Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp
Public school district · St. Joseph County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1808760
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp spent $11,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 15 schools enrolled 11,329 students in 2024-25; 66.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,327 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp in enrollment (10,542 to 11,824 students) and Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp itself.
Where the money came from
$150,237,000 in revenue: 66.3% state, 27.1% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $26,298,000 of capital outlay was $158,331,000, or $13,938 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$99,611,000 66%
- Local$40,757,000 27%
- Federal$9,869,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,360 students in 2022-23, 11,538 students in 2023-24, 11,329 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,360 | 586.0 | 19.4 |
| 2023-24 | 11,538 | 603.0 | 19.1 |
| 2024-25 | 11,329 | 615.0 | 18.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$34,669,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,052 per student
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp booked $34,669,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 586 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,162 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $31,529,000 | 90.9% |
| Special education | $2,719,000 | 7.8% |
| Vocational | $164,000 | 0.5% |
| Other programs | $257,000 | 0.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,771 in 2018-19, $2,851 in 2019-20, $2,819 in 2020-21, $2,878 in 2021-22, $3,052 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp scored proficient or above: 59% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 59% | 37.5% | 5,853 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 860 students in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 860 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 4,998 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Elementary School | 679 | 20.0 | 15.2% | Not Title I |
| Northpoint Elementary School | 577 | 19.0 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Prairie Vista Elementary School | 513 | 17.3 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Walt Disney Elementary School | 512 | 16.0 | 54.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Elm Road Elementary School | 503 | 16.1 | 36.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Bittersweet Elementary School | 494 | 21.5 | 28.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Mary Frank Harris Elementary School | 471 | 21.8 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Moran Elementary School | 389 | 18.1 | 35.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadow's Edge Elementary School | 382 | 14.0 | 54.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Elsie Rogers Elementary School | 361 | 16.8 | 33.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Elementary School | 117 | 10.6 | 32.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,644 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schmucker Middle School | 1,041 | 18.8 | 34.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Discovery Middle School | 941 | 20.7 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Virgil I Grissom Middle School | 662 | 15.6 | 42.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 3,687 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn High School | 3,687 | 19.6 | 26.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp
- Website: phmschools.org
- Phone: (574) 259-7941
- Office: 55900 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, IN 46545
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp
- Indiana districts by spending per studentPenn-Harris-Madison School Corp ranks 191 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,141).#191 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaPenn-Harris-Madison School Corp is the number 15 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 11,360 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 414
- School City of HammondThe next larger Indiana district: 11,505 students in fall 2022, $14,879 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,879
- Elkhart Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 11,318 students in fall 2022, $15,145 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,145
- Compare Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp with School City of HammondEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Penn High School, its largest high school3,687 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.3,687
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaPenn-Harris-Madison School Corp spent $59,162 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$59,162
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp
How many schools and students are in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 11,329 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp spend per student?
$11,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,327 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp's money come from?
$150,237,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.3% state, 27.1% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,063 of the 11,939 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp spend on teacher salaries?
$34,669,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,052 per student. Divided by the 586 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,162 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp scored proficient or above: 59% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp?
97% of the 860 students in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp's NCES district ID?
1808760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25