Redondo Beach Unified

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0600032

Redondo Beach Unified spent $14,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 14 schools enrolled 9,454 students in 2024-25; 44.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,714 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Redondo Beach Unified in enrollment (9,177 to 9,732 students) and Redondo Beach Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Redondo Beach Unified, FY23Kings Canyon Unified $18,527; Monterey Peninsula Unified $17,464; Santa Maria Joint Union High $17,168; Greenfield Union $16,792; Woodland Unified $16,077; Lucia Mar Unified $15,856; Las Virgenes Unified $15,763; Brentwood Union Elementary $14,714; Castro Valley Unified $14,601; Redondo Beach Unified $14,216; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kKings Canyon Unified$18,527Monterey Peninsula Unified$17,464Santa Maria Joint Union High$17,168Greenfield Union$16,792Woodland Unified$16,077Lucia Mar Unified$15,856Las Virgenes Unified$15,763Brentwood Union Elementary$14,714Castro Valley Unified$14,601Redondo Beach Unified$14,216State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Redondo Beach Unified, FY23Kings Canyon Unified $18,527; Monterey Peninsula Unified $17,464; Santa Maria Joint Union High $17,168; Greenfield Union $16,792; Woodland Unified $16,077; Lucia Mar Unified $15,856; Las Virgenes Unified $15,763; Brentwood Union Elementary $14,714; Castro Valley Unified $14,601; Redondo Beach Unified $14,216; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kKings Canyon Unified$18,527Monterey Peninsula Unified$17,464Santa Maria Joint Union High$17,168Greenfield Union$16,792Woodland Unified$16,077Lucia Mar Unified$15,856Las Virgenes Unified$15,763Brentwood Union Elementary$14,714Castro Valley Unified$14,601Redondo Beach Unified$14,216State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Redondo Beach Unified, FY23Kings Canyon Unified $18,527; Monterey Peninsula Unified $17,464; Santa Maria Joint Union High $17,168; Greenfield Union $16,792; Woodland Unified $16,077; Lucia Mar Unified $15,856; Las Virgenes Unified $15,763; Brentwood Union Elementary $14,714; Castro Valley Unified $14,601; Redondo Beach Unified $14,216; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kKings Canyon Unified$18,527Monterey Peninsula Unified$17,464Santa Maria Joint Union High$17,168Greenfield Union$16,792Woodland Unified$16,077Lucia Mar Unified$15,856Las Virgenes Unified$15,763Brentwood Union Elementary$14,714Castro Valley Unified$14,601Redondo Beach Unified$14,216State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Redondo Beach Unified, FY23Kings Canyon Unified $18,527; Monterey Peninsula Unified $17,464; Santa Maria Joint Union High $17,168; Greenfield Union $16,792; Woodland Unified $16,077; Lucia Mar Unified $15,856; Las Virgenes Unified $15,763; Brentwood Union Elementary $14,714; Castro Valley Unified $14,601; Redondo Beach Unified $14,216; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kKings Canyon Unified$18,527Monterey Peninsula Unified$17,464Santa Maria Joint Union High$17,168Greenfield Union$16,792Woodland Unified$16,077Lucia Mar Unified$15,856Las Virgenes Unified$15,763Brentwood Union Elementary$14,714Castro Valley Unified$14,601Redondo Beach Unified$14,216State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$184,446,000 in revenue: 44.3% state, 51.3% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $7,789,000 of capital outlay was $160,881,000, or $16,862 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Redondo Beach Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $81,771,000; Local $94,647,000; Federal $8,028,000; total $184,446,000.
  • State$81,771,000 44%
  • Local$94,647,000 51%
  • Federal$8,028,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,522 students in 2022-23, 9,464 students in 2023-24, 9,454 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Redondo Beach Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,522, 2023-24: 9,464, 2024-25: 9,45402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5222023-249,4642024-259,454
Redondo Beach Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,522, 2023-24: 9,464, 2024-25: 9,45402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5222023-249,4642024-259,454
Redondo Beach Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,522, 2023-24: 9,464, 2024-25: 9,45402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5222023-249,4642024-259,454
Redondo Beach Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,522, 2023-24: 9,464, 2024-25: 9,45402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5222023-249,4642024-259,454

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,522370.725.7
2023-249,464388.024.4
2024-259,454386.724.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Redondo Beach Unified scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 68% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts73%45%4,257
Math68%34%4,255

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 794 students in Redondo Beach Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate94%86.2%
Students in the class794495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 4,277 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Elementary77625.816.8%Not reported
Lincoln Elementary62622.015.8%Not reported
Jefferson Elementary55525.28.1%Not reported
Alta Vista Elementary54724.013.2%Not reported
Madison Elementary47625.125.6%Not reported
Tulita Elementary44322.214.7%Not reported
Birney Elementary43227.016.9%Not reported
Beryl Heights Elementary42224.812.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 2,196 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Adams Middle1,16523.916.9%Not reported
Parras (Nick G.) Middle1,03125.212.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,968 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Redondo Union High2,92125.417.2%Not reported
Patricia Dreizler Continuation High418.526.8%Not reported
Redondo Beach Learning Academy65.9not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 13 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Redondo Beach Virtual Learning1313.015.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Redondo Beach Learning Academy

High school in Redondo Beach; open in 2024-25; 6 students; 5.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Redondo Beach Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Redondo Beach Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentRedondo Beach Unified ranks 563 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,216).#563 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRedondo Beach Unified is the number 161 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 9,541 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#161 of 1,991
  3. Lucia Mar UnifiedThe next larger California district: 9,591 students in fall 2022, $15,856 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,856
  4. Woodland Unified School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 9,531 students in fall 2022, $16,077 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,077
  5. Compare Redondo Beach Unified with Lucia Mar UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Redondo Union High, its largest high school2,921 students in 2024-25, 25.4 per teacher.2,921
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Redondo Beach Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Redondo Beach Unified?
    14 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 9,454 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Redondo Beach Unified spend per student?
    $14,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,714 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Redondo Beach Unified's money come from?
    $184,446,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.3% state, 51.3% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Redondo Beach Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 427 of the 9,599 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Redondo Beach Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Redondo Beach Unified scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 68% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Redondo Beach Unified?
    94% of the 794 students in Redondo Beach Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Redondo Beach Unified's NCES district ID?
    0600032. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25