Hillsborough County Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Hillsborough (district ID 1200870)
Public school district · Hillsborough County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200870
Hillsborough County Public Schools spent $10,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 284 schools enrolled 219,160 students in 2024-25; 39.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,431 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Hillsborough County Public Schools ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$3,089,516,000 in revenue: 39.9% state, 42.1% local and 17.9% federal. Total spending including $451,813,000 of capital outlay was $2,902,036,000, or $12,924 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,234,229,000 40%
- Local$1,301,518,000 42%
- Federal$553,769,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
224,504 students in 2022-23, 223,821 students in 2023-24, 217,476 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 224,504 | 12406.0 | 18.1 |
| 2023-24 | 223,821 | 12225.2 | 18.3 |
| 2024-25 | 217,476 | 10797.8 | 20.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$686,289,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,056 per student
Hillsborough County Public Schools booked $686,289,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 12,406 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,319 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $533,037,000 | 77.7% |
| Special education | $121,521,000 | 17.7% |
| Vocational | $22,482,000 | 3.3% |
| Other programs | $9,249,000 | 1.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,138 in 2018-19, $3,241 in 2019-20, $3,278 in 2020-21, $2,924 in 2021-22, $3,056 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsborough County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 53% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 53% | 98,934 |
| Math | 53% | 55% | 98,512 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 15,932 students in Hillsborough County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 15,932 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
178 elementary schools, 108,777 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winthrop Charter School | 1,827 | 23.4 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Collins Elementary School | 1,644 | 18.3 | 30.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Dorothy C York Pk-8 Magnet School | 1,381 | 15.8 | 17.2% | Not reported |
| Turner-Bartels K-8 School | 1,317 | 15.5 | 32.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Southshore Charter Academy | 1,230 | 23.7 | 5.9% | Not Title I |
| Waterset Charter School | 1,169 | 20.5 | 26.2% | Not Title I |
| Bridgeprep Academy of Riverview | 1,169 | 16.0 | 43.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Henderson Hammock Charter School | 1,154 | 21.4 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverview Academy of Math and Science | 1,059 | 23.5 | 19.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Dr Carter G Woodson K-8 School | 990 | 22.3 | 67.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunlake Academy of Math and Sciences | 984 | 21.4 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Pride Elementary School | 980 | 15.9 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
The other 166 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pizzo K-8 School | 968 | 15.7 | 61.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Deer Park Elementary School | 957 | 15.5 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
| Mckitrick Elementary School | 934 | 15.4 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
| Roland Park K-8 Magnet School | 933 | 17.5 | 26.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Fishhawk Creek Elementary School | 921 | 14.9 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Valrico Lake Advantage Academy | 916 | 18.7 | 5.3% | Not Title I |
| Boyette Springs Elementary School | 910 | 19.0 | 27.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Trinity School for Children | 910 | 21.7 | 0.5% | Not Title I |
| Navigator Academy of Leadership Valrico | 906 | 25.5 | 3.0% | Not Title I |
| Sessums Elementary School | 904 | 15.4 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Summerfield Elementary School | 901 | 16.5 | 49.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Creekside Charter Academy | 887 | 31.1 | 12.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Westchase Elementary School | 876 | 17.0 | 18.7% | Not Title I |
| Stowers Elementary School | 867 | 14.5 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
| Carrollwood Elementary School | 861 | 14.7 | 32.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Clark Elementary School | 858 | 17.3 | 26.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Bryant Elementary School | 852 | 15.2 | 9.4% | Not Title I |
| Ruskin Elementary School | 838 | 16.1 | 67.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypress Creek Elementary School | 834 | 17.0 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 832 | 18.2 | 67.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Bevis Elementary School | 826 | 15.8 | 12.8% | Not Title I |
| Hillsborough Academy of Math and Science | 819 | 22.8 | 22.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Literacy Leadership Technology Academy South Bay | 813 | 19.6 | 4.3% | Not Title I |
| Warren Hope Dawson Elementary | 812 | 18.2 | 35.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Independence Academy | 811 | 20.3 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
| Walden Lake Elementary School | 809 | 15.2 | 34.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Summerfield Crossings Elementary School | 797 | 15.3 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Apollo Beach Elementary School | 794 | 16.6 | 27.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Cimino Elementary School | 789 | 14.3 | 27.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Thompson Elementary | 789 | 17.2 | 62.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hunter's Green Elementary School | 788 | 14.8 | 20.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Chiles Elementary School | 787 | 16.1 | 23.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Rampello K-8 Magnet School | 782 | 15.9 | 23.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Lutz Preparatory School | 779 | 20.8 | 0.6% | Not Title I |
| Belmont Elementary School | 776 | 13.8 | 46.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Lutz K-8 School | 771 | 14.4 | 32.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Learning Gate Community School | 761 | 18.6 | 0.8% | Not Title I |
| Lowry Elementary School | 755 | 14.6 | 25.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Springhead Elementary School | 750 | 15.1 | 65.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Mango Elementary School | 740 | 16.4 | 68.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Magdalene Elementary School | 739 | 17.1 | 48.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Valrico Elementary School | 733 | 14.7 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Forest Hills Elementary School | 731 | 14.8 | 71.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Crestwood Elementary School | 731 | 17.5 | 63.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mort Elementary School | 731 | 14.4 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bailey Elementary School | 719 | 15.9 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cork Elementary School | 715 | 15.6 | 52.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Reddick Elementary School | 708 | 15.5 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mitchell Elementary School | 698 | 16.1 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Corr Elementary School | 696 | 15.9 | 53.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hammond Elementary School | 690 | 14.4 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
| Mintz Elementary School | 687 | 16.8 | 55.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Brooker Elementary School | 686 | 14.9 | 42.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Shaw Elementary School | 682 | 15.3 | 63.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Tampa Palms Elementary School | 682 | 13.9 | 35.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Doby Elementary School | 680 | 13.9 | 39.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Sulphur Springs K-8 School | 678 | 19.1 | 83.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Maniscalco K-8 School | 673 | 14.4 | 36.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Buckhorn Elementary School | 667 | 14.6 | 34.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Northwest Elementary School | 658 | 15.4 | 25.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Temple Terrace Elementary School | 639 | 15.2 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Frost Elementary School | 633 | 19.4 | 58.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodmont Charter School | 632 | 18.1 | 21.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Knights Elementary School | 630 | 14.9 | 48.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Nelson Elementary School | 630 | 17.5 | 44.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Mabry Elementary School | 628 | 15.1 | 8.6% | Not Title I |
| Bryan Elementary School | 618 | 17.7 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Cannella Elementary School | 617 | 16.0 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pinecrest Elementary School | 614 | 15.7 | 48.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 614 | 16.8 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
| Lithia Springs Elementary School | 609 | 15.7 | 20.7% | Not Title I |
| Essrig Elementary School | 608 | 15.4 | 39.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodbridge Elementary School | 602 | 19.2 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School | 591 | 13.7 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bellamy Elementary School | 589 | 14.9 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mendenhall Elementary School | 587 | 15.3 | 64.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Miles Elementary School | 585 | 13.8 | 70.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Alexander Elementary School | 579 | 15.0 | 62.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Claywell Elementary School | 574 | 13.8 | 35.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Bay Crest Elementary School | 572 | 24.0 | 57.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Alafia Elementary School | 568 | 14.0 | 24.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Wimauma Elementary School | 566 | 15.4 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tinker K-8 School | 560 | 15.5 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Kids Community College Riverview South (K-12) | 558 | 19.0 | 39.1% | Not Title I |
| Schwarzkopf Elementary School | 555 | 18.1 | 18.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Grady Elementary School | 548 | 15.6 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Yates Elementary School | 548 | 15.8 | 63.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lewis Elementary School | 546 | 14.1 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Limona Elementary School | 543 | 15.3 | 48.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Clair-Mel Elementary School | 536 | 36.7 | 72.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Twin Lakes Elementary School | 535 | 20.9 | 69.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Dover Elementary | 530 | 16.7 | 69.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Witter Elementary School | 530 | 14.7 | 73.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcdonald Elementary School | 526 | 15.2 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Davis Elementary School | 526 | 14.0 | 65.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Morgan Woods Elementary School | 522 | 17.2 | 59.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Robinson Elementary School | 522 | 14.7 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Citrus Park Elementary School | 514 | 12.4 | 37.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Dickenson Elementary School | 514 | 14.2 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lamb Elementary | 513 | 16.5 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Colson Elementary School | 511 | 15.7 | 54.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lopez Elementary School | 511 | 15.0 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary Magnet School | 510 | 15.2 | 42.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Schmidt Elementary School | 510 | 15.0 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr. Kiran C. Patel Elementary School | 510 | 22.2 | 8.2% | Not reported |
| Gibsonton Elementary School | 499 | 13.8 | 70.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Gorrie Elementary School | 498 | 15.1 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Riverhills Elementary Magnet School | 497 | 13.9 | 41.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Ippolito Elementary School | 492 | 16.0 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Egypt Lake Elementary School | 488 | 20.9 | 65.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Folsom Elementary School | 484 | 18.2 | 66.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage Elementary School | 482 | 12.8 | 42.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Bing Elementary School | 480 | 16.8 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Robles Elementary School | 472 | 15.2 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Potter Elementary School | 467 | 16.4 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Advantage Academy of Hillsborough | 457 | 18.8 | 48.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Elementary School | 451 | 15.9 | 69.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverview Elementary School | 444 | 12.8 | 56.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Kingswood Elementary School | 437 | 15.8 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Seffner Elementary School | 437 | 20.2 | 51.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Literacy/Leadership/Technology Academy | 437 | 20.2 | 4.8% | Not Title I |
| Kids Community College Riverview Southeast | 433 | 26.2 | 40.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Foster Elementary School | 428 | 16.1 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Trapnell Elementary School | 421 | 13.8 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Symmes Elementary School | 410 | 12.6 | 42.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Ballast Point Elementary School | 408 | 13.0 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Palm River Elementary School | 406 | 16.8 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Thonotosassa Elementary School | 405 | 19.2 | 73.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kenly Elementary School | 404 | 14.5 | 74.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sheehy Elementary School | 396 | 16.7 | 74.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Muller Elementary Magnet School | 395 | 16.6 | 64.1% | Schoolwide program |
| James Elementary School | 388 | 15.5 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
| New Springs Schools | 382 | 18.2 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Town & Country Elementary School | 379 | 12.7 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lockhart Elementary Magnet School | 376 | 13.0 | 82.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Seminole Elementary School | 375 | 16.6 | 55.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Rcma Wimauma Community Academy | 373 | 14.6 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| West Tampa Elementary School | 362 | 14.9 | 74.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Burney Elementary School | 357 | 11.5 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Macfarlane Park Elementary Magnet School | 353 | 14.3 | 25.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Shore Elementary Magnet School | 330 | 13.3 | 59.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson Elementary School | 329 | 17.1 | 68.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Chiaramonte Elementary School | 325 | 16.6 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunbar Elementary Magnet School | 324 | 15.8 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Horizon Charter School of Tampa | 317 | 21.9 | 4.1% | Not Title I |
| Oak Park Elementary School | 314 | 13.7 | 76.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Elementary School | 303 | 11.6 | 82.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Channelside Academy of Math and Science | 293 | 22.1 | 54.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Lanier Elementary School | 282 | 13.0 | 50.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 276 | 11.5 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Westshore Elementary School | 259 | 14.1 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridgeprep Academy of Tampa | 248 | 31.0 | 4.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Slam Academy Tampa Elementary | 248 | 31.0 | 46.4% | Not Title I |
| Excelsior Prep Charter School | 242 | 14.2 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lomax Magnet Elementary School | 239 | 13.6 | 72.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Tampa Heights Elementary Magnet | 234 | 13.8 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Anderson Elementary School | 221 | 14.0 | 49.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Desoto Elementary School | 180 | 10.8 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Victory Charter School Tampa | 170 | 22.7 | 2.4% | Not Title I |
| Graham Elementary School | 162 | 9.8 | 82.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Walton Academy | 157 | 14.9 | 97.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Broward Elementary School | 138 | 8.6 | 69.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Legacy Preparatory Academy | 102 | 19.4 | 94.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Patricia Sullivan Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School | 68 | 9.7 | 83.8% | Schoolwide program |
| The Collaboratory Preparatory Academy | 61 | 30.5 | 13.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Big Bend Academy of Math and Science | 18 | 18.0 | 35.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
40 middle schools, 35,147 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shields Middle School | 1,593 | 26.5 | 56.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Randall Middle School | 1,373 | 21.1 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
| Barrington Middle School | 1,345 | 25.8 | 28.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Tomlin Middle School | 1,340 | 22.5 | 50.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Farnell Middle School | 1,184 | 23.8 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Eisenhower Middle School | 1,174 | 21.8 | 51.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Burns Middle School | 1,108 | 21.7 | 30.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Martinez Middle School | 1,104 | 22.2 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Marshall Middle Magnet School | 1,066 | 20.4 | 56.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Walker Middle Magnet School | 1,039 | 20.8 | 18.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Mulrennan Middle School | 1,027 | 20.2 | 29.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Turkey Creek Middle School | 1,000 | 23.8 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 28 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mann Middle School | 977 | 23.3 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Middle School | 973 | 23.2 | 62.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Davidsen Middle School | 969 | 21.7 | 44.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Giunta Middle School | 964 | 21.6 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Buchanan Middle School | 928 | 22.4 | 59.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Benito Middle School | 903 | 19.1 | 25.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Rodgers Middle Magnet School | 900 | 21.0 | 43.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Coleman Middle School | 860 | 19.9 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| Pierce Middle School | 858 | 22.1 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Williams Middle Magnet School | 856 | 25.7 | 31.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Progress Village Middle Magnet | 849 | 20.0 | 37.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Hill Middle School | 820 | 19.3 | 38.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Stewart Middle Magnet School | 793 | 21.1 | 51.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Webb Middle School | 782 | 23.3 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Middle School | 779 | 20.1 | 36.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Greco Middle Magnet School | 764 | 19.6 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sligh Middle School | 761 | 21.7 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Jennings Middle School | 686 | 19.0 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Terrace Community Middle School | 660 | 22.1 | 1.5% | Not Title I |
| Madison Middle School | 658 | 21.7 | 52.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dowdell Middle Magnet School | 657 | 23.3 | 62.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Burnett Middle School | 636 | 22.8 | 60.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson Middle School | 598 | 21.1 | 14.4% | Not Title I |
| Sergeant Paul R Smith Middle School | 595 | 19.0 | 48.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Orange Grove Middle Magnet School | 497 | 21.6 | 50.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ferrell Middle Magnet School | 437 | 20.0 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Middle Magnet School | 327 | 15.7 | 50.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Middle Magnet School | 307 | 17.6 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
47 high schools, 65,441 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jule F Sumner High School | 3,602 | 27.3 | 36.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Newsome High School | 3,157 | 26.8 | 11.3% | Not Title I |
| Alonso High School | 2,863 | 25.4 | 30.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Plant City High School | 2,572 | 24.3 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lennard High School | 2,553 | 32.6 | 38.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Durant High School | 2,504 | 23.8 | 32.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Strawberry Crest High School | 2,501 | 24.3 | 34.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Sickles High School | 2,398 | 26.1 | 20.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Steinbrenner High School | 2,396 | 28.2 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Plant High School | 2,391 | 27.8 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Riverview High School | 2,387 | 25.4 | 26.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Armwood High School | 2,278 | 28.7 | 50.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 35 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomingdale High School | 2,208 | 24.6 | 24.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Tampa Bay Tech High School | 2,181 | 21.3 | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wharton High School | 2,130 | 23.7 | 38.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Gaither High School | 2,040 | 23.8 | 31.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Leto High School | 1,995 | 25.0 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Spoto High School | 1,933 | 25.6 | 47.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Freedom High School | 1,869 | 22.4 | 44.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Brandon High School | 1,835 | 24.0 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| East Bay High School | 1,809 | 22.9 | 40.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillsborough High School | 1,679 | 23.3 | 46.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Middleton High School | 1,637 | 24.8 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Blake High School | 1,608 | 26.9 | 46.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Robinson High School | 1,438 | 26.6 | 25.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Jefferson High School | 1,310 | 28.0 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Chamberlain High School | 1,183 | 24.4 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
| King High School | 1,154 | 29.9 | 53.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bell Creek Academy High School | 1,125 | 25.3 | 3.8% | Not Title I |
| Winthrop College Prep Academy | 1,055 | 39.1 | 16.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Dr Kiran C Patel High School | 639 | 26.6 | 6.4% | Not Title I |
| Brooks Debartolo Collegiate High School | 624 | 19.4 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| Sports Leadership and Management Academy (Tampa) | 580 | 52.7 | 41.6% | Schoolwide program |
| West University Charter High | 419 | 59.9 | 24.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Seminole Heights Charter High School | 276 | 55.2 | 31.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Pivot Charter School | 205 | 18.6 | 26.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Riverview Academy High School | 201 | 36.5 | 35.3% | Not reported |
| Victory Charter School Tampa 6-12 | 145 | 48.3 | 4.8% | Not reported |
| Focus Academy | 110 | 11.0 | 32.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Brandon Success Center | 97 | 16.2 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough | 91 | 45.5 | 33.0% | Not reported |
| Bowers-Whitley Career Center | 76 | 10.4 | 57.9% | Eligible, no program |
| North Tampa Success Center | 48 | 6.4 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver Exceptional Center | 46 | 3.3 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pace Center for Girls | 46 | not reported | 93.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Falkenburg Road Jail | 31 | 10.3 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Ami Kids Tampa | 16 | 16.0 | 18.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
19 other schools, 9,795 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Connections Academy | 5,748 | 43.2 | 20.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Slam Academy at Apollo Beach | 1,235 | 29.4 | 34.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Pepin Academies | 834 | 13.4 | 0.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Hillsborough Virtual School | 491 | 10.2 | 4.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Plato Academy Tampa Charter School | 393 | 18.3 | 35.4% | Eligible, no program |
| South County Career Center | 168 | 14.8 | 58.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Hospital/Homebound/Homebased Programs | 168 | 6.7 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Florida Autism Charter School of Excellence | 152 | 9.8 | 48.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Simmons Career Center | 127 | 12.7 | 52.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Early Childhood and After School Programs | 105 | 5.8 | 3.8% | Not Title I |
| Caminiti Exceptional Center | 69 | 4.6 | 81.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Willis Peters Exceptional Center | 61 | 5.5 | 44.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 7 schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lopez Exceptional Center | 57 | 4.4 | 43.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ese Birth Thru Age 5 | 52 | 17.3 | 5.8% | Not Title I |
| Lavoy Exceptional Center | 42 | 3.8 | 38.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Dorothy Thomas Center | 35 | 3.5 | 62.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Simmons Exceptional Center | 29 | 7.3 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Detention Center West | 26 | 5.2 | 15.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Hillsborough Virtual Franchise High School | 3 | not reported | 37.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
16 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Adams Middle School
Middle school in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 593 students; 21.6 students per teacher.
Bell Creek Academy
Middle school in Riverview; 549 students; 19.6 students per teacher.
Monroe Middle Magnet School
Middle school in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 412 students; 17.5 students per teacher.
Kimbell Elementary School
School in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 350 students; 16.7 students per teacher.
Just Elementary School
School in Tampa; 281 students; 21.6 students per teacher.
Cleveland Elementary School
School in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 199 students; 10.0 students per teacher.
Village of Excellence Academy
Elementary school in Temple Terrace; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 180 students; 18.0 students per teacher.
Village of Excellence Middle School
Middle school in Tampa; 99 students; 12.4 students per teacher.
Columbus Residential Juvenile Facility
School in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 39 students; 13.0 students per teacher.
Lake Academy
School in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 30 students; 7.5 students per teacher.
Tampa Residential Facility
School in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 30 students; 4.3 students per teacher.
Les Peters Academy
School in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 21 students; 7.0 students per teacher.
Hillsborough Girls Academy
School in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 20 students; 6.7 students per teacher.
Ami Kids Yes
School in Wimauma; 14 students; 7.0 students per teacher.
Lake Academy Secure
School in Tampa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 7 students.
Acts
School in Thonotosassa; 4 students; 4.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Hillsborough County Public Schools
- Website: sdhc.k12.fl.us
- Phone: (813) 272-4000
- Office: 901 E Kennedy Blvd, Tampa, FL 33602
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hillsborough County Public Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentHillsborough County Public Schools ranks 57 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,589).#57 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaHillsborough County Public Schools is the number 3 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 224,538 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 80
- Broward County Public SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 254,732 students in fall 2022, $12,121 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,121
- Orange County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 207,561 students in fall 2022, $11,706 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,706
- Compare Hillsborough County Public Schools with Broward County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Jule F Sumner High School, its largest high school3,602 students in 2024-25, 27.3 per teacher.3,602
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaHillsborough County Public Schools spent $55,319 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$55,319
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hillsborough County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Hillsborough County Public Schools?
284 schools were open in 2024-25 (178 elementary, 40 middle, 47 high, 19 other), enrolling 219,160 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hillsborough County Public Schools spend per student?
$10,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,431 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hillsborough County Public Schools' money come from?
$3,089,516,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.9% state, 42.1% local and 17.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hillsborough County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 32,738 of the 247,570 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hillsborough County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$686,289,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,056 per student. Divided by the 12,406 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,319 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hillsborough County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsborough County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 53% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hillsborough County Public Schools?
86% of the 15,932 students in Hillsborough County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hillsborough County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1200870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25