Warsaw Community Schools

Public school district · Kosciusko County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1812420

Warsaw Community Schools spent $12,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 11 schools enrolled 6,709 students in 2024-25; 61.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,467 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Warsaw Community Schools in enrollment (6,196 to 7,368 students) and Warsaw Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Warsaw Community Schools, FY23Lafayette School Corporation $15,504; Anderson Community School Corp $15,276; Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp $13,680; LaPorte Community School Corp $13,549; Goshen Community Schools $13,439; Portage Township Schools $12,458; Warsaw Community Schools $12,365; MSD Decatur Township $12,193; Valparaiso Community Schools $11,533; Union School Corporation $8,477; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kLafayette School Corporation$15,504Anderson Community School Corp$15,276Clark-Pleasant Community Sch C…$13,680LaPorte Community School Corp$13,549Goshen Community Schools$13,439Portage Township Schools$12,458Warsaw Community Schools$12,365MSD Decatur Township$12,193Valparaiso Community Schools$11,533Union School Corporation$8,477State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Warsaw Community Schools, FY23Lafayette School Corporation $15,504; Anderson Community School Corp $15,276; Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp $13,680; LaPorte Community School Corp $13,549; Goshen Community Schools $13,439; Portage Township Schools $12,458; Warsaw Community Schools $12,365; MSD Decatur Township $12,193; Valparaiso Community Schools $11,533; Union School Corporation $8,477; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kLafayette School Corporation$15,504Anderson Community School Corp$15,276Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp$13,680LaPorte Community School Corp$13,549Goshen Community Schools$13,439Portage Township Schools$12,458Warsaw Community Schools$12,365MSD Decatur Township$12,193Valparaiso Community Schools$11,533Union School Corporation$8,477State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Warsaw Community Schools, FY23Lafayette School Corporation $15,504; Anderson Community School Corp $15,276; Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp $13,680; LaPorte Community School Corp $13,549; Goshen Community Schools $13,439; Portage Township Schools $12,458; Warsaw Community Schools $12,365; MSD Decatur Township $12,193; Valparaiso Community Schools $11,533; Union School Corporation $8,477; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.5k10k15k17.5kLafayette School Corporation$15,504Anderson Community School Corp$15,276Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp$13,680LaPorte Community School Corp$13,549Goshen Community Schools$13,439Portage Township Schools$12,458Warsaw Community Schools$12,365MSD Decatur Township$12,193Valparaiso Community Schools$11,533Union School Corporation$8,477State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Warsaw Community Schools, FY23Lafayette School Corporation $15,504; Anderson Community School Corp $15,276; Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp $13,680; LaPorte Community School Corp $13,549; Goshen Community Schools $13,439; Portage Township Schools $12,458; Warsaw Community Schools $12,365; MSD Decatur Township $12,193; Valparaiso Community Schools $11,533; Union School Corporation $8,477; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.5k10k15k17.5kLafayette School Corporation$15,504Anderson Community School Corp$15,276Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp$13,680LaPorte Community School Corp$13,549Goshen Community Schools$13,439Portage Township Schools$12,458Warsaw Community Schools$12,365MSD Decatur Township$12,193Valparaiso Community Schools$11,533Union School Corporation$8,477State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$102,703,000 in revenue: 61.1% state, 32.1% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $12,100,000 of capital outlay was $100,975,000, or $14,995 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Warsaw Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $62,729,000; Local $32,991,000; Federal $6,983,000; total $102,703,000.
  • State$62,729,000 61%
  • Local$32,991,000 32%
  • Federal$6,983,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,734 students in 2022-23, 6,723 students in 2023-24, 6,709 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Warsaw Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,734, 2023-24: 6,723, 2024-25: 6,70902k4k6k8k2022-236,7342023-246,7232024-256,709
Warsaw Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,734, 2023-24: 6,723, 2024-25: 6,70902k4k6k8k2022-236,7342023-246,7232024-256,709
Warsaw Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,734, 2023-24: 6,723, 2024-25: 6,70902k4k6k8k2022-236,7342023-246,7232024-256,709
Warsaw Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,734, 2023-24: 6,723, 2024-25: 6,70902k4k6k8k2022-236,7342023-246,7232024-256,709

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,734460.014.6
2023-246,723491.013.7
2024-256,709507.013.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,950,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,260 per student

Warsaw Community Schools booked $21,950,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 460 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,717 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$17,734,00080.8%
Special education$2,517,00011.5%
Vocational$1,597,0007.3%
Other programs$102,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,986 in 2018-19, $2,972 in 2019-20, $3,063 in 2020-21, $3,109 in 2021-22, $3,260 in 2022-23.

Warsaw Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,986, 2019-20: $2,972, 2020-21: $3,063, 2021-22: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,26001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9862019-20$2,9722020-21$3,0632021-22$3,1092022-23$3,260
Warsaw Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,986, 2019-20: $2,972, 2020-21: $3,063, 2021-22: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,26001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9862019-20$2,9722020-21$3,0632021-22$3,1092022-23$3,260
Warsaw Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,986, 2019-20: $2,972, 2020-21: $3,063, 2021-22: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,26001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9862019-20$2,9722020-21$3,0632021-22$3,1092022-23$3,260
Warsaw Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,986, 2019-20: $2,972, 2020-21: $3,063, 2021-22: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,26001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9862019-20$2,9722020-21$3,0632021-22$3,1092022-23$3,260

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Warsaw Community Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math44%37.5%3,519

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 487 students in Warsaw Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate95%88.1%
Students in the class48777,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 3,618 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leesburg Elementary School56714.548.7%Schoolwide program
Washington Elementary School50015.546.0%Eligible, no program
Jefferson Elementary School48113.245.3%Schoolwide program
Madison Elementary School47514.138.7%Schoolwide program
Eisenhower Elementary School47414.530.6%Not Title I
Lincoln Elementary School45213.451.3%Schoolwide program
Harrison Elementary School41613.852.4%Schoolwide program
Claypool Elementary School25310.667.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,014 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakeview Middle School54512.741.8%Eligible, no program
Edgewood Middle School46911.740.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,077 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warsaw Community High School2,07712.839.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Warsaw Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Warsaw Community Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentWarsaw Community Schools ranks 116 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,365).#116 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaWarsaw Community Schools is the number 38 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 6,734 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#38 of 414
  3. Portage Township SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 6,742 students in fall 2022, $12,458 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,458
  4. MSD Decatur TownshipThe next smaller Indiana district: 6,709 students in fall 2022, $12,193 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,193
  5. Compare Warsaw Community Schools with Portage Township SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Warsaw Community High School, its largest high school2,077 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.2,077
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaWarsaw Community Schools spent $47,717 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$47,717
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Warsaw Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Warsaw Community Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 6,709 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Warsaw Community Schools spend per student?
    $12,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,467 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Warsaw Community Schools' money come from?
    $102,703,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.1% state, 32.1% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Warsaw Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 856 of the 7,382 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Warsaw Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,950,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,260 per student. Divided by the 460 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,717 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Warsaw Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Warsaw Community Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Warsaw Community Schools?
    95% of the 487 students in Warsaw Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Warsaw Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1812420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25