St. Martin Parish

Public school district · St. Martin Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201590

St. Martin Parish spent $13,528 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 15 schools enrolled 6,680 students in 2024-25; 40.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,606 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Louisiana: 82.6%).

Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St. Martin Parish in enrollment (5,595 to 9,037 students) and St. Martin Parish itself.

Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to St. Martin Parish, FY23Lincoln Parish $15,353; Evangeline Parish $15,255; City of Monroe $15,090; St. Mary Parish $14,177; Jefferson Davis Parish $14,082; St. Bernard Parish $13,986; St. Martin Parish $13,528; Zachary Community $12,935; Vernon Parish $12,743; Beauregard Parish $12,372; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k12k14k16kLincoln Parish$15,353Evangeline Parish$15,255City of Monroe$15,090St. Mary Parish$14,177Jefferson Davis Parish$14,082St. Bernard Parish$13,986St. Martin Parish$13,528Zachary Community$12,935Vernon Parish$12,743Beauregard Parish$12,372State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to St. Martin Parish, FY23Lincoln Parish $15,353; Evangeline Parish $15,255; City of Monroe $15,090; St. Mary Parish $14,177; Jefferson Davis Parish $14,082; St. Bernard Parish $13,986; St. Martin Parish $13,528; Zachary Community $12,935; Vernon Parish $12,743; Beauregard Parish $12,372; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k12k14k16kLincoln Parish$15,353Evangeline Parish$15,255City of Monroe$15,090St. Mary Parish$14,177Jefferson Davis Parish$14,082St. Bernard Parish$13,986St. Martin Parish$13,528Zachary Community$12,935Vernon Parish$12,743Beauregard Parish$12,372State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to St. Martin Parish, FY23Lincoln Parish $15,353; Evangeline Parish $15,255; City of Monroe $15,090; St. Mary Parish $14,177; Jefferson Davis Parish $14,082; St. Bernard Parish $13,986; St. Martin Parish $13,528; Zachary Community $12,935; Vernon Parish $12,743; Beauregard Parish $12,372; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k12k14k16kLincoln Parish$15,353Evangeline Parish$15,255City of Monroe$15,090St. Mary Parish$14,177Jefferson Davis Parish$14,082St. Bernard Parish$13,986St. Martin Parish$13,528Zachary Community$12,935Vernon Parish$12,743Beauregard Parish$12,372State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to St. Martin Parish, FY23Lincoln Parish $15,353; Evangeline Parish $15,255; City of Monroe $15,090; St. Mary Parish $14,177; Jefferson Davis Parish $14,082; St. Bernard Parish $13,986; St. Martin Parish $13,528; Zachary Community $12,935; Vernon Parish $12,743; Beauregard Parish $12,372; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k12k14k16kLincoln Parish$15,353Evangeline Parish$15,255City of Monroe$15,090St. Mary Parish$14,177Jefferson Davis Parish$14,082St. Bernard Parish$13,986St. Martin Parish$13,528Zachary Community$12,935Vernon Parish$12,743Beauregard Parish$12,372State median, 1,000+ students $14,478

Where the money came from

$113,911,000 in revenue: 40.7% state, 35.1% local and 24.3% federal. Total spending including $4,804,000 of capital outlay was $111,699,000, or $14,820 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

St. Martin Parish revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $46,319,000; Local $39,932,000; Federal $27,660,000; total $113,911,000.
  • State$46,319,000 41%
  • Local$39,932,000 35%
  • Federal$27,660,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,537 students in 2022-23, 7,216 students in 2023-24, 6,680 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

St. Martin Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,537, 2023-24: 7,216, 2024-25: 6,68002k4k6k8k2022-237,5372023-247,2162024-256,680
St. Martin Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,537, 2023-24: 7,216, 2024-25: 6,68002k4k6k8k2022-237,5372023-247,2162024-256,680
St. Martin Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,537, 2023-24: 7,216, 2024-25: 6,68002k4k6k8k2022-237,5372023-247,2162024-256,680
St. Martin Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,537, 2023-24: 7,216, 2024-25: 6,68002k4k6k8k2022-237,5372023-247,2162024-256,680

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,537382.919.7
2023-247,216469.815.4
2024-256,680509.113.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$28,205,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,742 per student

St. Martin Parish booked $28,205,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 383 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,663 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$20,055,00071.1%
Special education$3,241,00011.5%
Vocational$803,0002.8%
Other programs$4,106,00014.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,097 in 2018-19, $3,196 in 2019-20, $3,208 in 2020-21, $3,412 in 2021-22, $3,742 in 2022-23.

St. Martin Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,097, 2019-20: $3,196, 2020-21: $3,208, 2021-22: $3,412, 2022-23: $3,74201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0972019-20$3,1962020-21$3,2082021-22$3,4122022-23$3,742
St. Martin Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,097, 2019-20: $3,196, 2020-21: $3,208, 2021-22: $3,412, 2022-23: $3,74201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0972019-20$3,1962020-21$3,2082021-22$3,4122022-23$3,742
St. Martin Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,097, 2019-20: $3,196, 2020-21: $3,208, 2021-22: $3,412, 2022-23: $3,74201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0972019-20$3,1962020-21$3,2082021-22$3,4122022-23$3,742
St. Martin Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,097, 2019-20: $3,196, 2020-21: $3,208, 2021-22: $3,412, 2022-23: $3,74201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0972019-20$3,1962020-21$3,2082021-22$3,4122022-23$3,742

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Martin Parish scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 24% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtLouisianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%42.4%3,796
Math24%31.8%3,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

82% of the 515 students in St. Martin Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtLouisiana
Four-year graduation rate82%82.6%
Students in the class51550,762

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 3,230 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cecilia Primary School65615.591.0%Schoolwide program
Teche Elementary School54714.970.2%Schoolwide program
St. Martinville Primary School4789.681.4%Schoolwide program
Breaux Bridge Primary School46311.995.9%Schoolwide program
Parks Primary School37314.691.4%Schoolwide program
Breaux Bridge Elementary School32211.886.0%Schoolwide program
Early Learning Center2959.395.6%Schoolwide program
Stephensville Elementary School967.497.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 1,471 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cecilia Junior High School57614.663.5%Schoolwide program
Breaux Bridge Junior High School35111.680.3%Schoolwide program
St. Martinville Junior High School29911.777.6%Schoolwide program
Parks Middle School24511.974.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,979 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cecilia High School76816.259.4%Eligible, no program
Breaux Bridge High School69016.169.1%Eligible, no program
St. Martinville Senior High School52113.971.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact St. Martin Parish

  • Phone: (337) 332-2105
  • Office: 600 Corporate Blvd., Breaux Bridge, LA 70517

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about St. Martin Parish

  1. Louisiana districts by spending per studentSt. Martin Parish ranks 61 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,528).#61 of 84
  2. Every school district in LouisianaSt. Martin Parish is the number 24 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 7,537 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 194
  3. St. Mary ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 8,054 students in fall 2022, $14,177 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,177
  4. Beauregard ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 6,020 students in fall 2022, $12,372 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,372
  5. Compare St. Martin Parish with St. Mary ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cecilia High School, its largest high school768 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.768
  7. Teacher salary spending across LouisianaSt. Martin Parish spent $73,663 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$73,663
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about St. Martin Parish

  1. How many schools and students are in St. Martin Parish?
    15 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high), enrolling 6,680 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does St. Martin Parish spend per student?
    $13,528 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,606 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does St. Martin Parish's money come from?
    $113,911,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.7% state, 35.1% local and 24.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in St. Martin Parish live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,070 of the 9,000 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does St. Martin Parish spend on teacher salaries?
    $28,205,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,742 per student. Divided by the 383 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,663 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in St. Martin Parish do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Martin Parish scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 24% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in St. Martin Parish?
    82% of the 515 students in St. Martin Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is St. Martin Parish's NCES district ID?
    2201590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25