Castro Valley Unified
Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0607800
Castro Valley Unified spent $14,601 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 15 schools enrolled 9,548 students in 2024-25; 67.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,828 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Castro Valley Unified in enrollment (8,942 to 9,435 students) and Castro Valley Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$220,913,000 in revenue: 67.8% state, 24.8% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $13,011,000 of capital outlay was $200,521,000, or $21,779 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$149,830,000 68%
- Local$54,822,000 25%
- Federal$16,261,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,191 students in 2022-23, 9,471 students in 2023-24, 9,548 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,191 | 400.6 | 22.9 |
| 2023-24 | 9,471 | 405.3 | 23.4 |
| 2024-25 | 9,548 | 414.3 | 23.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$44,250,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,806 per student
Castro Valley Unified booked $44,250,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 401 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,446 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $36,737,000 | 83.0% |
| Special education | $5,853,000 | 13.2% |
| Vocational | $517,000 | 1.2% |
| Other programs | $1,143,000 | 2.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,132 in 2018-19, $4,227 in 2019-20, $4,417 in 2020-21, $4,596 in 2021-22, $4,806 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Castro Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 67% | 45% | 3,920 |
| Math | 58% | 34% | 3,931 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 745 students in Castro Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 745 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 4,347 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Elementary | 662 | 25.0 | 19.8% | Not reported |
| Proctor Elementary | 613 | 24.5 | 19.9% | Not reported |
| Vannoy Elementary | 536 | 24.4 | 22.0% | Not reported |
| Marshall Elementary | 515 | 24.5 | 32.8% | Not reported |
| Stanton Elementary | 515 | 23.6 | 41.4% | Not reported |
| Castro Valley Elementary | 502 | 23.9 | 39.8% | Not reported |
| Chabot Elementary | 496 | 23.6 | 21.2% | Not reported |
| Jensen Ranch Elementary | 373 | 23.3 | 14.2% | Not reported |
| Palomares Elementary | 135 | 22.5 | 25.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 2,172 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Middle | 1,418 | 23.0 | 28.0% | Not reported |
| Creekside Middle | 754 | 20.1 | 28.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 2,984 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castro Valley High | 2,874 | 23.6 | 28.1% | Not reported |
| Redwood Continuation High | 92 | 12.5 | 63.0% | Not reported |
| Roy A. Johnson High | 18 | 9.0 | 22.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 45 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castro Valley Virtual Academy | 45 | 12.4 | 24.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Castro Valley Unified
- Website: cv.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (510) 537-3000
- Office: 4400 Alma Ave., Castro Valley, CA 94546
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Castro Valley Unified
- California districts by spending per studentCastro Valley Unified ranks 529 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,601).#529 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaCastro Valley Unified is the number 166 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 9,207 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#166 of 1,991
- Santa Maria Joint Union HighThe next larger California district: 9,251 students in fall 2022, $17,168 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,168
- Greenfield UnionThe next smaller California district: 9,177 students in fall 2022, $16,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,792
- Compare Castro Valley Unified with Santa Maria Joint Union HighEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Castro Valley High, its largest high school2,874 students in 2024-25, 23.6 per teacher.2,874
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCastro Valley Unified spent $110,446 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$110,446
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Castro Valley Unified
How many schools and students are in Castro Valley Unified?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 9,548 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Castro Valley Unified spend per student?
$14,601 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,828 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Castro Valley Unified's money come from?
$220,913,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.8% state, 24.8% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Castro Valley Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 404 of the 8,756 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Castro Valley Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$44,250,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,806 per student. Divided by the 401 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,446 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Castro Valley Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Castro Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Castro Valley Unified?
95% of the 745 students in Castro Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Castro Valley Unified's NCES district ID?
0607800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25