Pasco County Schools
Listed by NCES as Pasco (district ID 1201530)
Public school district · Pasco County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201530
Pasco County Schools spent $10,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 100 schools enrolled 83,983 students in 2024-25; 45.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,574 per student, up 15.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Pasco County Schools ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$1,084,526,000 in revenue: 45.6% state, 39.6% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $172,023,000 of capital outlay was $1,043,865,000, or $12,420 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$494,698,000 46%
- Local$429,469,000 40%
- Federal$160,359,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
84,032 students in 2022-23, 84,954 students in 2023-24, 83,983 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 84,032 | 4628.7 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 84,954 | 4724.7 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 83,983 | 4801.0 | 17.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$237,522,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,826 per student
Pasco County Schools booked $237,522,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,793 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,561 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $178,473,000 | 75.1% |
| Special education | $42,534,000 | 17.9% |
| Vocational | $8,169,000 | 3.4% |
| Other programs | $8,346,000 | 3.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,836 in 2018-19, $2,856 in 2019-20, $2,898 in 2020-21, $2,847 in 2021-22, $2,826 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pasco County Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 53% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 53% | 36,319 |
| Math | 53% | 55% | 35,968 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 5,643 students in Pasco County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 5,643 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
57 elementary schools, 39,023 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starkey Ranch K-8 | 1,927 | 15.9 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Pinecrest Academy Wesley Chapel | 1,312 | 17.6 | 25.5% | Not Title I |
| Innovation Preparatory Academy | 1,274 | 19.6 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Bexley Elementary School | 1,114 | 14.3 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Oakstead Elementary School | 1,045 | 16.4 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Odessa Elementary School | 984 | 15.6 | 17.4% | Not Title I |
| Wiregrass Elementary School | 957 | 15.1 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
| Connerton Elementary School | 953 | 15.1 | 25.2% | Eligible, no program |
| New River Elementary School | 939 | 16.8 | 36.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Imagine School at Land O' Lakes | 913 | 16.0 | 9.2% | Not Title I |
| Watergrass Elementary School | 859 | 15.7 | 29.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Sanders Memorial Elementary School | 842 | 16.3 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
The other 45 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double Branch Elementary School | 829 | 16.3 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Union Park Charter Academy | 803 | 17.1 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Woodland Elementary School | 792 | 15.2 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Academy at the Farm | 761 | 15.4 | 11.7% | Not Title I |
| Richey Elementary School | 750 | 12.7 | 68.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Denham Oaks Elementary School | 738 | 16.9 | 26.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Wesley Chapel Elementary School | 724 | 15.8 | 26.5% | Eligible, no program |
| San Antonio Elementary School | 706 | 17.4 | 31.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulf Highlands Elementary School | 689 | 13.9 | 70.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Centennial Elementary School | 684 | 15.3 | 44.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Chester W. Taylor Jr. Elementary School | 676 | 15.2 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Seven Oaks Elementary School | 656 | 15.8 | 20.1% | Not Title I |
| Pasco Elementary School | 639 | 16.1 | 58.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Trinity Oaks Elementary School | 639 | 15.6 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| Veterans Elementary School | 638 | 16.9 | 24.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Hudson Primary Academy | 636 | 14.0 | 67.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Fox Hollow Elementary School | 636 | 15.9 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| West Zephyrhills Elementary School | 625 | 15.4 | 60.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulf Trace Elementary School | 625 | 14.6 | 65.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Chasco Elementary School | 612 | 13.0 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Longleaf Elementary School | 601 | 14.0 | 29.8% | Not Title I |
| Schrader Elementary School | 572 | 14.9 | 65.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr. Mary Giella Elementary School | 568 | 15.9 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Moon Lake Elementary School | 567 | 13.7 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Myrtle Elementary School | 559 | 15.3 | 25.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Quail Hollow Elementary School | 559 | 15.4 | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypress Elementary School | 554 | 16.2 | 49.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Anclote Elementary School | 543 | 14.4 | 68.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Trinity Elementary School | 540 | 16.0 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| Cotee River Elementary School | 526 | 11.3 | 59.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Deer Park Elementary School | 524 | 14.7 | 41.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Pine View Elementary School | 522 | 14.4 | 25.9% | Eligible, no program |
| James M. Marlowe Elementary School | 513 | 13.5 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sand Pine Elementary School | 502 | 15.4 | 23.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Plato Academy Trinity Charter School | 489 | 12.9 | 36.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Seven Springs Elementary School | 469 | 15.1 | 44.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Shady Hills Elementary School | 444 | 12.2 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunray Elementary School | 420 | 15.2 | 68.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Calusa Elementary School | 417 | 17.4 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Athenian Academy of Technology and the Arts | 404 | 14.4 | 38.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Rodney B. Cox Elementary School | 399 | 16.0 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulfside Elementary School | 393 | 15.6 | 72.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Countryside Montessori Academy | 357 | 12.3 | 0.8% | Not Title I |
| Learning Lodge Academy | 308 | 15.4 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lacoochee Elementary School | 296 | 19.7 | 72.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
16 middle schools, 15,873 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Springs Middle School | 1,498 | 19.6 | 21.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Dr. John Long Middle School | 1,496 | 21.3 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Charles S. Rushe Middle School | 1,365 | 19.0 | 15.7% | Not Title I |
| Cypress Creek Middle School | 1,283 | 20.1 | 22.9% | Not Title I |
| Thomas E. Weightman Middle School | 1,270 | 21.0 | 24.8% | Eligible, no program |
| River Ridge Middle School | 1,026 | 18.1 | 29.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Raymond B. Stewart Middle School | 954 | 19.0 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Pine View Middle School | 929 | 18.2 | 18.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Hudson Academy | 920 | 17.2 | 62.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Paul R. Smith Middle School | 830 | 17.8 | 58.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pasco Middle School | 819 | 20.2 | 46.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulf Middle School | 796 | 15.6 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 4 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crews Lake Middle School. | 709 | 16.4 | 45.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Centennial Middle School | 688 | 19.3 | 43.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bayonet Point Middle School | 668 | 19.5 | 57.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Chasco Middle School | 622 | 17.4 | 57.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
22 high schools, 26,151 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land O' Lakes High School | 2,233 | 22.3 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Wiregrass Ranch High School | 2,218 | 24.8 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Sunlake High School | 2,206 | 23.7 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| James W. Mitchell High School | 2,201 | 21.6 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Cypress Creek High School | 2,006 | 22.4 | 18.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Wesley Chapel High School | 1,928 | 20.5 | 22.4% | Eligible, no program |
| River Ridge High School | 1,798 | 22.6 | 23.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Zephyrhills High School | 1,656 | 21.1 | 40.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Fivay High School | 1,554 | 18.9 | 53.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pasco High School | 1,523 | 21.3 | 42.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulf High School | 1,518 | 18.7 | 48.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hudson High School | 1,497 | 21.2 | 44.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 10 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anclote High School | 1,150 | 21.1 | 47.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Kirkland Ranch Academy of Innovation | 1,008 | 21.8 | 19.7% | Not reported |
| Wendell Krinn Technical High School | 765 | 21.9 | 33.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Pasco Eschool-Virtual Franchise | 610 | not reported | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| West Pasco Education Academy | 104 | 4.5 | 74.0% | Not Title I |
| East Pasco Education Academy | 80 | 4.6 | 66.3% | Not Title I |
| Pace Center for Girls | 55 | 7.9 | 30.9% | Not Title I |
| Juvenile Detention Center | 29 | 9.7 | 44.4% | Not Title I |
| Sheriff's Detention Center | 11 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Marchman Technical College | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 other schools, 2,936 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayspring Academy | 1,259 | 15.2 | 29.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Classical Preparatory School | 1,154 | 16.3 | 25.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Pepin Academies of Pasco County | 300 | 10.0 | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pasco Virtual Instruction Program (District Provided) | 139 | 11.6 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Mittye P. Locke Elementary School | 84 | 12.0 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Dayspring Jazz
Elementary school in Port Richey; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 209 students; 13.9 students per teacher.
Marchman Technical College
High school in New Port Richey; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Pasco County Schools
- Website: pasco.k12.fl.us
- Phone: (813) 794-2000
- Office: 7227 Land O Lakes Blvd, Land O Lakes, FL 34638
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pasco County Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentPasco County Schools ranks 64 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,007).#64 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaPasco County Schools is the number 10 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 84,049 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 80
- Pinellas County SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 93,702 students in fall 2022, $12,514 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,514
- Brevard Public SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 74,125 students in fall 2022, $11,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,100
- Compare Pasco County Schools with Pinellas County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Land O' Lakes High School, its largest high school2,233 students in 2024-25, 22.3 per teacher.2,233
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaPasco County Schools spent $49,561 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$49,561
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pasco County Schools
How many schools and students are in Pasco County Schools?
100 schools were open in 2024-25 (57 elementary, 16 middle, 22 high, 5 other), enrolling 83,983 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pasco County Schools spend per student?
$10,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,574 per student, up 15.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pasco County Schools' money come from?
$1,084,526,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.6% state, 39.6% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Pasco County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 11,638 of the 100,902 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Pasco County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$237,522,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,826 per student. Divided by the 4,793 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,561 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Pasco County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pasco County Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 53% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Pasco County Schools?
91% of the 5,643 students in Pasco County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Pasco County Schools' NCES district ID?
1201530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25