Bossier Parish
Public school district · Bossier Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200270
Bossier Parish spent $13,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 33 schools enrolled 22,224 students in 2024-25; 40.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,060 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Bossier Parish ranks 8.
Where the money came from
$364,569,000 in revenue: 40.2% state, 45.6% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $16,421,000 of capital outlay was $342,649,000, or $14,326 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$146,413,000 40%
- Local$166,206,000 46%
- Federal$51,950,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
23,918 students in 2022-23, 23,587 students in 2023-24, 22,224 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23,918 | 1309.4 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 23,587 | 1525.7 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 22,224 | 1439.3 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$91,820,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,839 per student
Bossier Parish booked $91,820,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,309 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,127 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $66,873,000 | 72.8% |
| Special education | $12,205,000 | 13.3% |
| Vocational | $4,179,000 | 4.6% |
| Other programs | $8,563,000 | 9.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,527 in 2018-19, $3,583 in 2019-20, $3,737 in 2020-21, $3,671 in 2021-22, $3,839 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bossier Parish scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 41% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 42.4% | 11,972 |
| Math | 41% | 31.8% | 11,849 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 1,612 students in Bossier Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,612 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
20 elementary schools, 9,933 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston Elementary School | 768 | 15.2 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Apollo Elementary School | 756 | 14.1 | 55.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Haughton Elementary School | 618 | 13.5 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Benton Elementary School | 595 | 14.1 | 39.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Legacy Elementary School | 560 | 15.3 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| W.T. Lewis Elementary School | 558 | 17.0 | 38.7% | Not Title I |
| T.L. Rodes Elementary School | 542 | 13.7 | 45.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Plantation Park Elementary School | 518 | 13.2 | 86.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Stockwell Place Elementary School | 496 | 14.6 | 33.1% | Not Title I |
| Sun City Elementary School | 492 | 13.9 | 44.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Princeton Elementary School | 491 | 18.1 | 39.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Platt Elementary School | 459 | 13.1 | 44.9% | Schoolwide program |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Elementary School | 441 | 16.7 | 49.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Meadowview Elementary School | 440 | 12.2 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Park Elementary School | 431 | 13.2 | 81.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Waller Elementary School | 424 | 12.2 | 73.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Bellaire Elementary School | 406 | 12.7 | 49.5% | Eligible, no program |
| R. V. Kerr Elementary School | 367 | 11.6 | 73.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Elm Grove Elementary School | 332 | 12.3 | 45.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bossier Elementary School | 239 | 12.1 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 5,358 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haughton Middle School | 993 | 16.6 | 42.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Elm Grove Middle School | 916 | 15.7 | 42.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Benton Middle School | 817 | 16.5 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Benton Intermediate School | 754 | 15.3 | 26.3% | Not reported |
| Cope Middle School | 752 | 15.9 | 52.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Rusheon Middle School | 583 | 14.7 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenacres Middle School | 543 | 13.7 | 65.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 6,663 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airline High School | 1,855 | 18.9 | 49.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Benton High School | 1,515 | 18.6 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| Haughton High School | 1,360 | 19.3 | 39.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Parkway High School | 1,279 | 19.0 | 41.0% | Not Title I |
| Bossier High School | 654 | 16.6 | 75.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 270 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plain Dealing High School | 270 | 10.0 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Johnny Gray Jones Youth Shelter & Detention Center
School in Bossier City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 14 students; 14.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Bossier Parish
- Phone: (318) 549-5000
- Office: 316 Sibley Street, Benton, LA 71006
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bossier Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentBossier Parish ranks 63 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,381).#63 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaBossier Parish is the number 9 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 23,918 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 194
- Ascension ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 24,769 students in fall 2022, $14,108 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,108
- Rapides ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 22,991 students in fall 2022, $13,720 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,720
- Compare Bossier Parish with Ascension ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Airline High School, its largest high school1,855 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.1,855
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaBossier Parish spent $70,127 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$70,127
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bossier Parish
How many schools and students are in Bossier Parish?
33 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 7 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 22,224 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bossier Parish spend per student?
$13,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,060 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bossier Parish's money come from?
$364,569,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.2% state, 45.6% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bossier Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,041 of the 24,089 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bossier Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$91,820,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,839 per student. Divided by the 1,309 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,127 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bossier Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bossier Parish scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 41% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bossier Parish?
88% of the 1,612 students in Bossier Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bossier Parish's NCES district ID?
2200270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25