Imperial Unified School District Office

Listed by NCES as Imperial Unified (district ID 0618210)

Public school district · Imperial County · California · NCES district ID 0618210

Imperial Unified School District Office spent $14,654 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 6 schools enrolled 4,794 students in 2024-25; 75.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,288 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Imperial Unified School District Office in enrollment (4,448 to 4,634 students) and Imperial Unified School District Office itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Imperial Unified School District Office, FY23Mountain View Los Altos High $29,928; Mountain View Whisman $22,471; Lawndale Elementary $22,161; North Monterey County Unified $20,398; Coalinga-Huron Unified $18,638; San Gabriel Unified $18,009; Lakeside Union Elementary $16,075; Windsor Unified $15,579; Romoland $15,316; Imperial Unified School District Office $14,654; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30k35kMountain View Los Altos High$29,928Mountain View Whisman$22,471Lawndale Elementary$22,161North Monterey County Unified$20,398Coalinga-Huron Unified$18,638San Gabriel Unified$18,009Lakeside Union Elementary$16,075Windsor Unified$15,579Romoland$15,316Imperial Unified School Distri…$14,654State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Imperial Unified School District Office, FY23Mountain View Los Altos High $29,928; Mountain View Whisman $22,471; Lawndale Elementary $22,161; North Monterey County Unified $20,398; Coalinga-Huron Unified $18,638; San Gabriel Unified $18,009; Lakeside Union Elementary $16,075; Windsor Unified $15,579; Romoland $15,316; Imperial Unified School District Office $14,654; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30k35kMountain View Los Altos High$29,928Mountain View Whisman$22,471Lawndale Elementary$22,161North Monterey County Unified$20,398Coalinga-Huron Unified$18,638San Gabriel Unified$18,009Lakeside Union Elementary$16,075Windsor Unified$15,579Romoland$15,316Imperial Unified School District Of…$14,654State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Imperial Unified School District Office, FY23Mountain View Los Altos High $29,928; Mountain View Whisman $22,471; Lawndale Elementary $22,161; North Monterey County Unified $20,398; Coalinga-Huron Unified $18,638; San Gabriel Unified $18,009; Lakeside Union Elementary $16,075; Windsor Unified $15,579; Romoland $15,316; Imperial Unified School District Office $14,654; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k35kMountain View Los Altos High$29,928Mountain View Whisman$22,471Lawndale Elementary$22,161North Monterey County Unified$20,398Coalinga-Huron Unified$18,638San Gabriel Unified$18,009Lakeside Union Elementary$16,075Windsor Unified$15,579Romoland$15,316Imperial Unified School District Office$14,654State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Imperial Unified School District Office, FY23Mountain View Los Altos High $29,928; Mountain View Whisman $22,471; Lawndale Elementary $22,161; North Monterey County Unified $20,398; Coalinga-Huron Unified $18,638; San Gabriel Unified $18,009; Lakeside Union Elementary $16,075; Windsor Unified $15,579; Romoland $15,316; Imperial Unified School District Office $14,654; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k35kMountain View Los Altos High$29,928Mountain View Whisman$22,471Lawndale Elementary$22,161North Monterey County Unified$20,398Coalinga-Huron Unified$18,638San Gabriel Unified$18,009Lakeside Union Elementary$16,075Windsor Unified$15,579Romoland$15,316Imperial Unified School District Office$14,654State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$88,348,000 in revenue: 75.5% state, 18.6% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $11,950,000 of capital outlay was $81,068,000, or $17,856 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Imperial Unified School District Office revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $66,677,000; Local $16,465,000; Federal $5,206,000; total $88,348,000.
  • State$66,677,000 75%
  • Local$16,465,000 19%
  • Federal$5,206,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,539 students in 2022-23, 4,672 students in 2023-24, 4,794 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Imperial Unified School District Office enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,539, 2023-24: 4,672, 2024-25: 4,79402k4k6k2022-234,5392023-244,6722024-254,794
Imperial Unified School District Office enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,539, 2023-24: 4,672, 2024-25: 4,79402k4k6k2022-234,5392023-244,6722024-254,794
Imperial Unified School District Office enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,539, 2023-24: 4,672, 2024-25: 4,79402k4k6k2022-234,5392023-244,6722024-254,794
Imperial Unified School District Office enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,539, 2023-24: 4,672, 2024-25: 4,79402k4k6k2022-234,5392023-244,6722024-254,794

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,539194.423.3
2023-244,672203.123.0
2024-254,794214.322.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$22,714,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,003 per student

Imperial Unified School District Office booked $22,714,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 194 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $116,836 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$19,706,00086.8%
Special education$2,139,0009.4%
Vocational$629,0002.8%
Other programs$240,0001.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,368 in 2018-19, $4,320 in 2019-20, $4,561 in 2020-21, $4,742 in 2021-22, $5,003 in 2022-23.

Imperial Unified School District Office teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,368, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,561, 2021-22: $4,742, 2022-23: $5,00302k4k6k2018-19$4,3682019-20$4,3202020-21$4,5612021-22$4,7422022-23$5,003
Imperial Unified School District Office teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,368, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,561, 2021-22: $4,742, 2022-23: $5,00302k4k6k2018-19$4,3682019-20$4,3202020-21$4,5612021-22$4,7422022-23$5,003
Imperial Unified School District Office teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,368, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,561, 2021-22: $4,742, 2022-23: $5,00302k4k6k2018-19$4,3682019-20$4,3202020-21$4,5612021-22$4,7422022-23$5,003
Imperial Unified School District Office teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,368, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,561, 2021-22: $4,742, 2022-23: $5,00302k4k6k2018-19$4,3682019-20$4,3202020-21$4,5612021-22$4,7422022-23$5,003

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Imperial Unified School District Office scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%45%1,962
Math34%34%1,971

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 345 students in Imperial Unified School District Office's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate92%86.2%
Students in the class345495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 2,211 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ben Hulse Elementary83822.153.2%Not reported
Imperial Cross Elementary76022.449.7%Not reported
T. L. Waggoner Elementary61321.945.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,116 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frank M. Wright Middle1,11622.647.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,467 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Imperial High1,43923.140.0%Not reported
Imperial Ave. Holbrook High2811.142.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Imperial Unified School District Office

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Imperial Unified School District Office

  1. California districts by spending per studentImperial Unified School District Office ranks 523 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,654).#523 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaImperial Unified School District Office is the number 294 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 4,540 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#294 of 1,991
  3. Romoland School DistrictThe next larger California district: 4,545 students in fall 2022, $15,316 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,316
  4. Lakeside Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 4,538 students in fall 2022, $16,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,075
  5. Compare Imperial Unified School District Office with Romoland School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Imperial High, its largest high school1,439 students in 2024-25, 23.1 per teacher.1,439
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaImperial Unified School District Office spent $116,836 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$116,836
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Imperial Unified School District Office

  1. How many schools and students are in Imperial Unified School District Office?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,794 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Imperial Unified School District Office spend per student?
    $14,654 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,288 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Imperial Unified School District Office's money come from?
    $88,348,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.5% state, 18.6% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Imperial Unified School District Office live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 694 of the 5,056 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Imperial Unified School District Office spend on teacher salaries?
    $22,714,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,003 per student. Divided by the 194 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $116,836 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Imperial Unified School District Office do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Imperial Unified School District Office scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Imperial Unified School District Office?
    92% of the 345 students in Imperial Unified School District Office's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Imperial Unified School District Office's NCES district ID?
    0618210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25