Elizabeth School District

Public school district · Elbert County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803720

Elizabeth School District spent $12,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,282 students in 2024-25; 49.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,395 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elizabeth in enrollment (1,977 to 2,664 students) and Elizabeth itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Elizabeth, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Steamboat Springs $17,525; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1 $13,684; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Weld re-8 schools $13,297; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Steamboat Springs$17,525Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School Dist…$14,480Montezuma-Cortez School Distri…$13,684Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Weld re-8 schools$13,297Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No…$12,839Moffat County School District …$12,776State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Elizabeth, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Steamboat Springs $17,525; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1 $13,684; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Weld re-8 schools $13,297; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Steamboat Springs$17,525Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School District …$14,480Montezuma-Cortez School District No…$13,684Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Weld re-8 schools$13,297Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No. Re-2$12,839Moffat County School District RE: N…$12,776State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Elizabeth, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Steamboat Springs $17,525; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1 $13,684; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Weld re-8 schools $13,297; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Steamboat Springs$17,525Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J$14,480Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1$13,684Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Weld re-8 schools$13,297Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No. Re-2$12,839Moffat County School District RE: No. 1$12,776State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Elizabeth, FY23Englewood Schools $18,632; Steamboat Springs $17,525; Woodland Park $16,214; Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J $14,480; Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1 $13,684; Alamosa School District Re-11J $13,387; Weld re-8 schools $13,297; Elizabeth $12,907; Weld County School District No. Re-2 $12,839; Moffat County School District RE: No. 1 $12,776; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kEnglewood Schools$18,632Steamboat Springs$17,525Woodland Park$16,214Gunnison Watershed School District Re1J$14,480Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re…$13,684Alamosa School District Re-11J$13,387Weld re-8 schools$13,297Elizabeth$12,907Weld County School District No. Re-2$12,839Moffat County School District RE: No. 1$12,776State median, 1,000+ students $14,088

Where the money came from

$32,267,000 in revenue: 49.6% state, 43.6% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $1,227,000 of capital outlay was $32,590,000, or $13,699 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Elizabeth School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,011,000; Local $14,068,000; Federal $2,188,000; total $32,267,000.
  • State$16,011,000 50%
  • Local$14,068,000 44%
  • Federal$2,188,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,379 students in 2022-23, 2,346 students in 2023-24, 2,282 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elizabeth School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,379, 2023-24: 2,346, 2024-25: 2,28201k2k3k2022-232,3792023-242,3462024-252,282
Elizabeth School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,379, 2023-24: 2,346, 2024-25: 2,28201k2k3k2022-232,3792023-242,3462024-252,282
Elizabeth School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,379, 2023-24: 2,346, 2024-25: 2,28201k2k3k2022-232,3792023-242,3462024-252,282
Elizabeth School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,379, 2023-24: 2,346, 2024-25: 2,28201k2k3k2022-232,3792023-242,3462024-252,282

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,379149.815.9
2023-242,346143.216.4
2024-252,282143.615.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,197,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,866 per student

Elizabeth School District booked $9,197,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 150 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,383 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,993,00076.0%
Special education$1,472,00016.0%
Vocational$303,0003.3%
Other programs$429,0004.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,821 in 2018-19, $3,214 in 2019-20, $3,396 in 2020-21, $3,707 in 2021-22, $3,866 in 2022-23.

Elizabeth School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,821, 2019-20: $3,214, 2020-21: $3,396, 2021-22: $3,707, 2022-23: $3,86601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8212019-20$3,2142020-21$3,3962021-22$3,7072022-23$3,866
Elizabeth School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,821, 2019-20: $3,214, 2020-21: $3,396, 2021-22: $3,707, 2022-23: $3,86601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8212019-20$3,2142020-21$3,3962021-22$3,7072022-23$3,866
Elizabeth School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,821, 2019-20: $3,214, 2020-21: $3,396, 2021-22: $3,707, 2022-23: $3,86601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8212019-20$3,2142020-21$3,3962021-22$3,7072022-23$3,866
Elizabeth School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,821, 2019-20: $3,214, 2020-21: $3,396, 2021-22: $3,707, 2022-23: $3,86601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8212019-20$3,2142020-21$3,3962021-22$3,7072022-23$3,866

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elizabeth School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 32% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%44.9%1,061
Math32%31.8%1,054

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 154 students in Elizabeth School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%82.7%
Students in the class15468,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,103 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Legacy Academy42813.415.9%Not Title I
Singing Hills Elementary School38316.423.2%Not Title I
Running Creek Elementary School29212.430.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 386 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elizabeth Middle School38617.622.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 668 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elizabeth High School66815.918.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Singing Hills Preschool72not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool53not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elizabeth School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elizabeth School District

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentElizabeth School District ranks 51 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,907).#51 of 71
  2. Every school district in ColoradoElizabeth School District is the number 47 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 2,379 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#47 of 185
  3. Englewood SchoolsThe next larger Colorado district: 2,441 students in fall 2022, $18,632 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,632
  4. Alamosa School District Re-11JThe next smaller Colorado district: 2,116 students in fall 2022, $13,387 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,387
  5. Compare Elizabeth School District with Englewood SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Elizabeth High School, its largest high school668 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.668
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoElizabeth School District spent $61,383 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$61,383
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elizabeth School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Elizabeth School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 2,282 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elizabeth School District spend per student?
    $12,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,395 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Elizabeth School District's money come from?
    $32,267,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.6% state, 43.6% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Elizabeth School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 153 of the 2,953 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Elizabeth School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,197,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,866 per student. Divided by the 150 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,383 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Elizabeth School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elizabeth School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 32% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Elizabeth School District?
    90-94% of the 154 students in Elizabeth School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Elizabeth School District's NCES district ID?
    0803720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25