Sunny Hill Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Carpentersville, Illinois

Sunny Hill Elementary School in Carpentersville, Illinois enrolled 245 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 9.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

281 students in 2022-23, 272 students in 2023-24, 245 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.3 to 26.0.

Students enrolled at Sunny Hill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232812023-242722024-25245
Students enrolled at Sunny Hill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232812023-242722024-25245
Students enrolled at Sunny Hill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232812023-242722024-25245
Students enrolled at Sunny Hill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232812023-242722024-25245
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328129.39.6
2023-2427228.09.7
2024-2524526.09.4

9.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sunny Hill Elementary School enrolled 279 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent25.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.7% of students were Hispanic, 10.6% White, 3.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic83.7%
  2. White10.6%
  3. Two or more races3.3%
  4. Black1.2%
  5. Asian0.8%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Sunny Hill Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%52%29.9%
Math, 2022-2320‑24%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Carpentersville

7 public elementary schools in Carpentersville report 2024-25 enrollment; Sunny Hill Elementary School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Liberty Elementary School74916.2not reported
Lakewood School59015.5not reported
Parkview Elementary School55214.2not reported
Meadowdale Elementary School42114.4not reported
Golfview Elementary School40112.7not reported
Perry Elementary School27810.8not reported
Sunny Hill Elementary School2459.4not reported

All public schools in Carpentersville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sunny Hill Elementary School

  1. Meadowdale Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 421 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Perry Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 278 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Sunny Hill Elementary School with Meadowdale Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Barrington Community Unit 220 School District spends per student$24,207 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,207
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisSunny Hill Elementary School is the number 1,812 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,812 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher9.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.9.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sunny Hill Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Sunny Hill Elementary School?
    245 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 281 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Carpentersville, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sunny Hill Elementary School?
    9.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sunny Hill Elementary School a Title I school?
    Sunny Hill Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Sunny Hill Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Sunny Hill Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Sunny Hill Elementary School in?
    Barrington Community Unit 220 School District, NCES district ID 1705050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170505000193 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22