St. John the Baptist Parish
Public school district · St. John the Baptist Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201530
St. John the Baptist Parish spent $19,438 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 10 schools enrolled 5,039 students in 2024-25; 22.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,147 per student, down 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St. John the Baptist Parish in enrollment (4,967 to 5,839 students) and St. John the Baptist Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$128,166,000 in revenue: 22.1% state, 57.4% local and 20.5% federal. Total spending including $5,220,000 of capital outlay was $114,536,000, or $21,281 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$28,329,000 22%
- Local$73,549,000 57%
- Federal$26,288,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,382 students in 2022-23, 5,429 students in 2023-24, 5,039 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,382 | 356.9 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 5,429 | 437.4 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 5,039 | 396.7 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$24,324,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,520 per student
St. John the Baptist Parish booked $24,324,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 357 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,159 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $17,987,000 | 73.9% |
| Special education | $3,690,000 | 15.2% |
| Vocational | $574,000 | 2.4% |
| Other programs | $2,073,000 | 8.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,357 in 2018-19, $4,417 in 2019-20, $4,528 in 2020-21, $4,297 in 2021-22, $4,520 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. John the Baptist Parish scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 42.4% | 2,590 |
| Math | 16% | 31.8% | 2,556 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
65% of the 366 students in St. John the Baptist Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 65% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 366 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 3,242 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Pontchartrain Elementary School | 754 | 13.6 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
| LaPlace Elementary School | 710 | 14.5 | 82.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Emily C. Watkins Elementary | 551 | 12.2 | 79.1% | Schoolwide program |
| John L. Ory Communications Magnet Elementary | 428 | 14.1 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Fifth Ward Elementary School | 306 | 11.9 | 82.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Garyville/Mt. Airy Math & Science Magnet Schl. | 305 | 9.7 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| West St. John Elementary School (K-7) | 188 | 7.9 | 86.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 318 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East St. John Preparatory Academy | 318 | 15.8 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,479 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East St. John High School | 1,293 | 14.4 | 71.8% | Schoolwide program |
| West St. John High School | 186 | 7.3 | 80.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact St. John the Baptist Parish
- Phone: (985) 536-1106
- Office: 118 West Tenth Street, Reserve, LA 70084
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about St. John the Baptist Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentSt. John the Baptist Parish ranks 9 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,438).#9 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaSt. John the Baptist Parish is the number 32 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 5,382 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 194
- Natchitoches ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 5,527 students in fall 2022, $15,838 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,838
- DeSoto ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 5,126 students in fall 2022, $18,116 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,116
- Compare St. John the Baptist Parish with Natchitoches ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- East St. John High School, its largest high school1,293 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.1,293
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaSt. John the Baptist Parish spent $68,159 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$68,159
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about St. John the Baptist Parish
How many schools and students are in St. John the Baptist Parish?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,039 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does St. John the Baptist Parish spend per student?
$19,438 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,147 per student, down 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does St. John the Baptist Parish's money come from?
$128,166,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.1% state, 57.4% local and 20.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in St. John the Baptist Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,917 of the 7,121 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does St. John the Baptist Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$24,324,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,520 per student. Divided by the 357 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,159 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in St. John the Baptist Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. John the Baptist Parish scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in St. John the Baptist Parish?
65% of the 366 students in St. John the Baptist Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is St. John the Baptist Parish's NCES district ID?
2201530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25