Ascension Parish

Public school district · Ascension Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200090

Ascension Parish spent $14,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 31 schools enrolled 22,366 students in 2024-25; 31.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,958 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Louisiana: 82.6%).

Spending per student among Louisiana's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Ascension Parish ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Louisiana districts, FY23Calcasieu Parish $17,724; East Baton Rouge Parish $15,471; St. Tammany Parish $14,823; Jefferson Parish $14,155; Ascension Parish $14,108; Caddo Parish $14,072; Rapides Parish $13,720; Bossier Parish $13,381; Lafayette Parish $12,386; Livingston Parish $12,047; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kCalcasieu Parish$17,724East Baton Rouge Parish$15,471St. Tammany Parish$14,823Jefferson Parish$14,155Ascension Parish$14,108Caddo Parish$14,072Rapides Parish$13,720Bossier Parish$13,381Lafayette Parish$12,386Livingston Parish$12,047State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, largest Louisiana districts, FY23Calcasieu Parish $17,724; East Baton Rouge Parish $15,471; St. Tammany Parish $14,823; Jefferson Parish $14,155; Ascension Parish $14,108; Caddo Parish $14,072; Rapides Parish $13,720; Bossier Parish $13,381; Lafayette Parish $12,386; Livingston Parish $12,047; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kCalcasieu Parish$17,724East Baton Rouge Parish$15,471St. Tammany Parish$14,823Jefferson Parish$14,155Ascension Parish$14,108Caddo Parish$14,072Rapides Parish$13,720Bossier Parish$13,381Lafayette Parish$12,386Livingston Parish$12,047State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, largest Louisiana districts, FY23Calcasieu Parish $17,724; East Baton Rouge Parish $15,471; St. Tammany Parish $14,823; Jefferson Parish $14,155; Ascension Parish $14,108; Caddo Parish $14,072; Rapides Parish $13,720; Bossier Parish $13,381; Lafayette Parish $12,386; Livingston Parish $12,047; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20kCalcasieu Parish$17,724East Baton Rouge Parish$15,471St. Tammany Parish$14,823Jefferson Parish$14,155Ascension Parish$14,108Caddo Parish$14,072Rapides Parish$13,720Bossier Parish$13,381Lafayette Parish$12,386Livingston Parish$12,047State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, largest Louisiana districts, FY23Calcasieu Parish $17,724; East Baton Rouge Parish $15,471; St. Tammany Parish $14,823; Jefferson Parish $14,155; Ascension Parish $14,108; Caddo Parish $14,072; Rapides Parish $13,720; Bossier Parish $13,381; Lafayette Parish $12,386; Livingston Parish $12,047; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20kCalcasieu Parish$17,724East Baton Rouge Parish$15,471St. Tammany Parish$14,823Jefferson Parish$14,155Ascension Parish$14,108Caddo Parish$14,072Rapides Parish$13,720Bossier Parish$13,381Lafayette Parish$12,386Livingston Parish$12,047State median, 1,000+ students $14,478

Where the money came from

$409,004,000 in revenue: 31.8% state, 57.3% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $73,210,000 of capital outlay was $437,471,000, or $17,662 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ascension Parish revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $130,196,000; Local $234,281,000; Federal $44,527,000; total $409,004,000.
  • State$130,196,000 32%
  • Local$234,281,000 57%
  • Federal$44,527,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

24,769 students in 2022-23, 24,683 students in 2023-24, 22,366 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ascension Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,769, 2023-24: 24,683, 2024-25: 22,366010k20k30k2022-2324,7692023-2424,6832024-2522,366
Ascension Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,769, 2023-24: 24,683, 2024-25: 22,366010k20k30k2022-2324,7692023-2424,6832024-2522,366
Ascension Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,769, 2023-24: 24,683, 2024-25: 22,366010k20k30k2022-2324,7692023-2424,6832024-2522,366
Ascension Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,769, 2023-24: 24,683, 2024-25: 22,366010k20k30k2022-2324,7692023-2424,6832024-2522,366

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324,7691558.315.9
2023-2424,6831847.613.4
2024-2522,3661674.513.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$98,296,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,969 per student

Ascension Parish booked $98,296,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,558 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,080 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$76,901,00078.2%
Special education$12,370,00012.6%
Vocational$2,086,0002.1%
Other programs$6,939,0007.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,403 in 2018-19, $3,478 in 2019-20, $3,627 in 2020-21, $3,883 in 2021-22, $3,969 in 2022-23.

Ascension Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,403, 2019-20: $3,478, 2020-21: $3,627, 2021-22: $3,883, 2022-23: $3,96901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4032019-20$3,4782020-21$3,6272021-22$3,8832022-23$3,969
Ascension Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,403, 2019-20: $3,478, 2020-21: $3,627, 2021-22: $3,883, 2022-23: $3,96901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4032019-20$3,4782020-21$3,6272021-22$3,8832022-23$3,969
Ascension Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,403, 2019-20: $3,478, 2020-21: $3,627, 2021-22: $3,883, 2022-23: $3,96901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4032019-20$3,4782020-21$3,6272021-22$3,8832022-23$3,969
Ascension Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,403, 2019-20: $3,478, 2020-21: $3,627, 2021-22: $3,883, 2022-23: $3,96901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4032019-20$3,4782020-21$3,6272021-22$3,8832022-23$3,969

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ascension Parish scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 50% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtLouisianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts59%42.4%12,403
Math50%31.8%12,299

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 1,680 students in Ascension Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtLouisiana
Four-year graduation rate91%82.6%
Students in the class1,68050,762

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

19 elementary schools, 11,458 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lake Elementary School1,09613.740.5%Eligible, no program
Prairieville Primary School86513.133.1%Not Title I
Galvez Primary School78314.845.3%Eligible, no program
Oak Grove Primary School72515.434.3%Not Title I
Bluff Ridge Primary67714.833.1%Not reported
Sugar Mill Primary64413.551.6%Not reported
Sorrento Primary School63813.458.9%Schoolwide program
Central Primary School62614.550.6%Schoolwide program
Bullion Primary School58613.330.0%Not Title I
St. Amant Primary School58514.643.9%Eligible, no program
Lakeside Primary School54512.354.7%Schoolwide program
Dutchtown Primary School54112.546.2%Eligible, no program
The other 7 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Duplessis Primary School53912.653.1%Schoolwide program
Pecan Grove Primary School50810.464.2%Schoolwide program
G. W. Carver Primary School48711.068.4%Schoolwide program
Spanish Lake Primary School48013.941.9%Not Title I
Gonzales Primary School45512.070.1%Schoolwide program
Donaldsonville Primary School37111.686.3%Schoolwide program
Lowery Elementary School30710.088.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 4,742 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairieville Middle School83514.233.8%Not Title I
Gonzales Middle School66413.164.5%Schoolwide program
Bluff Middle School66214.526.0%Not reported
Galvez Middle School65512.547.6%Eligible, no program
Dutchtown Middle School60514.632.2%Eligible, no program
St. Amant Middle School53213.650.4%Eligible, no program
Central Middle School51212.449.0%Schoolwide program
Lowery Middle School2778.889.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 6,166 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dutchtown High School2,02915.228.2%Not Title I
East Ascension High School1,89413.352.2%Schoolwide program
St. Amant High School1,84714.538.7%Eligible, no program
Donaldsonville High School39610.889.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ascension Parish

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ascension Parish

  1. Louisiana districts by spending per studentAscension Parish ranks 50 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,108).#50 of 84
  2. Every school district in LouisianaAscension Parish is the number 8 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 24,769 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 194
  3. Livingston ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 27,731 students in fall 2022, $12,047 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,047
  4. Bossier ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 23,918 students in fall 2022, $13,381 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,381
  5. Compare Ascension Parish with Livingston ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dutchtown High School, its largest high school2,029 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.2,029
  7. Teacher salary spending across LouisianaAscension Parish spent $63,080 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$63,080
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ascension Parish

  1. How many schools and students are in Ascension Parish?
    31 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 8 middle, 4 high), enrolling 22,366 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ascension Parish spend per student?
    $14,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,958 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ascension Parish's money come from?
    $409,004,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.8% state, 57.3% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ascension Parish live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,076 of the 25,902 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ascension Parish spend on teacher salaries?
    $98,296,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,969 per student. Divided by the 1,558 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,080 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ascension Parish do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ascension Parish scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 50% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ascension Parish?
    91% of the 1,680 students in Ascension Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ascension Parish's NCES district ID?
    2200090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25