Newtown Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Newtown School District (district ID 0902910)

Public school district · Western Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0902910

Newtown Public Schools spent $24,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $23,805). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,784 students in 2024-25; 18.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,451 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Newtown Public Schools in enrollment (3,683 to 4,208 students) and Newtown Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Newtown Public Schools, FY23New Canaan $27,979; Wilton Public Schools $26,848; Newington Public Schools $24,631; Newtown Public Schools $24,631; Groton $24,584; Torrington Public Schools $24,026; Simsbury Public Schools $23,454; Farmington $23,030; Cheshire $22,860; New Milford $22,467; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.20k22.5k25k27.5k30kNew Canaan$27,979Wilton Public Schools$26,848Newington Public Schools$24,631Newtown Public Schools$24,631Groton$24,584Torrington Public Schools$24,026Simsbury Public Schools$23,454Farmington$23,030Cheshire$22,860New Milford$22,467State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Newtown Public Schools, FY23New Canaan $27,979; Wilton Public Schools $26,848; Newington Public Schools $24,631; Newtown Public Schools $24,631; Groton $24,584; Torrington Public Schools $24,026; Simsbury Public Schools $23,454; Farmington $23,030; Cheshire $22,860; New Milford $22,467; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.20k22.5k25k27.5k30kNew Canaan$27,979Wilton Public Schools$26,848Newington Public Schools$24,631Newtown Public Schools$24,631Groton$24,584Torrington Public Schools$24,026Simsbury Public Schools$23,454Farmington$23,030Cheshire$22,860New Milford$22,467State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Newtown Public Schools, FY23New Canaan $27,979; Wilton Public Schools $26,848; Newington Public Schools $24,631; Newtown Public Schools $24,631; Groton $24,584; Torrington Public Schools $24,026; Simsbury Public Schools $23,454; Farmington $23,030; Cheshire $22,860; New Milford $22,467; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.20k25k30kNew Canaan$27,979Wilton Public Schools$26,848Newington Public Schools$24,631Newtown Public Schools$24,631Groton$24,584Torrington Public Schools$24,026Simsbury Public Schools$23,454Farmington$23,030Cheshire$22,860New Milford$22,467State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Newtown Public Schools, FY23New Canaan $27,979; Wilton Public Schools $26,848; Newington Public Schools $24,631; Newtown Public Schools $24,631; Groton $24,584; Torrington Public Schools $24,026; Simsbury Public Schools $23,454; Farmington $23,030; Cheshire $22,860; New Milford $22,467; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.20k25k30kNew Canaan$27,979Wilton Public Schools$26,848Newington Public Schools$24,631Newtown Public Schools$24,631Groton$24,584Torrington Public Schools$24,026Simsbury Public Schools$23,454Farmington$23,030Cheshire$22,860New Milford$22,467State median, 1,000+ students $23,805

Where the money came from

$117,175,000 in revenue: 18.1% state, 78.5% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $9,680,000 of capital outlay was $114,886,000, or $28,700 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Newtown Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,214,000; Local $92,028,000; Federal $3,933,000; total $117,175,000.
  • State$21,214,000 18%
  • Local$92,028,000 79%
  • Federal$3,933,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,877 students in 2022-23, 3,844 students in 2023-24, 3,784 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Newtown Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,877, 2023-24: 3,844, 2024-25: 3,78401k2k3k4k2022-233,8772023-243,8442024-253,784
Newtown Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,877, 2023-24: 3,844, 2024-25: 3,78401k2k3k4k2022-233,8772023-243,8442024-253,784
Newtown Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,877, 2023-24: 3,844, 2024-25: 3,78401k2k3k4k2022-233,8772023-243,8442024-253,784
Newtown Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,877, 2023-24: 3,844, 2024-25: 3,78401k2k3k4k2022-233,8772023-243,8442024-253,784

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,877353.111.0
2023-243,844336.711.4
2024-253,784333.011.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$31,441,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,854 per student

Newtown Public Schools booked $31,441,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 360 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,297 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$24,109,00076.7%
Special education$4,408,00014.0%
Vocational$126,0000.4%
Other programs$2,798,0008.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,623 in 2018-19, $6,966 in 2019-20, $7,430 in 2020-21, $7,646 in 2021-22, $7,854 in 2022-23.

Newtown Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,623, 2019-20: $6,966, 2020-21: $7,430, 2021-22: $7,646, 2022-23: $7,85402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6232019-20$6,9662020-21$7,4302021-22$7,6462022-23$7,854
Newtown Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,623, 2019-20: $6,966, 2020-21: $7,430, 2021-22: $7,646, 2022-23: $7,85402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6232019-20$6,9662020-21$7,4302021-22$7,6462022-23$7,854
Newtown Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,623, 2019-20: $6,966, 2020-21: $7,430, 2021-22: $7,646, 2022-23: $7,85402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6232019-20$6,9662020-21$7,4302021-22$7,6462022-23$7,854
Newtown Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,623, 2019-20: $6,966, 2020-21: $7,430, 2021-22: $7,646, 2022-23: $7,85402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6232019-20$6,9662020-21$7,4302021-22$7,6462022-23$7,854

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Newtown Public Schools scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 63% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtConnecticutStudents tested
Reading and language arts72%50.5%2,064
Math63%39.8%2,062

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 361 students in Newtown Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate97%88.2%
Students in the class36140,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,354 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Middle Gate Elementary School39711.08.8%Targeted program
Sandy Hook Elementary School34912.315.5%Not Title I
Head O'Meadow Elementary School32711.38.0%Not Title I
Hawley Elementary School28110.511.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,176 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newtown Middle School59310.814.0%Not Title I
Reed Intermediate School58311.712.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,254 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newtown High School1,25411.610.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Newtown Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Newtown Public Schools

  1. Connecticut districts by spending per studentNewtown Public Schools ranks 44 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,631).#44 of 112
  2. Every school district in ConnecticutNewtown Public Schools is the number 39 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 4,003 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 201
  3. Groton School DistrictThe next larger Connecticut district: 4,104 students in fall 2022, $24,584 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,584
  4. Newington Public SchoolsThe next smaller Connecticut district: 3,937 students in fall 2022, $24,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,631
  5. Compare Newtown Public Schools with Groton School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Newtown High School, its largest high school1,254 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.1,254
  7. Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutNewtown Public Schools spent $87,297 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$87,297
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Newtown Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Newtown Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,784 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Newtown Public Schools spend per student?
    $24,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,451 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Newtown Public Schools' money come from?
    $117,175,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.1% state, 78.5% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Newtown Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 181 of the 4,764 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Newtown Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $31,441,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,854 per student. Divided by the 360 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,297 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Newtown Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Newtown Public Schools scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 63% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Newtown Public Schools?
    97% of the 361 students in Newtown Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Newtown Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0902910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25