School Town of Highland

Public school district · Lake County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1804560

School Town of Highland spent $10,938 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,165 students in 2024-25; 65.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,036 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to School Town of Highland in enrollment (2,843 to 3,144 students) and School Town of Highland itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School Town of Highland, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931South Harrison Community Schoo…$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corp…$9,444Frankton-Lapel Community Schoo…$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School Town of Highland, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931South Harrison Community School Cor…$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corporati…$9,444Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School Town of Highland, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931South Harrison Community School Corporation$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corporation$9,444Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School Town of Highland, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931South Harrison Community School Corpora…$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corporation$9,444Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$42,129,000 in revenue: 65.0% state, 29.0% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $2,957,000 of capital outlay was $39,652,000, or $13,187 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

School Town of Highland revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,375,000; Local $12,219,000; Federal $2,535,000; total $42,129,000.
  • State$27,375,000 65%
  • Local$12,219,000 29%
  • Federal$2,535,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,007 students in 2022-23, 3,069 students in 2023-24, 3,165 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

School Town of Highland enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,007, 2023-24: 3,069, 2024-25: 3,16501k2k3k4k2022-233,0072023-243,0692024-253,165
School Town of Highland enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,007, 2023-24: 3,069, 2024-25: 3,16501k2k3k4k2022-233,0072023-243,0692024-253,165
School Town of Highland enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,007, 2023-24: 3,069, 2024-25: 3,16501k2k3k4k2022-233,0072023-243,0692024-253,165
School Town of Highland enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,007, 2023-24: 3,069, 2024-25: 3,16501k2k3k4k2022-233,0072023-243,0692024-253,165

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,007166.018.1
2023-243,069155.019.8
2024-253,165153.020.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,023,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,001 per student

School Town of Highland booked $9,023,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 166 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,355 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,843,00098.0%
Special education$81,0000.9%
Other programs$99,0001.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,559 in 2018-19, $2,716 in 2019-20, $2,826 in 2020-21, $2,910 in 2021-22, $3,001 in 2022-23.

School Town of Highland teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,559, 2019-20: $2,716, 2020-21: $2,826, 2021-22: $2,910, 2022-23: $3,00101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5592019-20$2,7162020-21$2,8262021-22$2,9102022-23$3,001
School Town of Highland teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,559, 2019-20: $2,716, 2020-21: $2,826, 2021-22: $2,910, 2022-23: $3,00101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5592019-20$2,7162020-21$2,8262021-22$2,9102022-23$3,001
School Town of Highland teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,559, 2019-20: $2,716, 2020-21: $2,826, 2021-22: $2,910, 2022-23: $3,00101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5592019-20$2,7162020-21$2,8262021-22$2,9102022-23$3,001
School Town of Highland teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,559, 2019-20: $2,716, 2020-21: $2,826, 2021-22: $2,910, 2022-23: $3,00101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5592019-20$2,7162020-21$2,8262021-22$2,9102022-23$3,001

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in School Town of Highland scored proficient or above: 42% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math42%37.5%1,628

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 242 students in School Town of Highland's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate97%88.1%
Students in the class24277,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,420 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southridge Elementary School43922.539.0%Schoolwide program
Judith Morton Johnston Elementary38324.742.8%Schoolwide program
Allen J Warren Elementary School30821.242.9%Schoolwide program
Mildred Merkley Elementary School29021.542.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 774 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland Middle School77420.938.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 971 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland High School97118.330.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact School Town of Highland

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about School Town of Highland

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentSchool Town of Highland ranks 203 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,938).#203 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaSchool Town of Highland is the number 91 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 3,007 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#91 of 414
  3. Community Schools of FrankfortThe next larger Indiana district: 3,011 students in fall 2022, $11,575 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,575
  4. Jay School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 3,000 students in fall 2022, $13,336 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,336
  5. Compare School Town of Highland with Community Schools of FrankfortEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Highland High School, its largest high school971 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.971
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaSchool Town of Highland spent $54,355 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$54,355
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about School Town of Highland

  1. How many schools and students are in School Town of Highland?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,165 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does School Town of Highland spend per student?
    $10,938 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,036 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does School Town of Highland's money come from?
    $42,129,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.0% state, 29.0% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in School Town of Highland live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 318 of the 3,504 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does School Town of Highland spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,023,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,001 per student. Divided by the 166 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,355 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in School Town of Highland do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in School Town of Highland scored proficient or above: 42% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in School Town of Highland?
    97% of the 242 students in School Town of Highland's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is School Town of Highland's NCES district ID?
    1804560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25