revenue: 37.0% state, 51.3% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $83,779,000 of capital outlay was $687,350,000, or $17,375 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$235,057,000 37%
- Local$325,864,000 51%
- Federal$73,889,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
39,559 students in 2022-23, 38,794 students in 2023-24, 35,956 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39,559 | 2160.6 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 38,794 | 2821.2 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 35,956 | 2801.0 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$166,098,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,199 per student
St. Tammany Parish booked $166,098,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,161 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,877 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $119,741,000 | 72.1% |
| Special education | $30,713,000 | 18.5% |
| Vocational | $3,928,000 | 2.4% |
| Other programs | $11,716,000 | 7.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,800 in 2018-19, $3,880 in 2019-20, $4,344 in 2020-21, $4,231 in 2021-22, $4,199 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Tammany Parish scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 43% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 42.4% | 19,436 |
| Math | 43% | 31.8% | 19,269 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 2,633 students in St. Tammany Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 2,633 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
28 elementary schools, 15,057 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph B. Lancaster Elementary School | 1,480 | 16.3 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Madisonville Elementary School | 1,010 | 11.9 | 22.1% | Not Title I |
| W.L. Abney Elementary School | 936 | 13.6 | 65.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry Mayfield Elementary School | 749 | 12.0 | 53.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lee Road Junior High School | 727 | 11.6 | 34.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bonne Ecole Elementary School | 651 | 12.2 | 46.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pontchartrain Elementary School | 636 | 11.9 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| E. E. Lyon Elementary School | 628 | 11.8 | 56.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Honey Island Elementary School | 607 | 13.4 | 41.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypress Cove Elementary School | 593 | 12.2 | 46.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Abita Springs Elementary School | 587 | 11.9 | 44.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Covington Elementary School | 551 | 11.0 | 51.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 16 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandeville Elementary School | 508 | 11.2 | 26.2% | Not Title I |
| Folsom Elementary School | 453 | 12.3 | 45.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Whispering Forest Elementary School | 453 | 11.1 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlake Elementary School | 442 | 10.3 | 25.6% | Not Title I |
| Fifth Ward Junior High School | 440 | 10.2 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Florida Avenue Elementary School | 440 | 10.4 | 65.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bayou Woods Elementary School | 431 | 11.6 | 66.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Marigny Elementary School | 422 | 12.6 | 26.3% | Not Title I |
| Riverside Elementary School | 420 | 12.4 | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Magnolia Trace Elementary School | 355 | 11.4 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
| Glynn H. Brock Elementary School | 345 | 13.5 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sixth Ward Elementary School | 335 | 10.4 | 54.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Chahta-Ima Elementary School | 319 | 11.1 | 59.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Abney Elementary Early Childhood Center | 233 | 13.1 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Alton Elementary School | 208 | 9.9 | 82.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Little Pearl Elementary School | 98 | 8.1 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
19 middle schools, 9,963 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Oak Middle School | 847 | 14.2 | 37.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Fontainebleau Junior High School | 784 | 14.1 | 27.7% | Not Title I |
| Slidell Junior High School | 724 | 13.7 | 52.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Pine View Middle School | 694 | 13.8 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
| St. Tammany Junior High School | 686 | 15.1 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tchefuncte Middle School | 682 | 13.3 | 21.1% | Not Title I |
| Madisonville Junior High School | 647 | 14.2 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Boyet Junior High School | 644 | 15.0 | 34.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Lake Harbor Middle School | 582 | 13.3 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Clearwood Junior High School | 539 | 11.8 | 45.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mandeville Junior High School | 510 | 11.2 | 19.8% | Not Title I |
| Mandeville Middle School | 502 | 13.2 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
The other 7 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creekside Junior High | 447 | 12.0 | 50.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Abita Springs Middle School | 435 | 13.5 | 40.9% | Schoolwide program |
| L.P. Monteleone Junior High School | 349 | 9.1 | 31.5% | Eligible, no program |
| William Pitcher Junior High School | 266 | 8.4 | 53.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Carolyn Park Middle School | 233 | 10.8 | 69.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bayou Lacombe Middle School | 209 | 10.9 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Folsom Junior High School | 183 | 9.4 | 41.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 10,936 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandeville High School | 2,006 | 14.4 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Slidell High School | 1,654 | 14.2 | 44.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Covington High School | 1,600 | 14.5 | 40.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Northshore High School | 1,518 | 15.0 | 30.2% | Not Title I |
| Fontainebleau High School | 1,451 | 13.2 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
| Salmen High School | 1,091 | 14.8 | 54.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Lakeshore High School | 835 | 12.6 | 30.7% | Not Title I |
| Pearl River High School | 781 | 12.6 | 43.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact St. Tammany Parish
- Phone: (985) 892-2276
- Office: 321 N Theard Street, Covington, LA 70433
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about St. Tammany Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentSt. Tammany Parish ranks 37 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,823).#37 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaSt. Tammany Parish is the number 3 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 39,559 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 194
- East Baton Rouge ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 43,253 students in fall 2022, $15,471 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,471
- Caddo ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 36,147 students in fall 2022, $14,072 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,072
- Compare St. Tammany Parish with East Baton Rouge ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mandeville High School, its largest high school2,006 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.2,006
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaSt. Tammany Parish spent $76,877 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$76,877
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about St. Tammany Parish
How many schools and students are in St. Tammany Parish?
55 schools were open in 2024-25 (28 elementary, 19 middle, 8 high), enrolling 35,956 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does St. Tammany Parish spend per student?
$14,823 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,367 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does St. Tammany Parish's money come from?
$634,810,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.0% state, 51.3% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in St. Tammany Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 5,503 of the 48,715 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does St. Tammany Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$166,098,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,199 per student. Divided by the 2,161 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,877 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in St. Tammany Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Tammany Parish scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 43% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in St. Tammany Parish?
82% of the 2,633 students in St. Tammany Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is St. Tammany Parish's NCES district ID?
2201650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25