Orange County Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Orange (district ID 1201440)
Public school district · Orange County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201440
Orange County Public Schools spent $11,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 266 schools enrolled 203,531 students in 2024-25; 27.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,678 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Orange County Public Schools ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$3,342,752,000 in revenue: 27.8% state, 57.3% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $261,443,000 of capital outlay was $2,791,433,000, or $13,449 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$930,320,000 28%
- Local$1,917,022,000 57%
- Federal$495,410,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
208,444 students in 2022-23, 207,695 students in 2023-24, 203,531 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 208,444 | 11423.0 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 207,695 | 11467.0 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 203,531 | 11272.0 | 18.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$730,596,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,520 per student
Orange County Public Schools booked $730,596,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 11,411 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,026 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $471,378,000 | 64.5% |
| Special education | $186,627,000 | 25.5% |
| Vocational | $13,021,000 | 1.8% |
| Other programs | $59,570,000 | 8.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,871 in 2018-19, $2,948 in 2019-20, $2,951 in 2020-21, $3,557 in 2021-22, $3,520 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Orange County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 56% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 53% | 90,419 |
| Math | 56% | 55% | 90,060 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 15,478 students in Orange County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 15,478 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
163 elementary schools, 97,380 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Charter School at Hunters Creek | 1,501 | 17.5 | 42.6% | Not Title I |
| Renaissance Charter at Crown Point | 1,290 | 18.2 | 48.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Laureate Park Elementary | 1,220 | 17.4 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Audubon Park School | 1,184 | 15.6 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Sun Blaze Elementary | 1,150 | 16.9 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
| Windy Ridge K-8 | 1,136 | 15.4 | 20.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Renaissance Charter School at Goldenrod | 1,129 | 16.6 | 68.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mater Academy Narcoossee | 1,096 | 23.3 | 28.7% | Not reported |
| Cornerstone Academy Charter | 1,094 | 18.2 | 30.0% | Not Title I |
| Kelly Park School | 1,073 | 16.0 | 28.1% | Not reported |
| Pershing School | 1,057 | 15.8 | 28.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Sunshine Elementary | 1,015 | 17.2 | 33.9% | Schoolwide program |
The other 151 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Spring Elementary | 1,013 | 17.8 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| Palmetto Elementary | 1,006 | 18.0 | 62.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Wedgefield School | 959 | 17.1 | 27.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Keenes Crossing Elementary | 954 | 15.6 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Renaissance Charter School at Chickasaw Trail | 949 | 15.6 | 54.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Wetherbee Elementary | 939 | 16.8 | 27.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Lake Como School | 928 | 15.2 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Independence Elementary | 889 | 16.5 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Millennia Elementary | 858 | 15.3 | 36.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Apopka Elementary | 847 | 16.6 | 45.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Moss Park Elementary | 842 | 14.5 | 14.8% | Not Title I |
| Eagle Creek Elementary | 827 | 15.3 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Blankner K-8 | 824 | 14.7 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Ocps Academic Center for Excellence | 824 | 15.8 | 80.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Panther Lake Elementary | 797 | 18.5 | 9.9% | Not reported |
| Prairie Lake Elementary | 776 | 16.2 | 43.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Whispering Oak Elementary | 774 | 16.5 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Bay Meadows Elementary | 764 | 15.0 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Arbor Ridge K-8 | 756 | 14.3 | 34.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Hunters Creek Elementary | 749 | 15.0 | 26.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Tildenville Elementary | 738 | 16.8 | 27.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Sand Lake Elementary | 733 | 15.9 | 28.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Baldwin Park Elementary | 732 | 15.6 | 24.0% | Not Title I |
| Pineloch Elementary | 726 | 14.8 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Summerlake Elementary | 726 | 16.1 | 7.2% | Not Title I |
| Ocoee Elementary | 723 | 15.7 | 53.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Orlando Science Elementary Charter | 721 | 17.6 | 21.5% | Not Title I |
| Wolf Lake Elementary | 710 | 16.1 | 34.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Sadler Elementary | 705 | 15.3 | 53.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunset Park Elementary | 699 | 15.9 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Castleview Elementary | 693 | 16.1 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Westpointe Elementary | 683 | 15.2 | 29.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Rock Springs Elementary | 682 | 15.2 | 53.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Bay Lake Elementary | 680 | 17.0 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Dream Lake Elementary | 674 | 16.9 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Pine Hills Elementary | 671 | 16.8 | 69.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Stonewyck Elementary | 660 | 15.7 | 28.3% | Not Title I |
| Millennia Gardens Elementary | 657 | 15.6 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lovell Elementary | 655 | 15.2 | 62.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Winegard Elementary | 650 | 14.8 | 59.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lancaster Elementary | 646 | 17.5 | 63.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Waterbridge Elementary | 644 | 18.4 | 35.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Rosemont Elementary | 640 | 18.8 | 74.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr. Phillips Elementary | 638 | 16.8 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Shingle Creek Elementary | 633 | 15.8 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakeville Elementary | 631 | 16.2 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakemont Elementary | 629 | 16.1 | 33.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Andover Elementary | 629 | 15.3 | 35.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Sunridge Elementary | 629 | 16.1 | 38.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Clay Springs Elementary | 626 | 16.5 | 45.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Eagles Nest Elementary | 625 | 20.2 | 62.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hiawassee Elementary | 619 | 18.2 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypress Springs Elementary | 619 | 14.1 | 28.8% | Eligible, no program |
| John Young Elementary | 617 | 15.0 | 42.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Stone Lakes Elementary | 617 | 15.8 | 25.1% | Not Title I |
| Dommerich Elementary | 611 | 17.0 | 9.2% | Not Title I |
| Timber Lakes Elementary | 610 | 16.1 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Brookshire Elementary | 608 | 14.1 | 29.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Northlake Park Community Elementary | 608 | 16.9 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Village Park Elementary | 597 | 16.1 | 19.4% | Not Title I |
| Endeavor Elementary | 593 | 16.0 | 29.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Wyndham Lakes Elementary | 592 | 14.8 | 37.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Catalina Elementary | 588 | 17.8 | 67.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Ventura Elementary | 577 | 14.4 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Windermere Elementary | 574 | 16.4 | 7.5% | Not Title I |
| Palm Lake Elementary | 574 | 15.9 | 29.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Meadow Woods Elementary | 571 | 14.6 | 52.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverdale Elementary | 566 | 14.5 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Gem Elementary | 565 | 14.1 | 54.2% | Schoolwide program |
| West Creek Elementary | 565 | 15.3 | 19.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Zellwood Elementary | 564 | 17.1 | 47.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Thornebrooke Elementary | 561 | 14.8 | 26.6% | Not Title I |
| Engelwood Elementary | 557 | 15.5 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Castle Creek Elementary | 555 | 14.2 | 51.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Avalon Elementary | 553 | 15.4 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Chickasaw Elementary | 551 | 14.5 | 63.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Metrowest Elementary | 549 | 17.2 | 36.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Lake Whitney Elementary | 549 | 15.3 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Hamlin Elementary | 549 | 16.1 | 7.8% | Not reported |
| Camelot Elementary | 545 | 15.1 | 38.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Westbrooke Elementary | 534 | 15.7 | 26.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Waterford Elementary | 532 | 16.6 | 35.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Riverside Elementary | 526 | 14.6 | 66.0% | Schoolwide program |
| William S Maxey Elementary | 523 | 15.4 | 47.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Vista Lakes Elementary | 520 | 14.4 | 29.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Oakland Avenue Charter | 519 | 14.0 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Rolling Hills Elementary | 515 | 14.3 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Aloma Elementary | 509 | 17.0 | 45.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Forsyth Woods Elementary | 507 | 13.0 | 69.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Citrus Elementary | 506 | 15.8 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Hill Elementary | 503 | 16.2 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lawton Chiles Elementary | 503 | 15.2 | 60.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pinecrest Academy Avalon | 498 | 19.9 | 25.9% | Not Title I |
| Pinewood Elementary | 497 | 15.5 | 63.4% | Schoolwide program |
| West Oaks Elementary | 494 | 18.3 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Tangelo Park Elementary | 491 | 16.4 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillcrest Elementary | 489 | 15.3 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| Columbia Elementary | 489 | 16.3 | 36.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Vista Pointe Elementary | 488 | 14.8 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgewood Park Elementary | 484 | 16.1 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Southwood Elementary | 481 | 15.0 | 42.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Deerwood Elementary | 472 | 14.3 | 38.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Azalea Park Elementary | 470 | 14.2 | 65.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ucp Bailes Community Academy | 469 | 15.1 | 33.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Dillard Street Elementary | 466 | 14.6 | 42.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Oakshire Elementary | 465 | 15.5 | 43.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Michael Mccoy Elementary | 459 | 15.3 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Orlo Vista Elementary | 458 | 15.8 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunrise Elementary | 456 | 13.8 | 22.6% | Not Title I |
| Lockhart Elementary | 452 | 14.1 | 66.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Silver Elementary | 452 | 15.1 | 66.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake George Elementary | 448 | 15.4 | 48.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Union Park Elementary | 447 | 14.4 | 59.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Three Points Elementary | 447 | 13.1 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Lake Elementary | 445 | 14.4 | 56.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Princeton Elementary | 444 | 15.3 | 22.1% | Not Title I |
| Lake Sybelia Elementary | 437 | 15.6 | 43.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Mollie Ray Elementary | 436 | 14.1 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| East Lake Elementary | 432 | 14.9 | 45.1% | Eligible, no program |
| William Frangus Elementary | 430 | 15.9 | 62.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Conway Elementary | 426 | 11.5 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Hope Charter | 417 | 14.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Lake Weston Elementary | 415 | 18.0 | 74.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Phillis Wheatley Elementary | 407 | 17.7 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Shenandoah Elementary | 403 | 14.4 | 47.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Hidden Oaks Elementary | 403 | 13.4 | 40.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Sally Ride Elementary | 399 | 13.8 | 58.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cheney Elementary | 397 | 14.7 | 61.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Dover Shores Elementary | 390 | 15.6 | 57.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bonneville Elementary | 375 | 11.7 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Little River Elementary | 355 | 13.1 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Eccleston Elementary | 354 | 13.1 | 77.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Killarney Elementary | 344 | 15.0 | 62.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Orange Center Elementary | 342 | 13.7 | 73.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pinar Elementary | 342 | 13.2 | 60.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Rock Lake Elementary | 340 | 13.6 | 80.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ucp West Orange Charter | 312 | 13.0 | 37.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Shores Elementary | 301 | 15.1 | 82.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridgeprep Academy Charter | 299 | 15.7 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Pinecrest Preparatory Charter | 296 | 16.4 | 35.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Ivey Lane Elementary | 284 | 15.8 | 78.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hungerford Elementary | 281 | 14.1 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Legends Academy Charter | 220 | 14.7 | 66.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ucp Pine Hills Charter | 204 | 15.7 | 3.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Eola Charter | 190 | 15.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ucp Downtown Charter | 188 | 11.1 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Passport Charter | 181 | 15.1 | 45.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Pinecrest Creek Charter | 119 | 19.8 | 47.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Princeton House Charter | 117 | 6.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Aspire Academy Charter | 100 | 16.7 | 78.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lucious and Emma Nixon Academy Charter | 74 | 18.5 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
42 middle schools, 38,307 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon West Middle | 1,333 | 20.2 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Southwest Middle | 1,290 | 19.3 | 30.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Innovation Middle | 1,239 | 21.0 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| Howard Middle | 1,185 | 21.2 | 24.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Lake Nona Middle | 1,179 | 20.7 | 12.1% | Not Title I |
| Bridgewater Middle | 1,178 | 20.7 | 10.4% | Not Title I |
| Ocoee Middle | 1,155 | 20.6 | 44.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Freedom Middle | 1,150 | 19.5 | 33.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Wolf Lake Middle | 1,146 | 20.8 | 39.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Westridge Middle | 1,136 | 19.9 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Glenridge Middle | 1,111 | 19.2 | 34.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Sunridge Middle | 1,108 | 17.9 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
The other 30 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timber Springs Middle | 1,067 | 19.1 | 24.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Water Spring Middle School | 1,064 | 22.2 | 7.5% | Not Title I |
| Hunters Creek Middle | 1,057 | 19.6 | 20.8% | Eligible, no program |
| South Creek Middle | 1,006 | 20.5 | 28.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Gotha Middle | 988 | 19.8 | 34.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Robinswood Middle | 985 | 20.1 | 60.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Chain of Lakes Middle | 955 | 22.2 | 39.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Hamlin Middle | 953 | 20.3 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Odyssey Middle | 897 | 18.3 | 37.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Judson B Walker Middle | 872 | 18.2 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Piedmont Lakes Middle | 863 | 19.6 | 53.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Apopka Middle | 858 | 20.9 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Middle | 857 | 17.5 | 53.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadow Woods Middle | 833 | 17.7 | 41.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Discovery Middle | 814 | 18.9 | 31.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Meadowbrook Middle | 808 | 18.0 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Avalon Middle | 791 | 18.8 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| Lakeview Middle | 786 | 20.2 | 39.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Maitland Middle | 786 | 21.8 | 32.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Roberto Clemente Middle | 776 | 17.6 | 52.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Corner Lake Middle | 767 | 19.7 | 48.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Conway Middle | 735 | 18.4 | 48.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Middle | 712 | 17.8 | 66.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Legacy Middle | 710 | 18.7 | 40.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Lockhart Middle | 660 | 16.9 | 62.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Union Park Middle | 660 | 20.0 | 64.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver Middle | 639 | 16.8 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
| College Park Middle | 624 | 18.9 | 68.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Orlando Gifted Academy | 442 | 13.8 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Innovations Middle Charter | 132 | 18.9 | 67.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
47 high schools, 64,999 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apopka High | 3,446 | 25.3 | 34.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Timber Creek High | 3,383 | 23.7 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Winter Park High | 3,277 | 23.1 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
| Colonial High | 3,239 | 23.6 | 46.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Windermere High | 3,217 | 24.0 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Cypress Creek High | 3,127 | 23.9 | 31.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Lake Nona High | 2,974 | 25.2 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Dr. Phillips High | 2,964 | 23.0 | 34.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Olympia High | 2,901 | 25.0 | 26.1% | Eligible, no program |
| West Orange High | 2,752 | 26.2 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
| Horizon High School | 2,685 | 26.6 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| William R Boone High | 2,650 | 22.1 | 27.0% | Eligible, no program |
The other 35 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Ridge High | 2,553 | 23.2 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| University High | 2,514 | 24.2 | 34.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Ocoee High | 2,514 | 24.6 | 41.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Freedom High | 2,504 | 23.0 | 23.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Maynard Evans High | 2,345 | 22.8 | 52.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Wekiva High | 2,148 | 22.1 | 47.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Buena Vista High School | 2,140 | 24.9 | 25.2% | Not Title I |
| East River High | 2,026 | 23.0 | 34.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Edgewater High | 2,000 | 24.4 | 44.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Jones High | 1,653 | 24.0 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Orlando Science Middle High Charter | 1,591 | 18.9 | 17.2% | Not Title I |
| Cornerstone Charter Academy High | 615 | 22.8 | 31.5% | Not Title I |
| Aloma High Charter | 447 | 40.6 | 0.8% | Not Title I |
| Chancery High Charter | 438 | 54.8 | 1.4% | Not Title I |
| Sunshine High School-Greater Orlando Campus | 395 | 43.9 | 0.8% | Not Title I |
| Sheeler High Charter | 333 | 41.6 | 1.0% | Not Title I |
| Econ River High Charter | 327 | 36.3 | 1.1% | Not Title I |
| Workforce Advantage Academy Charter | 279 | 31.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Acceleration West | 246 | 11.2 | 54.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Legacy High Charter | 215 | 14.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Acceleration East | 212 | 11.2 | 54.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mater Academy Narcoossee High School | 185 | 20.6 | 33.5% | Not reported |
| Ucp Transitional Learning Academy Charter | 162 | 27.0 | 34.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ese Transition | 131 | 8.7 | 19.1% | Not Title I |
| Access Charter | 115 | 8.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Central Florida Leadership Academy Charter | 100 | 11.1 | 37.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Beta | 50 | 7.1 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pace Center for Girls | 30 | 10.0 | 83.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Universal Education Center | 24 | 4.8 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Simon Youth Found Acad at Outlet Mktplce | 21 | 4.2 | 57.1% | Not Title I |
| Esteem Academy | 21 | 4.2 | 19.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Randall Academy | 15 | 3.8 | 40.0% | Not Title I |
| Pinecrest Collegiate Academy | 13 | not reported | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Project Compass | 11 | not reported | 72.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Juvenile Offenders Program | 11 | 5.5 | 27.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 other schools, 2,845 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocvs Virtual Franchise | 1,000 | 8.1 | 12.8% | Not Title I |
| Innovation Montessori Ocoee | 919 | 17.0 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| Positive Pathways Transition Center | 273 | 8.8 | 62.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ucp East Charter | 120 | 8.0 | 5.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Magnolia School | 115 | 5.2 | 40.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hospital Homebound | 105 | 2.9 | 27.6% | Not Title I |
| Washington Shores Primary Learning Center | 82 | 13.7 | 51.2% | Not reported |
| Silver Pines Academy K-12 Learning Center | 69 | 2.8 | 60.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Juvenile Detention | 69 | 7.7 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
| La Amistad | 33 | 8.3 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Devereux Treatment Program | 30 | 5.0 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Ocvs Virtual Instruction Program | 23 | 1.2 | 43.5% | Not Title I |
The other 2 schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village | 6 | 3.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ocvs Digital Academy | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Orange County Preparatory Academy Charter
Elementary school in Orlando; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 286 students; 31.8 students per teacher.
Innovation Montessori High School
High school in Ocoee; 168 students; 24.0 students per teacher.
Prosperitas Leadership Academy Charter
High school in Orlando; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 96 students; 24.0 students per teacher.
Washington Shores Primary Learning Center
School in Orlando; open in 2024-25; 82 students; 13.7 students per teacher.
Orange Youth Academy
School in Orlando; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 42 students; 8.4 students per teacher.
Amikids Orlando
School in Apopka; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 21 students; 10.5 students per teacher.
Ocvs Digital Academy
School in Orlando; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Orange County Public Schools
- Website: ocps.net
- Phone: (407) 317-3200
- Office: 445 W Amelia St, Orlando, FL 32801
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Orange County Public Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentOrange County Public Schools ranks 35 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,706).#35 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaOrange County Public Schools is the number 4 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 207,561 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 80
- Hillsborough County Public SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 224,538 students in fall 2022, $10,589 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,589
- Palm Beach County School DistrictThe next smaller Florida district: 188,843 students in fall 2022, $14,024 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,024
- Compare Orange County Public Schools with Hillsborough County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Apopka High, its largest high school3,446 students in 2024-25, 25.3 per teacher.3,446
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaOrange County Public Schools spent $64,026 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$64,026
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Orange County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Orange County Public Schools?
266 schools were open in 2024-25 (163 elementary, 42 middle, 47 high, 14 other), enrolling 203,531 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Orange County Public Schools spend per student?
$11,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,678 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Orange County Public Schools' money come from?
$3,342,752,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.8% state, 57.3% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Orange County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 37,702 of the 237,340 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Orange County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$730,596,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,520 per student. Divided by the 11,411 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,026 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Orange County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Orange County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 56% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Orange County Public Schools?
89% of the 15,478 students in Orange County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Orange County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1201440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25