Barrington Community Unit 220 School District
Listed by NCES as Barrington CUSD 220 (district ID 1705050)
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1705050
Barrington Community Unit 220 School District spent $24,207 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 12 schools enrolled 7,936 students in 2024-25; 26.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,068 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Barrington Community Unit 220 in enrollment (7,274 to 8,815 students) and Barrington Community Unit 220 itself.
Where the money came from
$229,268,000 in revenue: 26.0% state, 70.4% local and 3.5% federal. Total spending including $63,471,000 of capital outlay was $271,275,000, or $33,192 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$59,693,000 26%
- Local$161,459,000 70%
- Federal$8,116,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,173 students in 2022-23, 8,026 students in 2023-24, 7,936 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,173 | 591.7 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 8,026 | 593.4 | 13.5 |
| 2024-25 | 7,936 | 596.4 | 13.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Barrington Community Unit 220 School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 29.9% | 4,334 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 740 students in Barrington Community Unit 220 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 740 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 3,158 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove Avenue Elementary School | 511 | 13.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Arnett C Lines Elementary School | 501 | 13.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Roslyn Road Elementary School | 447 | 11.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| North Barrington Elementary School | 432 | 12.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Barbara B Rose Elementary School | 403 | 11.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Countryside Elementary School | 375 | 10.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sunny Hill Elementary School | 245 | 9.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hough Street Elementary School | 244 | 10.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,866 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington Mdle Sch- Prairie Cmps | 980 | 13.7 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Barrington Middle Sch Station | 886 | 12.5 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 2,718 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington High School | 2,718 | 16.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 194 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington Early Learning Center | 194 | 14.3 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Barrington Community Unit 220 School District
- Website: barrington220.org
- Phone: (847) 381-6300
- Office: 515 W Main St, Barrington, IL 60010
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Barrington Community Unit 220 School District
- Illinois districts by spending per studentBarrington Community Unit 220 School District ranks 51 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,207).#51 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisBarrington Community Unit 220 School District is the number 27 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 8,173 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 865
- Elmhurst SD 205The next larger Illinois district: 8,299 students in fall 2022, $21,623 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,623
- J Sterling Morton High School District 201The next smaller Illinois district: 8,134 students in fall 2022, $18,016 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,016
- Compare Barrington Community Unit 220 School District with Elmhurst SD 205Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Barrington High School, its largest high school2,718 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.2,718
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Barrington Community Unit 220 School District
How many schools and students are in Barrington Community Unit 220 School District?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,936 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Barrington Community Unit 220 School District spend per student?
$24,207 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,068 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Barrington Community Unit 220 School District's money come from?
$229,268,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.0% state, 70.4% local and 3.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Barrington Community Unit 220 School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 352 of the 8,716 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Barrington Community Unit 220 School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Barrington Community Unit 220 School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Barrington Community Unit 220 School District?
94% of the 740 students in Barrington Community Unit 220 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Barrington Community Unit 220 School District's NCES district ID?
1705050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25